標題: 國產基因改造木瓜之基因毒理和動物毒理安全性評估 studies on genetic and feeding toxicities of genetically modified papaya fruit

關鍵字: genetically modified;基因改造木瓜;papaya genotoxicity;feeding toxicity;基因毒理;動物毒理

引用: 王啓正。農桿菌在植物基因轉殖上之原理及應用(上)。花蓮區農業專訊33: 22-23。2000。 王惠亮、王金池、邱人璋、孫明賢。台灣木瓜輪點病初報。植保會刊。20: 133-140。台北。1978。 王德男。台灣農家要覽農作篇(二)番木瓜。農業委員會台灣農家要覽增修訂在版。財團法人豐年社。109-116。台北。1995。 王德男。認識台灣高品質水果。財團法人豐年社。179-186。台北。1994。 尤宗富、林世敏、鄧宇翔、溫銘嘉、葉錫東、包慧俊。木瓜輪點病毒鞘蛋白基因轉殖木瓜果實內鞘蛋白基因表現之探討。台灣農化與食品。42: 466-473。2004。 丘應模。台灣的水果。渡假出版社。台北。1993。 白火城、黃森源、林仁壽。家畜臨床血液生化學。宇立出版社。台南。1996。 行政院衛生署。基因毒性試驗(Genotoxicity study)。健康食品安全及功效評估方法。衛署食字第8803780號。台北。1999。 行政院衛生署。週邊血液微核試驗。「健康食品安全及功效評估方法」。衛署食字第88037803號。台北。1999。 行政院衛生署。28天餵食毒性試驗。健康食品安全及功效評估方法。衛署食字第88037803號。台北。1999。 行政院衛生署。28天動物毒性試驗。藥品非臨床試驗安全性規範。3版。台北。2000。 行政院衛生署。基因改造黃豆及基因改造玉米為原料之食品標示事宜。衛署食字第0900011746號。2001。 行政院衛生署。基因改造食品安全性評估方法。<http://food.doh.gov.tw/life/genefood/ safe_estimate>。2000。 行政院衛生署。基因改造食品之安全性評估方法。食品衛生管理法第14條。台北。2008。 行政院衛生署。混合型基因改造食品安全性評估原則。<http://food.doh.gov.tw/foodnew/MenuThird.aspx?SecondMenuID=29&ThirdMenuID=76>。2008。 行政院農業委員會。農業生物技術領域策略規劃報告書。<http://agbio.coa.gov.tw/overview1.aspx>。2006。 行政院農業委員會。農業農業貿易統計查詢系統。<http://agrapp.coa.gov.tw/TS2/TS2Jsp/Index.jsp>。2005。 包慧俊。木瓜輪點病毒鞘蛋白轉基因木瓜抗病性狀之研究。國立中興大學植物病理學研究所博士論文。台中。2000。 李國欽。化學物質之毒性測試原理。行政院農委會農業藥物毒物試驗所。台中。31: 1-14。1993。 李國欽。基因改造食品安全性評估。二岸毒理交流研討會。台中。2008。 呂志翔。基因改造農產品各國政策迥異爭議不斷。<http://www.epochtimes.com/b5/5/5/27/n935967.htm>。2005。 吳寶芬、黃美華。我國木瓜產業面臨的問題及因應措施。農政與農情。133: 53-58。2003。 林世敏。不同成熟度轉殖木瓜輪點病毒鞘蛋白基因番木瓜果實其鞘蛋白基因表現之探討與其過敏原性評估。東海大學食品科學系碩士論文。台中。2002 林妙娟。木瓜之營養加工、烹調方法介紹。花蓮區農業推廣簡訊。4: 12。1986。 林怡杏。基因轉殖食品的偵測。食品工業。32: 42-50。2000。 林信堂。宏觀我國基因改造食品管理法規。基因改造食品安全性與管理規範研習會。台中。2008。 柯建志。輻射屋居民之染色體變異分析與劑量之評估。國立陽明大學放射醫學科學研究所碩士論文。台北。2002。 范明仁、陳述、林俊義、蔡奇助、楊藹華、王仕賢、林學詩。我國基因轉殖植物檢測技術開發體系之建立。農業試驗所特刊第120號。基因轉殖植物之生物安全評估與檢測專刊。105-128。2005。 袁秋英、蔣慕琰。基因改造作物及食品之檢測方法-抗嘉磷塞大豆之基因特性及PCR檢測。行政院農業委員會農業藥物毒物試驗所技術專刊第65期。1-15。2002。 徐慈鴻、李貽華、李國欽。基轉植物之生物安全性評估及管理。植物保護管理永續發展研討會專刊。植保學會特刊第5號。171-194。2003。 徐麗玲。基改作物,糧荒救星?<http://mag.udn.com/mag/world/storypage.jsp?f_MAIN_ID=364&f_SUB_ID=3481&f_ART_ID=135309>。2008。 倪貴榮。國際對基因轉殖植物監測體系之建立與管理—以「生物安全議定書之發展為中心」。基因轉殖植物之生物安全評估與檢測專刊。148-152。2005。 許明倫。植物生理特質在環保領域之應用。環境檢驗通訊雜誌。20: 1-3。1998。 孫安迪。孫安迪之免疫處方:蔬果篇。時報出版社。2004。 常玉強。植物基因轉殖-農桿菌法。生物技術方法。第3卷。植物組織培養與基因轉殖。107-113。2003。 陳述。我國基因轉殖植物檢測技術開發體系之建立。基因轉殖植物之生物安全評估與檢測專刊。102-129。2005。 陳嘉芬。基礎遺傳學。藝軒出版社。台北。2003。 郭國禎、林海、惠延平、張李艷、李豫蓉:應用凋亡和微核檢測法預測細胞輻射敏感性的可行性研究。中華放射學與防護雜誌。21: 123-125。2001。 游碧堉。沙門菌回復突變測試法。化學物質遺傳毒性之簡易測試法。行政院農委會農業藥物毒物試驗所。台中。1987。 游碧堉。姐妹子染色體交換測試法。化學物質遺傳毒性之簡易測試法。行政院農委會農業藥物毒物試驗所。台中。1987。 楊心怡。Naproxen酯類上離去基對木瓜脂肪分解酵素水解動力分割影響。國立成功大學化學工程學系碩士論文。台南。2005。 詹富智、林靜宜。無篩選標示基因轉基因植物之開發及其最新發展。農業生技產業季刊。第5期。25-29。2006。 詹又蓉。口腔黏膜脫落細胞微核頻率、口腔黏膜病變與菸酒檳榔暴露之相關研究--以花蓮縣原住民社區居民為例。慈濟大學原住民健康研究所碩士論文。花蓮。2004。 潘子明。基因改造食品安全性評估。基因改造食品安全性與管理規範研習會。台中。2008。 郭國禎、林海、惠延平、張李燕、李豫蓉。應用凋亡和微核檢測法預測細胞輻射敏感性的可行性研究。中華放射醫學與防護雜誌。21: 123-125。2001。 郭華仁。全球的基改作物栽培1996~2008。<http://gmo.agron.ntu.edu.tw/product/productWorld.htm>。2009。 蔡三褔、張敬宜、黃振聲、王順成。基因改造產品的毒性與過敏性之安全評估。行政院農委會農業藥物毒物試驗所專題報導。134: 1-13。台中。2005。 蔡竹龍。木瓜輪點病毒鞘蛋白轉基因木瓜和台農二號木瓜化學組成之探討。東海大學食品科學系碩士論文。台中。2001。 鄭櫻慧。木瓜輪點病毒臺灣分離株系鞘蛋白轉基因木瓜之構築及其抗病評估。國立中興大學植物病理學研究所博士論文。台中。1994。 鄧宇翔。轉殖木瓜輪點病毒鞘蛋白基因番木瓜果實品質、鞘蛋白基因表現與其過敏原性評估。東海大學食品科學系碩士論文。台中。2003。 劉雨芳、劉文海、賀玲、李自君。湖南科技大學學報。23: 111-117。2008。 