標題: 活禽市場與家禽電宰場屠宰有色肉雞及白肉雞之屠體衛生品質比較

關鍵字: live bird market;活禽市場;slaughterhouse;Chickens;aerobic plate count;Salmonella;電宰場;雞;總生菌數;沙門氏桿菌

引用: 王政雄,施泰華,江啟平,鄭聰旭,丘志威。超級市場、傳統市場及家禽電宰場雞屠體之生菌數和沙門氏桿菌污染調查。動物保護公共論壇論文集。財團法人中央畜產會。台北。189-202。2004。 中華民國養雞協會。雞的品種。http://www.poultry.org.tw/kind/2.asp. 引用2011/6/21。 台灣動物社會研究會。農場動物。http://www.east.org.tw/that_content.php? s_id=6&m_id=27&id=264. 引用2011/6/21。 林俊宏。家畜禽屠體微生物簡介、家畜禽屠體微生物監控制度與方法介紹。屠宰衛生檢查助理培訓員訓練班講義。行政院農委會。373-400。2009。 林基斌。台灣中部地區羊隻屠體表面微生物品質調查。碩士論文。國立中興大學獸醫公共衛生學研究所。2006。 林興誠。傳統市場家禽活體屠宰問題面面觀。動物保護公共論壇論文集。財團法人中央畜產會。台北。179-186。2004。 行政院外交部駐歐盟兼駐比利時代表處經濟組。歐盟動植物檢驗檢疫暨食品衛生法規簡介。3-11。http://www.taiwanembassy.org/public/Attachment/08221231571 .doc. 引用2011/6/21。 行政院農業委員會a。中華民國98年農業統計年報。122-125, 160-161。2009。 行政院農業委員會b。雞主題館 - 台灣的雞種。http://kmweb.coa.gov.tw/subject/ ct.asp?xItem=84170&ctNode=1816&mp=101&kpi=0. 引用2011/6/21。 行政院農業委員會動植物防疫檢疫局a。畜禽屠宰管理法規。 http://www.baphiq. gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=4774&ctNode=1810&mp=1. 引用2011/ 6/21。 行政院農業委員會動植物防疫檢疫局b。家禽屠宰管理政策及屠宰場申設現況說明。 http://www.baphiq.gov.tw/public/Data/0122415524271.ppt. 引用2011/6/21。 行政院農業委員會動植物防疫檢疫局c。屠宰衛生-雞隻屠宰作業流程。影音資料。台北。2008。 行政院農業委員會動植物防疫檢疫局d。 禽流感最前線。 http://www.baphiq.gov. tw/ct.asp?xItem=20097&ctNode=1486&mp=3. 引用2011 /6/21。 行政院衛生署食品藥物管理局a。生食用食品類衛生標準。 http://www.fda. gov.tw/people_laws.aspx?peoplelawssn=474&keyword=&classifysn=62. 引用2011/6/21。 行政院衛生署食品藥物管理局b。生熟食混合即食食品類衛生標準。http://www.fda.gov.tw/people_laws.aspx?peoplelawssn=1327&keyword=&classifysn=62. 引用2011/6/21。 行政院衛生署食品藥物管理局c。歷年食物中毒資料。http://www.fda.gov.tw/ content.aspx?site_content_sn=323. 引用 2011/6/21。 李宜謙。土雞產業之輔導成果及展望。行政院農業委員會。http://www.coa.gov.tw/ view.php?catid=22223. 引用 2011/6/21。 李淵百。台灣土雞的育種改良與產業趨勢。農業生技產業季刊2: 5-11。2005。 李淵百,江碧玲,黃暉煌。台灣土雞最適上市週齡之研究。中國畜牧學會會誌26: 285-296。1997。 周崇熙,蔡向榮。台灣肉雞沙氏桿菌、彎曲桿菌之盛行率及抗菌劑感受性調查。中華獸醫誌27: 27-38, 2001. 邱蘭皓。台灣南部地區雞場沙門氏菌流行病學研究:血清群、抗藥性及基因型分析。碩士論文。國立嘉義大學動物科學系暨研究所。2004。 翁嘉伶。台灣傳統市場有色肉雞沙門氏菌血清型及抗藥性之研究。碩士論文。國立中興大學獸醫公共衛生學研究所。2009。 徐本立。台灣地區不同規模肉雞電宰場之屠體衛生品質調查。碩士論文。國立中興大學畜產學系。2001。 陳川宗。建置家禽產品電子化流通交易平台之關鍵因素探討。碩士論文。東海大學食品科學研究所。2009。 陳世平,蔡清恩,林志勳,董好德,杜先覺,葉光勝。2000年至2002年台灣地區雞隻屠宰場屠體浸洗液之微生物調查。台灣獸醫誌30:212-220。2004。 陳存傑,許順堯。國內家禽加工過程中屠體生菌數的變化。食品科學20:75-83。1993。 陳存傑,許順堯,周屏芝。氯水在家禽屠體冷卻過程中殺菌效果的評估。食品科學18:55-62。1991 郭乃維。家禽屠宰場與市售屠體沙氏桿菌與彎曲桿菌汙染情形調查。碩士論文。國立台灣大學獸醫學研究所。2002。 郭俊緯。傳統市場與屠宰場仿土雞沙門氏菌汙染之調查研究。碩士論文。國立中興大學獸醫病理學研究所。2007。 經濟部標準檢驗局。食品微生物之檢驗法-生菌數之檢驗。中國國家標準10890 N6186號。2009。 楊瓊花。食品保藏原理-低溫控制 (冷藏、冷凍)。食品加工。中華民國僑務委員會,台北。12-18。http://chcsdl.open2u.com.tw/full_content/N04/pdf/04.pdf.引用2011/6/21。 廖美津。雞屠宰場雞肉微生物汙染及防治方法之研究。碩士論文。國立屏東科技大學食品科學系。2006。 廖震元。世界經濟動物福利趨勢與我國現況。動物保護員訓練講義。行政院農委會。http://animal.coa.gov.tw/html/download/economic/economical_02.pdf. 引用2011/6/21。 謝志宏。種禽及孵化蛋之沙門氏桿菌的疫情與抗藥性分析。碩士論文。國立嘉義大學獸醫學系研究所。2006。 鍾秀枝。土雞的品系雜交。科學發展405:40-43。2006。 Aabo S, Christensen JP, Chadfield MS, Carstensen B, Olsen JE and Bisgaard M. Quantitative comparison of intestinal invasion of zoonotic serotypes of Salmonella enterica in poultry. Avian Pathol 31(1): 41-47, 2002. Abu-Ruwaida AS, Sawaya WN, Dashti BH, Murad M and Al-Othman HA. Microbiological quality of broilers during processing in a modern commercial slaughterhouse in Kuwait. J Food Prot 57: 887-892, 1994. Angkititrakul S, Chomvarin C, Chaita T, Kanistanon K and Waethewutajarn S. Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella isolated from pork, chicken meat and humans in Thailand. Southeast Asian J Trop Med Public Health 36(6): 1510-1515, 2005. Antunes P, Reu C, Sousa JC, Peixe L and Pestana N. Incidence of Salmonella from poultry products and their susceptibility to antimicrobial agents. Int J Food Microbiol 82(2): 97-103, 2003. Billy TJ and Wachsmuth IK. Hazard analysis and critical control point systems in the United States Department of Agriculture regulatory policy. Rev Sci Tech 16(2): 342-348, 1997. Bokanyi RP, Jr., Stephens JF and Foster DN. Isolation and characterization of Salmonella from broiler carcasses or parts. Poult Sci. 69(4): 592-598, 1990. Bolton DJ, Pearce RA, Sheridan JJ, Blair IS, McDowell DA and Harrington D. Washing and chilling as critical control points in pork slaughter hazard analysis and critical control point (HACCP) systems. J Appl Microbiol 92(5): 893-902, 2002. Bouquin S Le, Allain V, Rouxel S, Petetin I, Picherot M, Michel V, Chemaly M. Prevalence and risk factors for Salmonella spp. contamination in French broiler-chicken flocks at the end of the rearing period. Prev Vet Med 97: 245-251, 2010. Brenner FW, Villar RG, Angulo FJ, Tauxe R and Swaminathan B. Salmonella nomenclature. J Clin Microbiol 38(7): 2465-2467, 2000. Bryan FL and Doyle MP. Health risks and consequences of Salmonella and Campylobacter jejuni in raw poultry. J Food Prot 58(3): 326-344, 1995. Burfoot D, Whyte RT, Tinker DB and Allen VM. A novel method for assessing the role of air in the microbiological contamination of poultry carcasses. Int J Food Microbiol 115(1): 48-52, 2007. Caprioli A, Busani L, Martel JL and Helmuth R. Monitoring of antibiotic resistance in bacteria of animal origin: epidemiological and microbiological methodologies. Int J Antimicrob Agents 14(4): 295-301, 2000. Carraminana JJ, Yanguela J, Blanco D, Rota C, Agustin AI, Arino A and Herrera H. Salmonella incidence and distribution of serotypes throughout processing in a Spanish poultry slaughterhouse. J Food Prot 60: 1312-1317, 1997. Cason JA, Cox NA, Buhr RJ and Richardson LJ. Comparison of the statistics of Salmonella testing of chilled broiler chicken carcasses by whole-carcass rinse and neck skin excision. Poult Sci 89(9): 2038-2040, 2010. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Surveillance for foodborne disease outbreak - United States, 2007. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 59(31): 973-979, 2010. CFIA. Canadian Food Inspection Agency. Canadian microbiological baseline survey of chicken broiler and young turkey carcasses, June 1997-May 1998. 