標題: 長行程奈米定位系統研究

關鍵字: Nanotechnology;奈米技術;Homodyne interferometer;Voice coil motor;Flexible positioning stage;2 DOF controller;N-times feed-forward control;PID control;單頻雷射干涉儀;音圈馬達;撓性定位平台;二維自由度補償控制理論;N次前饋補償控制法則;PID回饋控制原理

摘要:

在近十餘年的科技發展中,由於一些客觀的實驗技術漸漸成熟,許多的科學研究與工業上的實際需求,皆已慢慢的進入極微觀的範圍,這些關於微觀世界的研究,已逐漸形成所謂的「奈米技術」,其函蓋範圍大約從次微米至次奈米之間。而以機械工程的觀點來看,定位技術原本就是機械工業的重要基礎之一,若是能將定位精度提升到奈米等級,這也是一個由機械領域切入奈米技術的關鍵點,因此論文中以建立精密定位系統,做為研究的核心。

整個精密定位系統的建構,是使用音圈馬達做為致動器,將電能轉換成機械能,推動以撓性結構設計的定位平台,並利用偏振式雷射干涉儀量測位移量,接著由個人微電腦處理取得的位移資料,透過數位PID回饋控制原理與N次前饋補償控制法則,計算適當的電壓控制量輸入音圈馬達,雖然系統本身具有非線性的特性,但最終仍然可以達到1 mm的總移動行程,與10 nm的定位精度,非常適合做固定軌跡的追蹤運動。

本研究成功的架設出一組測長能力與控制性能良好的定位系統,系統的特點在於,架構簡單、成本低廉、硬體需求不須太高,卻能同時達到長行程與高精度的運動目的。在未來希望能以此研究結果做為基礎,朝向行程更長、精度更高的定位系統發展,更能將各項已成熟的技術加以整合,開發出性能優異的精密儀器設備。

Due to maturity of experiment technology in recent ten years, a lot of research and industrial demands have tended to the microcosmic category. These researches on microcosm has there form a new territory called‘Nanotechnology'. Its dimension is from sub-micrometer to sub-nanometer. From the mechanical engineering point of view, positioning technology is an essential foundation for engineering industry. If positioning precision can be raised to nanometer﹐it will be a key point for intruding into nanotechnology. Hence, the core objective of this study is to set up a precise positioning system with nano-precision.

In this study, a voice coil motor was used as actuator to transform electrical energy into mechanical energy and driving the flexible positioning stage. While, a homodyne interferometer is used to measure the displacement of this stage. A suitable control value was then sent to voice coil motor by using digital PID feedback control theory and N-times feed-forward control law. Although the system has nonlinear characteristic, it will have reach 1 mm travel range with less than 10nm accuracy.

This study has successfully set up a positioning system. Its characteristic is simple structure with low cost and low-needed of hardware equipment. This positioning system can achieve long-stroke and high-precise motion. It is hope that the result of this study can be expanded to longer stroke and higher precise positioning system, and integrates every mature technology to develop more superior precise instrument in the future.