標題: 波浪-海底床-埋管交互作用機制之探討:三維有限元素分析模式

關鍵字: Three-Dimensional Finite Element;三維有限元素分析;Wave-Seabed Pipeline Interaction;波浪-海底床-埋管交互作用

摘要:

本文目的在建立波浪作用下土壤內埋管之三維有限元素分析模式,模式主要利用Biot’s 壓密理論、彈性力學之力平衡方程式及彈性下應力應變線性關係式,因波浪作用有週期性之特性先將時間變數自方程式及邊界條件分離,再利用Galerkin 法建立有限元素法模式進行分析。

於此一模式中,由波浪入射至分析區域所造成應力及應變影響亦包含於模式中,以此為基礎而舉實例作應力應變之模擬。並進一步探討在不同入射波浪角度、埋管深度、土壤滲透係數、以及埋管半徑所造成波浪、海底床及海底埋管三者間交互作用力學機構之影響,以作為工程設計參考之用。

The phenomenon of wave-seabed-pipeline interaction has attracted attentions from coastal engineers and marine geotechnical engineers in recent years. However, most previous investigations have been only limited to two-dimensional cases, any directional wave forced on buried pipeline cannot be take account. Furthermore, the boundary between soil buried pipeline assumed perfect bound, which is no match with the actual conditions.

In this study, we will establish a three-dimensional finite element model to investigate the basic mechanism of wave-seabed-pipeline interaction. In the model, the boundary between soil and pipeline will be considered and with the concept of contact mechanics. Based on the new three-dimensional finite element model, Effects of wave characteristics (including water depth, wave height, wave period and wave direction), soil behavior (including quasi-static and dynamic soil behavior) and properties of the pipeline (such as dimensional of pipeline and size of pipeline etc) on the wave-induced soil response will be examined, as well as the stresses within the caisson. All these will provide a guide for engineering practice.