標題: 預壓對滾珠螺桿磨耗之實驗探討

關鍵字: ball screw;滾珠螺桿;wear;preload;load;磨耗;預壓;負載

摘要:

精密定位是任何加工或機構運動的關鍵技術,滾珠螺桿是精密定位中常用的零組件,滾珠以滾動方式作為螺桿與螺帽間動力傳輸介面,大幅降低運動時的摩擦阻力,經過一段時間的使用,滾珠與螺桿、螺帽間會產生磨耗,形成軸向間隙使預壓效果逐漸消失。

本文探討滾珠螺桿在預壓及負載下的磨耗狀況,滾珠的受力狀態與滾動距離是磨耗產生的主要因素,本文先探討磨耗相關知識及經由實驗所獲得的磨耗方程式,瞭解與磨耗損失有關的變數,再分析滾珠在平面的滾動及受力情形,以及預壓及負載下滾珠的受力狀況。

為了解滾珠螺桿實際運轉時的磨耗情形,本研究設計一實驗平台來模擬滾珠螺桿的工作情形,控制滾珠的受力來瞭解實際的磨耗,比較負載及預壓對滾珠受力的影響,選擇可以符合本實驗平台的控制預壓方式來進行實驗,調整各種預壓量以瞭解預壓的改變對磨耗的影響,並探討負載重量及組裝因素對磨耗的影響,以滾動距離為單位進行磨耗量的量測,以瞭解滾珠螺桿在負載與預壓下的磨耗特性,期望能使機械設計人員更加瞭解滾珠螺桿的特性。

Ball screw is often used in the precise positioning which is the key technique of processing and mechanism motion. The friction force can be highly reduced by using the ball screw, because it transmits the power through rolling contact between the ball and nut, and between the ball and screw. But after operating for a period, wear will happen on the screw, ball, and nut, which will generate the clearance and cause the effect of preload disappear gradually.

In this paper, the wear conditions of ball screw under different preloads and external loads have been discussed. The main factors of causing wear are the applied force on the ball and the rolling distance of the ball. Wear equations obtained from other researches have been studied in this paper to understand the relationships of the wear parameters. An analysis of the ball rolling the surface also have been done to understand the applied force on the ball under preload and external load.

In order to understand the wear conditions of the ball screw under operation, a testing platform has been set up. By adjusting the preload and external load on the ball screw, different applied force conditions on the ball can be obtained. The wear amount was measured under different rolling distance to study the relationships between the wear conditions and the preload and external load. Also the factor of assembly and disassembly during the testing was analyzed in this research. The purpose of this research is trying to provide the information of wear conditions of ball screw under different loading conditions which can help the machine designers to understand more about the characteristic of the ball screw.