標題: 微量潤滑劑之高速銑削實驗探討

關鍵字: MQL;微量潤滑;High-Speed milling;高速銑削實驗

摘要:

高速切削具有高移除率、高表面精度、工件低熱變形等多重效益,可降低加工成本與時間,而因應節省地球資源與環境保護的課題,未來的加工技術需朝高效率低污染的綠色切削技術發展,故本文透過實驗探討析出硬化模具鋼NAK80之微量潤滑劑高速切削技術,評估微量切削油劑對其高速切削效果之影響。

實驗設計分為二階段進行,前導實驗是以工件表面粗糙度為評估因子,找出最適當之切削參數;第二部份則分析比較在不同銑削速度以及每刃進給量下,不同切削油劑供應量對表面粗糙度及銑削力的影響,以評估潤滑劑減量的效果。實驗結果顯示微量切削油劑對於表面精度的提升具有相當效果,甚至優於大量切削油劑的效果,工件最佳的表面精度,皆是在微量切削油劑的條件下所獲得,其Ra值在0.2μm左右,而整體的表面粗度值Ra也在1.6μm以下。同時微量切削油劑對於降低平均銑削力的效果則是介於乾切削與大量切削劑之間,而相較於乾切削,微量切削油劑對於刀具磨耗之延緩效果相當顯著,上述觀察顯示其在高速切削狀況下仍具相當優良之潤滑效果。

High-Speed machining(HSM)takes the advantage of high metal removal, excellent surface finish and minimal workpiece distortion to lower the machining time and cost. While the natural resource saving and environmental protection are important issues, future machining technology must satisfy green manufacturing such as high efficiency and low pollution. This thesis, therefore, investigates the effect of minimum quantity lubrication (MQL) on HSM of the pre-hardened molding steel NAK80 through milling experiment.

Experiments are designed in two parts. The precursor experiment is to find the optimum cutting parameter under the best surface roughness. The data are then used to conduct the MQL experiment that compares the surface roughness, cutting forces, and tool wear under different cutting speeds, feeds and MQL supply. The results show that MQL can improve surface quality of workpiece - in some cases the results are superior than that by flooding. It also shows that the best surface roughness for different cutting speeds are under MQL that gives surface roughness around 0.2μm Ra. It also observed from this study that cutting forces of MQL machining is between dry cutting and flooding machining. Tool wear of dry cutting, moreover, is dramatically reduced by MQL. These two observations indicate MQL do provide good lubrication for HSM.