賴冠均。木瓜脂肪分解酵素之選殖與表現。長庚大學生化與生醫工程研究所碩士論文。桃園。2006。 戴乾圜、劉昕。雌激素誘發DNA股間交聯及其致癌和促癌協同作用。科學通報。45: 1623-1627。2000。 謝和霖。基因改造食品與強制標示。看守台灣。第5卷1期。2003。 謝依庭。種植抗輪點病毒基因轉殖木瓜對土壤微生物多樣性之影響。國立臺灣大學微生物與生化學研究所碩士論文。台北。2004。 羅致逑、陳淑娟。基改植物抗藥性基因移轉與安全評估。行政院農委會農業藥物毒物試驗所專題報導。78: 1-12。台中。2005。 蘇遠志。基因改造食品。National Science Council Monthly。29: 579-585。2001。 Adebiyi A, Adaikan PG, Prasad RN. Papaya (Carica papaya) consumption is unsafe in pregnancy: fact or fable? Scientific evaluation of a common belief in some parts of Asia using a rat model. Br J Nutr. 88: 199-203, 2002. Adebiyi A, Adaikan PG. Tocolytic and toxic activity of papaya seed extract on isolated rat uterus. Life Sci. 74:581-292, 2003a. Adebiyi A, Adaikan PG, Prasad RN. Pregnancy outcomes following pre- and post-implantation exposure of Sprague-Dawley rats to benzyl isothiocyanate. Food Chem Toxicol. 42: 715-720, 2004. Adebiyi A, Adaikan PG. Effect of benzyl isothiocyanate on spontaneous and induced force of rat uterine contraction. Pharmacol Res. 49: 415-422, 2004. Adebiyi A, Prasad R, Adaikan PG.. Benzyl isothiocyanate induced functional aberration of isolated uterine strips. The Toxicol. 72:25, 2003b. Adebiyi A, Adaikan PG.. Modulation of jejunal contractions by extract of Carica papaya L. seeds. Phytother Res. 19: 628-32, 2005. Agnolo GD. GMO: Human health risk assessment. Vet Res Commun. 29: 7-11, 2005. Aires A, Mota VR, Saavedra MJ, Rosa EA, Bennett RN. The antimicrobial effects of glucosinolates and their respective enzymatic hydrolysis products on bacteria isolated from the human intestinal tract. Appl Microbiol. 2009. Akagi K, Sano M, Ogawa K, Hirose M, Goshima H, Shirai T. Involvement of toxicity as an early event in urinary bladder carcinogenesis induced by phenethyl isothiocyanate. Toxicol Pathol. 31: 388-396, 2003. Albertini RJ, Anderson D, Douglas GR, Hagmar L, Hemminki K, Merlo F, Natarajan AT, Norppa H, Shuker DE, Tice R, Waters MD, Aitio A. IPCS guidelines for the monitoring of genotoxic effects of carcinogens in humans, International Programme on Chemica Safety. Mutat Res. 463: 111-172, 2000. AlDosari A, McDonald J, Olson B, Noblitt T, Li Y, Stookey G. Influence of benzylisothiocyanate and 13-cis-retinoic acid on micronucleus formation induced by benzo[a]pyrene. Mutat Res. 352: 1-7, 1996. Alldrick AJ, Rowland IR, Activation of the food mutagens IQ and MeIQ by hepatic S-9 fractions derived from various species. Mutat Res. 144: 59-62, 1985. Alghazal MA, Sutiakov&aacute; I, Kovalkovicov&aacute; N, Leg&aacute;th J, Falis M, Pistl J, Sabo R, Benov&aacute; K, Sabov&aacute; L, V&aacute;czi P. Induction of micronuclei in rat bone marrow after chronic exposure to lead acetate trihydrate. Toxicol Ind Health. 24: 587-593, 2008. Ames BN, Durston WE, Yamasaki E, Lee FD, Carcinogens as mutagens: a simple test system combining liver homogenates for activation and bacteria for detection. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 70: 2281-2285, 1973a. Ames BN, Lee FD, Durston WE, An improed bacterial test system for the detection and classification of mutagens and carcinogens. