豬萎縮性鼻炎重組次單位巴氏桿菌毒素與假性狂犬病gE缺損不活化雙價疫苗之免疫效力

Efficacy of the Swine Progressive Atrophic Rhinitis Recombinant Subunit Pasteurella multocida Toxin (PMT) and Pseudorabies gE-deleted Inactivated Bivalent Vaccine

豬萎縮性鼻炎 (Progressive atrophic rhinitis;PAR) 與假性狂犬病 (Pseudorabies;PR) 為豬隻常見且重要的傳染性與致病性之疾病,而年齡愈小的豬隻若無抗體之保護,一旦感染後疫情將會愈嚴重。由於兩種疫苗在母豬免疫的時機上頗為相近,若建構雙價疫苗免疫懷孕母豬,期以所產生具保護效力之移行抗體來保護小豬應為可行之策略。實驗首先以小白鼠分別進行PAR重組次單位巴氏桿菌毒素 (Pasteurella multocida toxin;PMT) 疫苗與PR gE缺損不活化疫苗之安全性與免疫效力試驗,結果PAR重組次單位PMT疫苗對P. multocida之防禦指數為103以上,高於對照組1 ×100.5;而PR gE缺損不活化疫苗免疫小白鼠後,以10倍LD50 PR病毒 (TNL株) 進行攻毒,結果存活率為100%,証實此兩種疫苗皆具有良好保護效力。將兩種疫苗以鋁膠或油質佐劑混合成PAR-PR雙價疫苗再進一步檢測其免疫效力,結果呈現小白鼠經免疫鋁劑或油劑之雙價疫苗後,分別以10倍LD50 PR病毒 (TNL株) 進行攻毒,結果免疫鋁劑和油劑雙價疫苗的小白鼠於攻毒後存活率分別為66%和100%,証實PAR-PR雙價疫苗對PR病毒亦產生良好保護性。進一步在分析不同佐劑對抗體揚升之比較上,兔子經免疫鋁劑雙價疫苗所產生對PMT和PR平均抗體力價分別為298.67倍和16倍;而油劑雙價疫苗之平均抗體力價則分別為130.67倍和74.6倍。此外,在豬場之田間試驗中,懷孕母豬經以鋁劑或油劑雙價疫苗免疫後,所產生之PAR抗體力價均可揚升至64倍以上;而PR抗體亦可達到16~32倍,顯示雙價疫苗能使母豬產生良好免疫保護力價之中和抗體,且其新生仔豬也能藉由移行抗體避免PAR與PR之早期感染。

Progressive atrophic rhinitis (PAR) and pseudorabies (PR) both are important and contagious diseases of swine and morbidity as well as mortality show more severe especially in sucking and weaning piglets. Because the proper immunization period against PAR and PR in sows is similar, the strategy of applying PAR-PR bivalent vaccine in pregnant sows for producing good protective maternal antibody is a good strategy to prevent early PAR and PR infection in piglets. In this trial, the recombinant subunit Pasteurella multocida toxin (rsPMT) of PAR vaccine and PR gE deleted inactivated vaccine were detected respectively to evaluate their individually efficacy. The protection indexes (PI) of the PAR rsPMT vaccine was over 103 and demonstrated much higher than the control group of 100.5. Moreover, after challenged with 10LD50 PR virus (TNL strain), all mice that immunized with PR gE deleted inactivated vaccine survived and showed good protective immunity. In addition, aluminum gel (Al-gel) or oil-emulsion as adjuvants of PAR-PR bivalent vaccines were further applied and evaluated their efficacy. After immunized and challenged with 10LD50 PRV (TNL strain), the survival rate of Al-gel adjuvant immunized mice showed 66% and oil-emulsion adjuvant mice were 100%. The results indicated the PAR-PR bivalent vaccine had good protective immunity against PR virus. Moreover, the mean antibody titers against PMT and PR were 298.67 and 16 respectively from rabbits immunized with Al-gel adjuvant, and 130.67 and 74.6 from oil-emulsion bivalent vaccine. In field trial of PAR-PR bivalent vaccines in pregnant sows, antibody titers could increase to 64 against PMT and 16~32 against PRV from twice immunized with the

Progressive atrophic rhinitis; 豬萎縮性鼻炎; PAR; Pseudorabies; PR; Bivalent Vaccine; 假性狂犬病; 雙價疫苗