標題: 以虛擬手套進行自由曲面實體之變形操作

關鍵字: freeform surfaced solid;自由曲面實體;B-spline surface;virtual reality;data glove;geometric deformation;feature design;manipulation;B-spline曲面;虛擬實境;資料手套;幾何變形;特徵設計;操作

摘要:

本文之目的在發展以手指運動操作資料手套來移動曲面控制點進而控制實體之變形的方法。本文中的實體表面是由B-spline自由曲面黏合而成。依此方法,使用者可以很容易做曲面實體的形狀變化,達到電腦造型的目的。

曲面實體表面是以雙三次B-spline曲面構成,相鄰曲面間以黏合方式構成拓樸上封閉表面的實體。透過介面經由滑鼠的按鍵來選擇曲面實體上的曲面及控制點,以單手五手指分別可操作曲面實體上的五個控制量,由手指的彎曲變化量,來產生控制點之參數量變化。

其操作可為單點、局部、線段、周圍及全曲面等操作。單點操作以選取曲面實體上的控制點作法線方向的位移變形;局部操作採以範圍控制法,其所變形的區域為一群控制點之影響範圍;線段操作由選取的整排控制點作位移或彎曲動作;周圍操作由選取的整圈控制點作位移或縮放的變形操作;而全曲面操作主要以姆指及食指分別控制兩個曲面所有的控制點,產生壓縮及伸長的變形。經由上述之各種變形操作,另可透過傾斜感測器控制曲面實體的旋轉。如此可透過手部姿勢的變化,可以模擬人體之手彎曲握捏實際物理實體的變形動作,以進行資料手套操控之雕塑幾何造型。

The purpose of this thesis is to develop a method, which uses a data glove to move control points of surfaces through bendings of fingers and control the deformation of freeform surfaced solid. The surface of the solid is constructed by joining B-spline freeform surfaces. In such a way, a system for friendly computer modeling is constructed and users can easily change the shape of the freeform surfaced solid.

The surface of the solid is composed of bicubic B-spline surfaces, of which adjacent surfaces are glued to form surface closed solid topologically. Using a mouse to choose surfaces and control points of the freeform surfaced solid, five fingers individually manipulate five controlled quantities on freeform surfaced solid through bendings of fingers. It is the bending of a finger which changes a corresponding parameter of the control points of a surfaced solid.

Five types operators are proposed for manipulating the deformation of a solid, they are single point, region, line, periphery, and global operator. The single point manipulation is to select individual control point of freeform surfaced solid to move along normal direction by a finger bending. The region manipulation uses the method of range control, a group control points in a region are selected to move all together. The line manipulation chooses the control points of a line to be moved in a distance. The periphery manipulation chooses the control points in circles to move distances for deformation. The global manipulation chooses the thumb and the index finger to control all of control points on two surfaces, and produces the deformation either compressed or stretched. Besides the manipulation of deformation using finger bending, tilt sensor is used to control the rotation of a freeform surfaced solid.

Consequently, using a data glove through bendings of fingers, it simulates a hand to grasp and act on a deformable solid, in order to deform a freeform surfaced model.