標題: 銑削工件之圖形特徵辨識系統

關鍵字: computer-aided processing planning (CAPP);電腦輔助製程規劃;feature recognition;graph-base approach;milling;特徵辨識;圖基法;銑削

摘要:

電腦輔助製程規劃(CAPP)系統連結了電腦輔助設計(CAD)與電腦輔助製造(CAM)系統,使自動化生產與製造得以實現。而特徵辨識技術(Feature Recognition)的發展,讓CAD藍圖的資訊能透過電腦,自動將設計或製造特徵取出,以利於後續CAPP之進行。

本研究針對Solid Works零件圖檔,藉由所設定之刀具接近方向,以圖基法(Graph-base Approach)概念建立個別加工特徵之屬性連結圖(AAG),並以此與特徵樣板進行比對,辨識輸出此銑削加工件之製程規劃相關資訊,如特徵種類、圓角半徑、母材尺寸以及其群組編碼等。系統以Visual Basic 6.0 程式語言撰寫,包含了圖元資料擷取、面集合資料建構、特徵辨識、群組編碼四個子系統,藉以達成銑削加工件特徵辨識之目的。

本研究目前所討論之特徵乃適用於21/2軸銑床加工,計有:標準貫穿槽、V形槽、鳩尾槽、標準盲槽、貫穿階梯、盲階梯、貫穿袋槽、盲袋槽、貫穿孔、盲孔等十種,其餘未定義之曲面或複雜特徵不在討論之列。

The objective of the study focuses on the feature recognition technique. In terms of that, the computer-aided process planning (CAPP) system, which connects computer-aided design (CAD), and computer -aided manufacturing (CAM) makes automatic production and manufacture realized. With the evolution of feature recognition technique, CAPP can be carried out via a computer that can automatically read out the design or manufacturing features from the information of CAD blueprint.

The study aims at Solid Works part document. With specifying a tool access direction, the graph-base approach is employed to build an attributed adjacency graph (AAG) of individual manufacturing features. Moreover, by matching with template features, the graph-base approach can be used to recognize the related information concerning process planning of milling workpiece, such as feature type, chamfer radius, raw material size and GT code etc.. Additionally, the system is composed of geometric data capturing, feature set construction, feature recognition and group technology coding subsystems. With regard to programming language, Visual Basic 6.0 is conducted to accomplish the system in order to achieve the feature recognition of milling workpiece.

In the study, the application of the feature is limited to 21/2 axis milling operation, including the areas of standard through slot, V-slot, dovetail, standard blind slot, through step, blind step, through pocket, blind pocket, through hole, and blind hole. Thus, further research may focus on the perspectives of other undefined surface features or complicated ones.