標題: T-型斷面壓力構件強度之探討

關鍵字: built-up members;組合構件;compressive members;slenderness ratio;受壓桿件;細長比

摘要:

柱構件在結構系統中屬於相當重要的桿件,其扮演的角色為整體構件之壓力構材,迄今柱構件一直都是學者研究的主題。本研究基於工程界與學術界之需要探討其AISC-ASD (9th edition)、AISC-LRFD (1st ,2nd ,and 3rd editions)等四種版本規範,予以比較分析各版本其強度之差異性。

本研究係針對組合雙角鋼與WT型鋼等單對稱T-型壓力構件之挫屈行為做較深入的探討,除了桿件之彎曲挫屈(Flexural Buckling)外,尚須考慮因剪力中心與形心未能重合所產生之扭轉挫屈(Torsional Buckling),由雙角鋼組成之T-型斷面是組合斷面,因此必須修正其細長比,本研究也將探討這些修正細長比之之合理性。

AISC規範對T-型壓力構件之挫屈強度計算過程相當冗長複雜,而且各版本之計算公式分散於不同章節。本論文將有關T-型壓力構件之挫屈強度作有系統的整理,讓使用者在這方面能更加明瞭挫屈強度的應用;並針對計算過程編寫電腦程式以節省計算時間,提供工程界一個快速評估T-型柱構件強度之參考方法。

Although substantial research of compression members has been done in the past, there is a limited research in T-shaped compression members which made of double-angle shape or WT shape. Four AISC specifications, which include the ASD (9th edition) and the LRFD (1st, 2nd, and 3rd editions), provide provisions for design strength (Pu) evaluation of T-shaped compression members which made of double-angle shape or WT shape. The evaluation is a tedious procedure and is not an easy task for practicing engineers. In this study, a computer program has been developed to calculate the Pu based on the four AISC specifications. It is found that the calculated value is quite close to the tabulated one if effective length (KL) is longer than 10 feet. However, the Pu is not tabulated for effective length less than 10 feet in some lager sections. It is a common practice that the interpolating should be used when the tabulated value is not available. It is found that the differences between the calculated and the interpolated could be as much as 28, 27, 22, and 21 percent as compared the ones based on ASD (9th ed.), LRFD(1st ed.), LRFD (2nd ed.), and LRFD (3rd ed.), respectively. Unfortunately, the difference errors are not on conservative side and the use of interpolated values is not acceptable in practice.

This study evaluates all T-shaped compressive formulas provided by the four AISC specifications and the comparisons among them are presented. The Pu versus KL curves, in which effective lengths less than 10 feet are included, are plotted. Some supplementary tabulated values, which required in routine design and not listed in current AISC design manuals, are also furnished. This study will fulfill the needs for those who have to better evaluate the design strength of T-shaped compression members.