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 70: 782-786, 1973b. Ames BN, Whitfield HJ Jr. Frameshift mutagenesis in salmonella, Cold Spring Harbor Symp Quant Biol. 23: 221–225, 1966. Ames BN, McCann J, Yamasaki E. Method for detecting carcinogens and mutagens with the Salmonella/mammalian-microsome mutagenicity test. Mutat Res. 31: 347-364, 1975. Ames BN, The detection of chemical mutagens with enteric bacteria, in: A. Hollaender (Ed.), chemical mutagens, principles and methods for their Detection vol. 1 Plenum, New York. 267-282, 1971. Amenta R, Camarda L, Di Stefano V, Lentini F, Venza F. Traditional medicine as a source of new therapeutic agents against psoriasis. Fitoterapia 71: 13-20, 2000. Anderson JW, Baird P, Davis RH Jr, Ferreri S, Knudtson M, Koraym A, Waters V, Williams CL. Health benefits of dietary fiber. Nutr Rev. 67: 188-205, 2009. Anon. Report of the FAO Technical Consultation on Food Allergies, Rome, 1995. Anonymous. Codex Alimentarius. Codex principles and guidelines on foods derived from biotechnology. Codex Alimentarius Commission, Joint FAO/WHO Food Standards Programme. Food and Agriculture Organisation, Rome, 2003. Anonymous. Committee on Mutagenicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment. Guidance on a Strategy for Testing of Chemicals for Mutagenicity. Department of Health, London, 2000. Anonymous. European Commission, Commission recommendation of 29 July 1997 concerning the scientific aspects and the presentation of information necessary to support applications for the placing on the market of novel foods and novel food ingredients and the preparation of initial assessment reports under Regulation (EC) No 258/97 of the European Parliament and of the Council (97/618/EC). Off J Eur Communities L 253: 1-36, 1997. Anonymous. European Commission, Policy areas: the directive on dangerous substances. European Commission, Brussels. <http://ec.europa.eu/environment/dansub/home_en.htm>, 2002. Anonymous. European Commission, Directive 2004/10/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 February 2004 on the harmonisation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating the application of the principles of good laboratory practice and the verification of their applications for tests on chemical substances. Off J Eur Communities L 50: 44-59, 2004. Anonymous. European Food Safety Authority, Guidance document of the Scientific Panel on Genetically Modified Organisms for the risk assessment of genetically modified plants and derived food and feed. EFSA. 99: 1-100 <http://www.efsa.europa.eu/science/gmo/gmo_guidance/660_en.html>, 2006a. Anonymous. European Food Safety Authority, Safety and nutritional assessment of GM plants and derived food and feed: The role of animal feeding trials. Food Chemical Toxicol. 46:S2–S70, 2008. Anonymous. ENTRANSFOOD. Safety assessment, detection and traceability and societal aspects of GM foods. Food Chem. Toxicol. 42: 1069, 2004. Anonymous. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Prevention, Pesticides and Toxic Substances. Acute oral toxicity. In Health Effects Test Guidelines, Series 870.1100, EPA, EPA 712-C-98-190,Washington, DC. 1- 10 pp, 1998. Anonymous. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Prevention, Pesticides and Toxic Substances. Bacterial Reverse Mutation Test. In: OPPTS Harmonized Test Guidelines, Series 870.5100, EPA 712–C–98–247, Washington, DC. 13 pp, 1998. Anonymous. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Prevention, Pesticides and Toxic Substances. In Vivo Mammalian Cytogenetics Tests: Erythrocyte Micronucleus Assay. In: Health Effects Test Guidelines, Series 870.5395, EPA 712-C-96-226,Washington, DC. 1- 5 pp, 1998. Anonymous. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides & Toxic Substances. Repeated Dose 28–Day Oral Toxicity Study in Rodents. In: OPPTS Harmonized Test Guidelines, Series 870.3050, EPA712–C–00–366, Washington, DC. 10 pp, 2000. Anonymous. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Prevention, Pesticides and Toxic Substances. In Vitro Mammalian Chromosome Aberration Test. In: Health Effects Test Gulidelines, Series 870.5375, EPA 712-C-98-223,Washington, DC. 1-13 pp, 2000. Anonymous. International Conference on Harmonisation, International conference of conference of harmonization triparitite guidelines. A standard battery for genotoxicity testing of pharmaceuticals recommended for adoption at step 4 of the ICH process on July by the ICH steering committee (final draft), 1997. Anonymous. International Life Sciences Institute, Best practices for the conduct of animal studies to evaluate crops genetically modified for input traits. International Life Sciences Institute.<http://www.ilsi.org/file/bestpractices.pdf>, 2003. Anonymous. International Life Sciences Institute, Crop Composition Database. Version 3.0. _2003, 2004, 2006 International Life Sciences Institute. <http://www.cropcomposition.org>, 2006. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Safety Evaluation of Foods Derived by Modern Biotechnology: Concepts and Principles. Paris, 1993. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals. Paris, <http://www.oecd.org/document/22/0,3343,en_2649_34377_1916054_1_1_1_1,00.html>, 1995. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 1.Consensus document on key nutrients and key toxicants in low erucic acid rapeseed (canola). Paris, 2001a. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 2. Consensus document on compositional considerations for new varieties of soybean: key food and feed nutrients and anti-nutrients. Paris, No. 2 ENV/JM/MONO, 15 pp, 2001b. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 3. Consensus document on compositional considerations for new varieties of sugar beet: key food and feed nutrients and anti-nutrients. Paris, 2002a. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 4. Consensus document on compositional considerations for new varieties of potatoes: key food and feed nutrients and anti-nutrients and toxicants. Paris, 2002b. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 6. Consensus document on compositional considerations for new varieties of maize (Zea mays): key food and feed nutrients and antinutrients and secondary metabolities. Paris, 2002c. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Report of the OECD workshop on nutritional assessment of novel food and feed, 5–7 February 2001. Ottawa, Canada. Paris, 2002d. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and Feed No. 7.Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of Bread Wheat (Triticum aestivum): Key Food and Feed Nutrients, Anti-Nutrients and Toxicants. Paris, 2003. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 10. Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of Rice (Oryza sativa): Key Food and Feed Nutrients and Anti-Nutrients. Paris, 2004a. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 11.Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of Cotton (Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium barbadense): Key Food and Feed Nutrients and Anti-Nutrients. Paris, 2004b. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 12. Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of Barley (Hordeum vulgare L.): Key Food and Feed Nutrients and Anti-nutrients. Paris, 2004c. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 13. Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of Alfalfa and other Temperate Forage Legumes: Key Feed Nutrients, Anti-nutrients and Secondary Plant Metabolites. Paris, 2005. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on harmonisation of regulatory oversight in Biotechnology No. 33. Consensus document on the biology of papaya (Carica papaya). Environment Directorate Joint Meeting of the Chemicals Committee and the Working Party on Chemicals, Pesticides and Biotechnology, Paris, 2005. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 14. An Introduction to the Food/Feed Safety Consensus Documents of the Task Force. Paris, 2006. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 15. Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of the Cultivated Mushroom Agaricus Bisporus: Key Food and Feed Nutrients, Anti-Nutrients and Toxicants. Paris, 2007a. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Series on the Safety of Novel Food and feed No. 16. Consensus Document on Compositional Considerations for New Varieties of Sunflower: Key Food and Feed Nutrients, Anti-Nutrients and Toxicants. Paris, 2007b. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Repeated dose 28-day oral toxicity study in rodents. In: OECD Guideline for the Testing of Chemicals. Section 4: Health Effects. 407: 8, 1995. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, In vivo mammalian cytogenetics tests:erythrocyte micronucleus assay. 870: 5395, 1996. Anonymous. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Mammalian Erythrocyte Micronucleus Test. In: OECD Guideline for the Testing of Chemicals. Section 4: Health Effects, 474: 10, 1997. Anonymous. Society of Toxicology, The safety of genetically modified foods produced through biotechnology. Toxicol Sci. 71: 2-8, 2003. Anonymous. US Food and Drug Administration Redbook. Toxicological Principles for the Safety Evaluation of Food Ingredients. Office of Food Additive Safety, FDA, Washington, DC. Available from:<www.cfsan.fda.gov/~redbook/red-toca.html>, 2000. Anonymous. World Health Organization, Food derived from modern technology: 20 questions on genetically modified foods. <http://www.who.int/fsf/GMfood/>, 2002. Anonymous. World Health Organization, Application of the principle of substantial equivalence to the safety evaluation of foods or food components from plants derived by modern biotechnology. Report of a WHO Workshop. WHO, Geneva, 1995. Anuar NS, Zahari SS, Taib IA, Rahman MT. Effect of green and ripe Carica papaya epicarp extracts on wound healing and during pregnancy. Food Chem Toxicol. 