1999. Chang VP, Mills EW and Cutter CN. Reduction of bacteria on pork carcasses associated with chilling method. J Food Prot 66(6): 1019-1024, 2003. Chao MR, Hsien CH, Yeh CM, Chou SJ, Chu C, Su YC and Yu CY. Assessing the prevalence of Salmonella enterica in poultry hatcheries by using hatched eggshell membranes. Poult Sci 86(8): 1651-1655, 2007. Chen MH, Wang SW, Hwang WZ, Tsai SJ, Hsih YC, Chiou CS and Tsen HY. Contamination of Salmonella Schwarzengrund cells in chicken meat from traditional marketplaces in Taiwan and comparison of their antibiograms with those of the human isolates. Poult Sci 89(2): 359-365, 2010. Cohen N, Ennaji H, Bouchrif B, Hassar M and Karib H. Comparative study of microbiological quality of raw poultry meat at various seasons and for different slaughtering processes in Casablanca (Morocco). J Appl Poult Res 16: 502-508, 2007. Corry JEL, Allen VM, Hudson WR, Breslin MF and Davies RH. Sources of Salmonella on broiler carcasses during transportation and processing: modes of contamination and methods of control. J Appl Microbiol 92(3): 424-432, 2002. Dominguez C, Gomez I and Zumalacarregui J. Prevalence of Salmonella and Campylobacter in retail chicken meat in Spain. Int J Food Microbiol 72: 165-168, 2002. Dorsa WJ, Cutter CN and Siragusa GR. Evaluation of six sampling methods for recovery of bacteria from beef carcass surfaces. Lett. Appl. Microbiol 22: 39-41, 1996. European Food Safety Authority. Analysis of the baseline survey on the prevalence of Campylobacter in broiler batches and of Campylobacter and Salmonella on broiler carcasses in the EU, 2008. EFSA J. 8:1503, 2010. European Food Safety Authority (EFSA). Scientific opinion of the panel on biological hazards on a request of the European Commission on a quantitative microbiological assessment on Salmonella in meat. The EFSA Journal 625: 5-32, 2008. European union. Laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal originintended for human consumption. (EC) No 854/2004. official Journal of the European Union L 226: 83. FAO. Poultry and poultry products – risks for human health. Available at: http://www.fao.org/docrep/013/al742e/al742e00.pdf. Accessed June 21, 2011. Gast RK, Mitchell BW and Holt PS. Evaluation of culture media for detecting airborne Salmonella enteritidis collected with an electrostatic sampling device from the environment of experimentally infected laying hens. Poult Sci 83(7): 1106-1111, 2004. Gill CO and Badoni M. Recovery of bacteria from poultry carcasses by rinsing, swabbing or excision of skin. Food Microbiol 22(1): 101-107, 2005. Gill CO, Badoni M, Moza LF, Barbut S and Griffiths MW. Microbiological sampling of poultry carcass portions by excision, rinsing, or swabbing. J Food Prot 68(12): 2718-2720, 2005. Gill CO, Moza LF, Badoni A and Barbut S. The effects on the microbiological condition of product of carcass dressing, cooling, and portioning processes at a poultry packing plant. Int J Food Microbiol 110(2): 187-193, 2006. Goksoy EO, Kirkan S and Kok F. Microbiological quality of broiler carcasses during processing in two slaughterhouses in Turkey. Poult Sci 83(8): 1427-1432, 2004. Guibourdenche