標題: 應用線切割放電加工微電極之研究

關鍵字: wire cut;線切割放電加工;micro EDM;micro electrode;微電極加工

摘要:

目前用來加工微細孔的方法有超音波加工、鑽孔加工、雷射加工、研磨加工、電子束加工及放電加工等方法。其中微放電加工除具有高加工精度外,尚有耗費成本低的優點,是具發展空間的一項技術。一般微電極之放電加工法主要分為兩種方法,有使用塊電極加工及以線導軌引導線電極加工。前者由於塊電極有消耗的問題。後者因線電極係連續抽出的,故電極消耗對於加工精度的影響可不計,此法的特色在於加工部位行走的線位置,係以導具予以完全固定,可排除線電極震盪所生的精度低下,因而適於高精度的加工。

而本實驗所設計的加工方式則是直接於一般線切割機上架設旋轉機構,藉線切割機本身的精度加工出圓柱電極,設計目標是以構造簡單、安裝容易且配合加工機本身精度又能達精密加工之目的為出發點,如此的設計方式有助於一般已擁有這類線切割機且欲加工圓柱狀加工件之使用者做實際應用。雖然尚無法達到行走線以導具予以完全固定方式的加工精度,不過卻證明其加工微電極之可行性。

經實際測試加工後,可將ψ0.5mm之碳化鎢加工到軸徑約69μm,長度0.511mm,L/D≒7.4的電極。並進一步做微細孔加工,因加工能量尚未微小化,使電極有消耗的問題,因此孔徑僅達150μm左右。

At present the methods used to machine micro hole are ultrasonic machining, drilling machining, laser beam machining, grinding machining, electron beam machining and electrical discharge machining. Among these, Micro-EDM not only is able to process high precision machining, but also cost down. It's a technique with deep development well. Generally, there are two methods to machine microelectrode with Micro-EDM which are block electrode machining and wire electrode machining with wire guide. The former has question of consumed; the latter causes the wire that is drawn out continuously, the wire consumed can be regard.

This research had designed a revolving organization and build over a precision wire cut machine to process out cylinder electrode. Therefore, to reach the precision the Design target is simple structure and assembled easily. The advantage of the design is that the wire cut machine can easily be used to process out cylinder electrode without complicated design and parts. Although it can not reach the precision with the wire guide, but we has proved its practicable.

At least, the electrode of Tungsten carbide can be process fromψ0.5mm to 69μm, length 0.511mm, L/D≒7.4. And machining micro hole further, due to the process energy can't be down enough, the machined hole can only reach 150μm.