標題: 多晶矽薄膜懸臂樑設計與製作

關鍵字: film;薄膜;poly-silicon;cantilever;多晶矽;懸臂樑

多晶矽薄膜懸臂樑結構之設計與製作是本研究的研究重點,本論文以四吋的矽晶圓當基底,在(100)表面方向沉積多晶矽薄膜來製作多晶矽薄膜微結構。

經過懸臂樑尺寸結構設計之後,利用微影與蝕刻的方式,將多晶矽薄膜製作成不同長寬尺寸的懸臂樑微結構。多晶矽薄膜是以低壓化學氣相沉積(LPCVD)的方式,沉積在矽晶圓底材上,薄膜懸臂樑微結構製作方式則包括乾式與濕式蝕刻技術。

本文實際製作之懸臂樑結構與原設計結構經過分析比較後,發現成品與原設計有著一定程度的差距,其中包含了結構尺寸上與外觀上的不同,這是由於定義懸臂樑結構圖形是使用濕式蝕刻的方式來進行,而濕式蝕刻屬於等向性蝕刻,因此結構尺寸與外觀因蝕刻液側蝕及蝕刻時間控制不當所產生的差距相當嚴重,這種情形稱為“底切現象”。

關鍵字:薄膜、多晶矽、懸臂樑

ABSTRACT

The design and manufacture of a thin film cantilever made of poly-silicon is conducted in this investigation. A 4-inch silicon wafer with (100) orientation is used as the substrate.

The poly-silicon thin film cantilevers in different aspect ratio are designed and manufactured with photolithography and etching technique. The poly-silicon thin film is deposited by LPCVD technique on the substrate of the silicon wafer. The wet and dry etching techniques are used for the construction of the microstructure of the thin film cantilevers.

The results show that the products made in this investigation depart from the original design not in size but also in the outer appearance, say, the aspect ratio. Because the etching action of the microstructure is isotropic using the wet etching process, which in turn cause the size and appearance deviates from the original design, a phenomena called undercut is resulted due to flank etching and unproper control of the etching time.

Key word: film, poly-silicon, cantilever