M, Roggentin P, Mikoleit M, Fields PI, Bockemuhl J, Grimout PAD and Weill FX. Supplement 2003-2007 (No.47) to the White-Kauffmann-Le Minor scheme. Res Microbiol 161(1): 26-29, 2010. Heyndrickx M, Vandekerchove D, Herman L, Rollier I, Grijspeerdt K and De Zutter L. Routes for Salmonella contamination of poultry meat: epidemiological study from hatchery to slaughterhouse. Epidemiol Infect 129(2): 253-265, 2002. Huezo R, Smith DP, Northcutt JK and Fletcher DL. Effect of immersion or dry air chilling on broiler carcass moisture retention and breast fillet functionality. J Appl Poult Res 16: 438-447, 2007. Humphrey T. Public-health aspects of Salmonella infection. In: Wary C and Wray A , eds. Salmonella in domestic animals. CABI publishing, UK, 245-263, 2000. Hurd HS, Gailey JK, McKean JD and Rostagno MH. Rapid infection in market-weight swine following exposure to a Salmonella typhimurium-contaminated environment. Am J Vet Res 62(8): 1194-1197, 2001. International Meat and Poultry HACCP Alliance. Generic HACCP model for poultry slaughter. Available at: http://haccpalliance.org/sub/haccpmodels/poultryslaughter. pdf. Accessed June 21, 2011. Jay JM. Modern Food Microbiology. Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York, 1992. Jensen AN, Sorensen G, Baggesen DL, Bodker R and Hoorfar J. Addition of novobiocin in pre-enrichment step can improve Salmonella culture protocol of modified semisolid Rappaport-Vassiliadis. J Microbiol Methods 55(1): 249-255, 2003. Jimenez SM, Salsi MS, Tiburzi MC and Pirovani ME. A comparison between broiler chicken carcasses with and without visible faecal contamination during the slaughtering process on hazard identification of Salmonella spp. J Appl Microbiol 93(4): 593-598, 2002. Kudaka J, Itokazu K, Taira K, Iwai A, Kondo M, Susa T and Iwanaga M. Characterization of Salmonella isolated in Okinawa, Japan. Jpn J Infect Dis 59(1): 15-19, 2006. Luber P. Cross-contamination versus undercooking of poultry meat or eggs - which risks need to be managed first?. Int J Food Microbiol 134(1-2): 21-28, 2009. Machado J and Bernardo F. Prevalence of Salmonella in chicken carcasses in Portugal. J Appl Bacteriol 69(4): 477-480, 1990. Marin C, Balasch S, Vega S and Lainez M. Sources of Salmonella contamination during broiler production in Eastern Spain. Prev Vet Med 98(1): 39-45, 2011. Marin C and Lainez M. Salmonella detection in feces during broiler rearing and after live transport to the slaughterhouse. Poult Sci 88(9): 1999-2005, 2009. Matias BG, Pinto PS, Cossi MV and Nero LA. Salmonella spp. and hygiene indicator microorganisms in chicken carcasses obtained at different processing stages in two slaughterhouses. Foodborne Pathog Dis 7(3): 313-318, 2010. McCrea BA, Tonooka KH, VanWorth C, Boggs CL, Atwill R and Schrader JS. Prevalence of Campylobacter and Salmonella species on farm, after transport, and at processing in specialty market poultry. Poult Sci 85(1): 136-143, 2006. Mead GC. Hygiene problem and control of process contamination. In Mead GC ed. Processing of poultry. Elsevier Applied Science. Barking. Essex, England. 