標題: 光學鏡片成型後表面殘留應力層之檢測

關鍵字: optical lens;光學鏡片;curve generation;x-ray diffraction;residual stress;rocking curve;surface roughness;stress optical law;成型;x光繞射;殘留應力;轉動曲線;表面粗糙度;應力光學定律

摘要:

光學元件的品質與製程中殘留應力的控制有極重要的關聯性。應力變質層的存在會破壞材料的均質性,進而使鏡片的光學性質發生變化,造成鏡片之雙折射現象。故於本研究中,我們以光學鏡片製程中易使鏡面產生殘留應力的成型及研磨過程為探討的目標,利用X光繞射儀為檢測之工具,分析單晶石英鏡片在加工過程中不同之加工參數所造成之應力損傷深度與大小,探討鏡片表面粗糙度與應力損傷深度的關係,並結合多層前饋式類神經網路建構鏡片成型加工模式,用以離線估測加工應力層深度,以期可精確將成型與研磨後的鏡片的應力層完全移除,確保鏡片光學成像品質及延長使用壽命、降低鍍膜時因高溫而發生崩裂之情形,並可有效的減少製程所消耗的人力與成本。

The quality of an optical device highly relies on the control of the fabrication induced residual stress. The stress-deformed layer will degrade the homogeneity of material and inevitably worsens the quality of the optical device.

In this research, the curve-generation (CG) and the grinding process of an optical device, which are likely to produce residual stresses, are elaborately investigated. The single crystal quartz is adopted as the material of the optical lens. The X-ray diffractometer is implemented to measure the depth of the fabrication induced residual stress. The relationships between the depth of the stress-deformed layer and the surface roughness of the optical lens are thus discussed. To systematically estimate the depth of the stress-deformed layer and be able to precisely remove it, the neural network approach is employed to model the nonlinear lens fabrication processes. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed methodology can effectively detect and get rid of the fabrication induced residual stress.