46: 2384-9, 2008. Antal M, Reg&ouml;ly-M&eacute;rei A, Bir&oacute; L, Arat&oacute; G, Schmidt J, Nagy K, Greiner E, L&aacute;sztity N, Szab&oacute; C, P&eacute;ter S, Martos E. Effects of oligofructose containing diet in obese persons. Orv Hetil. 149: 1989-95, 2008. Anklam E, Neumann DA. Method development in relation to regulatory requirements for detection of GMOs in the food chain. J AOAC Int. 85: 754-6, 2002. Asanami S, Shimono K. Species-level differences between mice and rats in regards to micronucleus induction with the hypothermia-inducing drug haloperidol. Mutat Res. Epub ahead of print, 2009. Atherton KT. Safety assessment of genetically modified crops. Toxicol. 181: 421-426, 2002. Azarkan M, El Moussaoui A, van Wuytswinkel D, Dehon G, Looze Y. Fractionation and purification of the enzymes stored in the latex of Carica papaya. J Chromatogr B Analyt Technol Biomed Life Sci. 790: 229-38, 2003. Bailey GS, Williams DE. Potential mechanisms for food-related carcinogens and anticarcinogens. Food Technol. 47: 105-118, 1993. Baillie TA, Cayen MN, Fouda H, Gerson RJ, Green JD, Grossman SJ, Klunk LJ, LeBlanc B, Perkins DG, Shipley LA. Drug metabolites in safety testing. Toxicol Appl Pharmacol. 182: 188-196, 2002. Balasubramanyam A, Sailaja N, Mahboob M, Rahman MF, Hussain SM, Grover P. In vivo genotoxicity assessment of aluminium oxide nanomaterials in rat peripheral blood cells using the comet assay and micronucleus test. Mutagenesis. 24: 245-51, 2009. Bau HJ, Cheng YH, Yu TA, Yang JS, and Yeh SD. Broad-spectrum resistance to different geographic strains of Papaya ringspot virus in coat protein gene transgenic papaya. Phytopathol. 93: 112-120, 2003. Bau HJ, Cheng YH, Yu TA, Yang JS, Liou PC, Hsiao CH, Lin CY and Yeh SD. Field evaluation of transgenic papaya lines carrying the coat protein gene of Papaya ringspot virus in Taiwan. Plant Dis. 88: 594-599, 2004. Bazzano LA. Effects of soluble dietary fiber on low-density lipoprotein cholesterol and coronary heart disease risk. Curr Atheroscler Rep. 10:473-7, 2008. Beachy RN, Loesch-Fries S, Tumer NE. Coat protein-mediated resistance against virus infection. Ann Rev Phytopathol. 28: 451-474, 1990. Bendahmane M, Fitchen JH, Zhang G, Beachy RN. Studies of coat protein-mediated resistance to tobacco mosaic tobamovirus: correlation between assembly of mutant coat proteins and resistance. Virol. 71: 7942-50, 1997. Bendahmane M, Chen I, Asurmendi S, Bazzini AA, Szecsi J, Beachy RN. Coat protein-mediated resistance to TMV infection of Nicotiana tabacum involves multiple modes of interference by coat protein. Virology. 366: 107-16, 2007. Bernstein IL, Bernstein JA, Miller M, Tierzieva S, Bernstein DI, Lummus Z, Selgrade MK, Doerfler DL, Seligy VL. Immune responses in farm workers after exposure to Bacillus thuringiensis pesticides. Environ Health Perspect. 07: 575-82, 1999. Brewen JG, Preston RJ. Chromosome aberrations as a measure of mutagenesis: comparisons in vitro and in vivo and in somatic and germ cells. Environ Health Perspect. 