183-320. 1989. Minor LL. Facultatively anaerobic gram-negative Rods. In Holt JG, Bergey''s manual of systematic bacteriology, 1st ed, Williams and Wilkinsm, Baltomore, USA. 427-458, 1988. Morris JG, Jr. The color of hamburger: slow steps toward the development of a science-based food safety system in the United States. Trans Am Clin Climatol Assoc 114:191-201, 2003. Nde CW, McEvoy JM, Sherwood JS and Logue CM. Cross contamination of turkey carcasses by Salmonella species during defeathering. Poult Sci 86(1): 162-167, 2007. Northcutt JK, Smith DP, Musgrove MT, Ingram KD and Hinton A Jr. Microbiological impact of spray washing broiler carcasses using different chlorine concentrations and water temperatures. Poult Sci 84(10): 1684-1652, 2005. O''Bryan CA, Crandall PG and Ricke SC. Organic poultry pathogen control from Farm to fork. Foodborne Pathog Dis 5(6): 709-720, 2008. Olsen JE, Brown DJ, Madsen M and Bisgaard M. Cross-contamination with Salmonella on a broiler slaughterhouse line demonstrated by use of epidemiological markers. J Appl Microbiol 94(5): 826-835, 2003. Oosterom J. Epidemiological studies and proposed preventive measures in the fight against human salmonellosis. Int J Food Microbiol 12(1): 41-51, 1991. Padungtod P and Kaneene JB. Salmonella in food animals and humans in northern Thailand. Int J Food Microbiol 108(3): 346-354, 2006. Plummer RAS, Blissett SJ and Dodd CER. Salmonella contamination of retail chicken products sold in the UK. J Food Prot 58(8): 843-846, 1995. Poppe C. Salmonella infection in the domestic fowl. In: Wary C and Wray A, eds. Salmonella in domestic animals. CABI publishing, UK, 107-132, 2000. Revolledo L, Ferreira CS and Ferreira AJ. Prevention of Salmonella typhimurium colonization and organ invasion. Poult Sci 88(4): 734-743, 2009. Rho MJ, Chung MS, Lee JH and Park J. Monitoring of microbial hazards at farms, slaughterhouses, and processing lines of swine in Korea. J Food Prot 64(9): 1388-1391, 2001. Rose N, Beaudeau F, Drouin P, Toux JY, Rose V and Colin P. Risk factors for Salmonella persistence after cleansing and disinfection in French broiler-chicken houses. Prev Vet Med 44(1-2): 9-20, 2000. Rusal G, Khair J, Radu S, Cheah CT and Yassin RMd. Prevalence of Salmonella in broilers at retail outlets, processing plants and farms in Malaysia. Int J Food Microbiol 33: 183-194, 1996. Slader J, Domingue G, Jorgensen F, McAlpine K, Owen RJ, Bolton FJ and Humphrey TJ. Impact of transport crate reuse and of catching and processing on Campylobacter and Salmonella contamination of broiler chickens. Appl Environ Microbiol 68(2): 713-719, 2002. Tamblyn KC and Conner DE. Bactericidal activity of organic acids in combination with transdermal compounds against Salmonella typhimurium attached to broiler skin. Food Microbi 14(5): 477-484, 1997. Tran TP, Ly TL, Nguyen TT, Akiba M, Ogasawara N, Shinoda D, Okatani TA and Hayashidani H. Prevalence