標題: 金屬面銑削之切削力與表面形貌相關性研究

關鍵字: cutting force;切削力;surface profile;correlation coefficient;表面形貌;相關係數

摘要:

銑削加工是金屬材料的主要加工法,而加工後工件的表面形貌是最常被用來評估加工性能的一種指標,然而工件的表面形貌需在加工後才能量測,無法在加工過程即時得知其變化,故需尋求加工時可作為線上即時觀察表面形貌變化的物理量作為依據,本研究針對上述課題,探討金屬面銑加工時銑削力與工件表面形貌之相關性。

研究首先由理論分析金屬面銑加工時之三軸向切削力及切線與徑向切削力之變化與工件加工後之表面形貌變化相關性,顯示在時域(time domain)中除進給方向銑削力外,其他銑削力之半週期變化與表面形貌變化之相關性甚高,相關係數絕對值介於0.92與1.0之間,進給方向銑削力若取四分之一週期分析,其變化與則與表面形貌之變化完全相關,顯示由切削力變化推測表面形貌變化之可行性極高。研究進一步探討將時域訊號以傅利葉轉換轉移至頻域(frequency domain)後再分析其相關性之效果,結果顯示除進給方向銑削力之頻譜與表面形貌之頻譜相關係數約為0.8之外,其他銑削力之頻譜與表面形貌之頻譜相關係數絕對值皆介於0.9至1.0之間,其相關性更為明顯且易於掌握。

本研究進一步規劃實驗以驗證所推導之理論,實驗選擇鋁合金、NAK80模具鋼以及SKD11模具鋼三種不同特性之材料,搭配四種不同進給、四種主軸轉速以及兩種切削深度,探討性質相異的材料在不同的加工條件下本研究所推導之理論的適用性。實驗之時域訊號分析結果顯示,進給方向銑削力之四分之一週期以及其他銑削力之半週期與表面形貌變化之相關係數絕對值介於0.62與0.96之間,相關係數絕對值平均值為0.82;若轉到頻域分析,則銑削力之頻譜與表面形貌變化之頻譜的相關係數介於0.86與0.94之間,顯示利用銑削力變化來推估表面形貌之變化極為可行,且實驗結果與理論推導結果相近,亦驗證理論之適用性。

The surface profile is one of the main indices to evaluate the performance of metal cutting. However, it is difficult to measure in process and therefore always evaluated after machining. It is necessary to investigate other quantitative indices that can be real-time measured and reflect surface profile. While milling process is one of the most common processes for metal cutting and cutting foraces can be measured during machining process, this study focuses on investigating the correlation between the cutting forces and the surface profile in face milling.

Theoretical analyses of the surface profile and the cutting forces for face milling are first investigated. As surface profile is represented in space domain, it is converted into time domain thus correlations between cutting foracescan be analyzed. It showed that the absoluate value of cross correlation coefficients ρ (CCCs) in time domain between the surface profile and the half-cycle of cutting forces, except the cutting force in feeding direction, are between 0.92 and 1.0 that implies a strong correlation. The quarter-cycle of cutting force in feeding direction, however, is fully related to surface profile with ρ=1.0. Further investigation on the correlation in frequency domain showed that CCCs are between 0.9 and 1.0. CCC between surface profile and cutting force in feeding direction is 0.8 in frequency domain. The high CCCs in frequency domain imply strong correlation without trimming signals in time domain.

This study further designs experiments to verify the deductive theory. Various material, including aluminum alloy, NAK80 and SKD11, with four different feedrates, four spindle speeds and two depths of cut are designed and conducted to probe into the suitability of the deductive theory. The results indicate that the CCCs between the cutting forces and the surface profile in time domain are between 0.62 and 0.96 with an average 0.82. CCCs in frequency domain spectrums are between 0.86 and 0.94. The results reveal that it is well feasible to employ the variations of cutting forces to derive the variations of surface profile. As experimental results are close to the theoretical deductions, it also verifies the suitability of the deducted theory.