標題: 機械研磨對於光學鏡片透光率之研究

關鍵字: 研磨;拋光;光學鏡片

摘要

研磨液之研磨號數、研磨時間及拋光液對於鏡片表面粗糙度與透光率之影響是本研究的研究目標,本論文以BK7光學玻璃作為實驗材料,以氧化鋁為研磨液,而氧化鈰為選用之拋光液。

BK7光學鏡片貼附於磨盤上與另一磨盤以相對運動進行研磨,將氧化鋁研磨液加注於磨盤與鏡片之間。而拋光過程亦如同研磨般進行,但拋光過程須另製作拋光瀝青模,始可獲得光滑表面。表面粗糙度是以探針式3D粗度儀所量測出。表面影像觀察乃利用薄膜影像擷取系統進行表面分析。而透光率是利用分光光譜儀來進行量測。

研究後結果顯示,#1200研磨液為研磨過程中之最後選擇,研磨液最佳之研磨時間在15~20min中間。表面影像分析儀顯示氧化鈰拋光可產生一個高度平滑的鏡面,且其透光率是相當合理滿意。

Abstract

The determination of abrasive powder、grinding time and polishing powder which affect the surface roughness and transmission of lens is investigated in this paper. The glass material BK7, the abrasive of oxidize aluminum ,and the polishing powder of oxidize cerium are used in this experiment.

The optics lens is rubbing against a polishing pad on which an oxidize aluminum slurry is injected between them gradually. The polishing process is conducted in the same way as the grinding process, with an asphalt pad being used as a smoothing pad. The surface image observation is analyzed by the film image system, and the light transmission is measured by a spectrometer.

The result showed that #1200 of an abrasive powder is the final choice in lapping process, and the best lapping time is determined between 15 and 20 minutes. The analysis of the surface image processor indicates that cerium oxide polishing can produce a highly smooth lens surface and its transmission rate of light is satisfied.