of Salmonella spp. in pigs, chickens and ducks in the Mekong Delta, Vietnam. J Vet Med Sci 66(8): 1011-1014, 2004. Tsola E, Drosinos EH and Zoiopoulos P. Impact of poultry slaughter house modernisation and updating of food safety management systems on the microbiological quality and safety of products. Food Control 19(4): 423-431, 2008. Tuncer B and Sireli UT. Microbial growth on broiler carcasses stored at different temperatures after air- or water-chilling. Poult Sci 87(4): 793-799, 2008. USDA/FSIS. Isolation and identification of Salmonella from meat, poultry, pasteurized egg and catfish products. Available at: http:// www.fsis.usda.gov /PDF/MLG_4_05.pdf. Accessed June 21, 2011. USDA/FSIS. Nationwide broiler chicken microbiological baseline data collection program, July 1994 - June 1995. 1996. Available at: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/ science/Baseline_Data/index.asp. Accessed June 21, 2011. USDA/FSIS. Pathogen reduction; hazard analysis and critical control point (HACCP) system; final rule. Fed Regist 61: 38806-38989, 1996. Uyttendaele M, De Troy P and Debevere J. Incidence of Salmonella, Campylobacter jejuni, Campylobacter coli, and Listeria monocytogenes in poultry carcasses and different types of poultry products for sale on the Belgian retail market. J Food Prot 62: 735-740, 1999. Vaidya VM, Paturkar AM, Waskar VS, Zende RJ and Dubal ZB. Comparison of pathogenic microorganisms on poultry carcasses in organized slaughterhouses and retail outlets in and around Mumbai City. J Muscle Foods 21(2): 197-209, 2010. Vaidya VM, Paturkar AM, Waskar VS, Zende RJ and Rawool DB. Detection of indicator organisms on poultry carcass sites in an organized slaughterhouse. J Muscle Foods 16: 289-297, 2005. Voidarou C, Vassos D, Kegos T, Koutsotoli A, Tsiotsias A, Skoufos J, Tzora A, Maipa V, Alexopoulos A and Bezirtzoglou E. Aerobic and anaerobic microbiology of the immersion chilling procedure during poultry processing. Poult Sci 86: 1218-1222, 2007. Vuddhakul V, Patararungrong N, Pungrasamee P, Jitsurong S, Morigaki T, Asai N and Nishibuchi M. Isolation and characterization of Escherichia coli O157 from retail beef and bovine feces in Thailand. FEMS Microbiol Lett 182(2): 343-347, 2000. Waltman WD. Methods for the cultural isolation of Salmonella. In: Wary C and Wray A, eds. Salmonella in domestic animals. CABI publishing, UK, 355-372, 2000. Wang CH, Chiou JH, Tsai HJ, Shieh HK, Shien JH, Chen CL and Lien YY. Serological prevalence of Salmonella enterica serovar Enteritidis and Pullorum in different types of chickens in Taiwan during 2005. Taiwan Vet J 33(1): 14-19, 2007. Wegener HC, Hald T, Lo Fo Wong D, Madsen M, Korsgaard H, Bager F, Gerner-Smidt P and Molbak K. Salmonella control programs in Denmark. Emerg Infect Dis 9(7): 774-780, 2003. Yashoda KP, Sachindra NM, Sakhare PZ and Rao DN. Microbiological quality of broiler chicken carcasses processed hygienically in a small scale poultry processing unit. J Food Quality 24, 249-259, 2001.

