標題: 加工製程對觸控面板之單層感應玻璃之強度影響研究

關鍵字: Touch panel;觸控面板;Single-sensor touch panel glass;Side etching;Strength test;單層感應玻璃;側邊蝕刻;強化測試

摘要:

智慧型手機及平板電腦的熱潮,持續推升玻璃投射式電容觸控面板需求,電容式觸控面板的發展趨勢乃是將保護玻璃與感應玻璃對貼,隨著產品輕、薄、短、小的發展趨勢,許多新型結構相繼被開發,其中以單層感應玻璃結構為主要之發展方向,單層感應玻璃結構之首要問題乃是中片強化玻璃在切割、CNC研磨導角等製程後,玻璃邊緣會產生許多微小的裂縫,導致玻璃強度大幅滑落。本研究以目前觸控面板業界最普遍應用之鈉鉀玻璃與鋁矽酸鹽玻璃為基材,進行研磨、側邊蝕刻與側邊拋光等強化測試實驗,分析製程參數對玻璃強度之影響。研究結果發現兩種玻璃之強度皆可藉由參數之最佳化明顯提升,且經實驗結果顯示表面應力之增大可增加玻璃強度,強化深度之增加則有助於玻璃強度的集中,單層感應玻璃之強度可滿足一般保護玻璃之需求,而以本研究所發展單層感應玻璃強化技術可應用於新一代之觸控面板製程,符合輕巧薄化之發展趨勢。

關鍵字:觸控面板、單層感應玻璃、側邊蝕刻、強化測試

Increasing heat wave on smart phone and tablet PC in the market elevates the demand of capacitive touch panel glass. The trend of capacitive touch panel glass development is closely attaching the protection glass to the sensor glass. To fulfill the increasing small size and light weight demand of the devices, many new capacitive touch panel structures have been developed. Among them, the single-sensor touch panel glass structure is the major stream of development. The main issue involved in the fabrication of a single-sensor touch panel glass is the edge creaks resulting from the tempered glass cutting and the following CNC grinding. Consequently, the mechanical strength of the glass downgrades significantly.

In this study, the most popular soda-lime glass and gorilla glass were chosen as the targeting materials for single-sensor touch panel glass. The influences of the processing parameters on the mechanical strength of the glass were thorough investigated through successive experiments of grinding, side etching, and side polishing. The experimental results reveal that the mechanical strength of both the targeting glasses can be evidently enhanced through the optimization of the process parameters. It was also observed that the reinforcement of a glass's surface stress can enhance its mechanical strength, while the increase of the reinforcement depth results in a concentration of the mechanical strength. The mechanical strength of the single-sensor touch panel glass studied in this research meets the requirements of the generally used protection glass. The method developed in this research for the single-sensor touch panel glass fabrication can be further applied to the production of the newly developed touch panel.

Key Words: Touch panel, Single-sensor touch panel glass, Side etching, Strength test