摘要:

台灣肉雞屠宰分為屠宰場電動屠宰及活禽市場手工屠宰,雞種則主要分有色肉雞與白肉雞兩類;在台灣,白肉雞罕見於活禽市場手工屠宰。雞隻於屠宰過程當中,屠體可能會受病原菌汙染,影響屠體衛生品質及消費者的健康。

本調查為了解不同雞種於不同屠宰地點屠宰之屠體衛生品質差異。自2009年12月至2010年12月間,利用浸洗法調查屠體總生菌數及沙門氏桿菌作為衛生品質判斷之依據。發現白肉雞電宰後總生菌數對數平均值為3.14最少,其次是有色肉雞電動屠宰4.53,而手工屠宰有色肉雞其屠體總生菌數量最高達4.92。另外於活禽市場進行白肉雞手宰,其總生菌數對數平均值5.36與有色肉雞手宰並無差異。而各屠宰法之雞隻屠體表面沙門氏桿菌陽性率,於自訂檢驗方法 (參考並調整自FSIS ) 下皆有相當高的檢出率 (>60%)。此外收集不同地點屠宰有色肉雞及白肉雞之肝臟、膽囊、膽汁及盲腸壁分離沙門氏桿菌。結果電宰白肉雞之總個體陽性率達60%,高於電宰有色肉雞之31%及活禽市場的37% (早市23%;黃昏市場48%)。上述分離到的沙門氏桿菌分離株,無論雞種或屠宰地點,血清群皆以Group C2為主。

最後針對活禽市場屠宰之較高的屠體總生菌數及沙門氏桿菌,設計符合攤販成本之屠後改善法;利用水、冰及氯水搭配處理屠體。發現屠體以冰氯水處理後之總生菌數對數平均值4.18,與氯水處理組4.77的屠體均優於冰水處理組5.37、水處理組5.48及不處理組5.62。由此發現在活禽市場手宰法,冰氯水的使用可以顯著改善屠體總生菌數,但在各種處理方法下,屠體表面的沙門氏桿菌仍可被檢測出來。

本研究顯示無論雞種,於活禽市場中屠宰之屠體品質劣於電動屠宰場。此數據可提供主管機關禁止傳統市場進行活禽屠宰之參考。而為因應此政策實施之過渡時期,利用冰氯水行屠後處理亦可推廣於活禽市場中以期有更佳之屠體品質。

The main source of chicken meat in Taiwan is from simulative native chickens (SN) and broilers. Chickens are slaughtered either by automatic processing in modern slaughterhouse or by manual processing in live bird market. During slaughtering process, chicken carcasses might be contaminated with pathogenic microorganisms such as Salmonella spp. The investigation of microbial contamination in different types of chickens slaughtered at different locations may provide important information contributing to public health.

The aim of the study was to evaluate the carcass quality of chickens with the criteria of aerobic plate count and isolation of Salmonella spp. from carcasses using whole carcass rinse method (following the FSIS protocol with minor modification). Different types of tested chickens were sampled from December 2009 through December 2010 and liver, gall bladder, bile and cecum of the tested chickens were sampled for the isolation of Salmonella spp.. The results showed that the log mean number of aerobic plate count of the broilers slaughtered from slaughterhouse, the SN slaughtered from slaughterhouse, the SN slaughtered from live bird market and the broilers slaughtered from live bird market was 3.14, 4.53, 4.92 and 5.36, respectively, and Salmonella prevalence from the different types of tested carcasses were all over 60% using the high sensitivity sampling method. The prevalence of Salmonella from viscus of broilers slaughtered from slaughterhouse, the SN slaughtered from slaughterhouse, the SN slaughtered from live bird market and the broilers slaughtered from live bird market was 60%, 31%, and 37% respectively, and the major serogroup of all the isolated Salmonella spp. was group C2.

To improve the quality of the chicken carcasses slaughtered from live bird market, various processes were tested. The log mean number of aerobic plate count from icy chlorine-, chlorine-, icy water-, water-treated, and untreated chicken carcasses were 4.18, 4.77, 5.37, 5.48 and 5.62, respectively. The icy chlorine-treated chicken carcasses has significant effect on reducing the aerobic plate count however Salmonella spp. still could be isolated.

No matter what type of chicken slaughtered, the hygiene quality of chicken carcasses from slaughterhouse was better than the one from bird market. The Use of icy chlorine can improve the carcass quality, therefore, can be applied for the chickens slaughtered at live bird markets.