6: 157-66, 1973. Bryan D. Strategies to evaluate the safety of bioengineered foods. Int J Toxicol. 26: 389-399, 2007. Brusick DJ. Principles of Genetic Toxicology. Plenum Press. 279. New York and London, 1979. Calzuola I, Gianfranceschi GL, Marsili V. Comparative activity of antioxidants from wheat sprouts, Morinda citrifolia, fermented papaya and white tea. Int J Food Sci. Nutr. 57:168-177, 2006. Cavo JW Jr, Koops HJ, Gryboski RA. Use of enzymes for meat impactions in the esophagus. Laryngoscope. 87: 630-4, 1977. Celec P, Kukuckov&aacute; M, Rencz&eacute;sov&aacute; V, Natarajan S, P&aacute;lffy R, Gardl&iacute;k R, Hodosy J, Behuliak M, Vlkov&aacute; B, Min&aacute;rik G, Szemes T, Stuchl&iacute;k S, Turna J. Biological and biomedical aspects of genetically modified food. Biomed Pharmacother. 59: 531-40, 2005. Cellini F, Chesson A, Colquhoun I, Constable A, Davies HV, Engel KH, Gatehouse AM, K&auml;renlampi S, Kok EJ, Leguay JJ, Lehesranta S, Noteborn HP, Pedersen J, Smith M. Unintended effects and their detection in genetically modified crops. Food Chem Toxicol. 42: 1089-125, 2004. Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER), Guidance for Industry, single dose acute toxicity testing for pharmaceuticals, 1996. Chandra RK, Gill B, Kumari S. Food allergy and atopic disease. Clin Rev Allergy Immunol. 13: 293-314, 1995. Chen D, Han N, Ma YQ, Zhu MY. The application of transgenic plant in evaluating the genotoxicity of environmental contaminants. Yi Chuan. 26: 782-6, 2004. Chen ZL, Gu H, Li Y, Su Y, Wu P, Jiang Z, Ming X, Tian J, Pan N, Qu LJ. Safety assessment for genetically modified sweet pepper and tomato. Toxicol. 188: 297-307, 2003. Cheng YH, Yang JS, and Yeh SD. Efficient transformation of papaya by coat protein gene of Papaya ringspot virus mediated by Agrobacterium following liquid-phase wounding of embryogenic tissues with carborundum. Plant Cell Rep. 16: 127-132, 1996. Chinoy NJ, George SM. Induction of functional sterility in male rats by low dose Carica papaya seed extract treatment. Acta Eur Fertil. 14: 425-432, 1983. Ciabatti I, Marchesi U, Froiio A, Patern&ograve; A, Ruggeri M, and Amaddeo D. Role of the “National Reference Centre for Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO) Detection” in the Official Control of Food and Feed. Vet Res Commun. 29: 31-34, 2005. Clive J. Global Status of Commercialized Biotech/GM. ISAAA, 2008. Countryman PI, Heddle JA. The production of micronuclei from chromosome aberrations in irradiated cultures of human lymphocytes, Mutat Res. 41: 321-332, 1976. Dawkins G, Hewitt H, Wint Y, Obiefuna PC, Wint B. Antibacterial effects of Carica papaya fruit on common wound organisms. West Ind Med J. 52:290-292, 2003. Dean BJ, Danford N. Assays for the detection of chemically-induced chromosome damage in cultured mammalian cells, in: S. Venitt, J.M. Parry (Eds.), Mutagenicity Testing—a Practical Approach, IRL Press. Oxford. 187-232, 1984. Demirel C, Kil&ccedil;iksiz S, Ay OI, G&uuml;rg&uuml;l S, Ay ME, Erdal N. Effect of N-acetylcysteine on radiation-induced genotoxicity and cytotoxicity in rat bone marrow. J Radiat Res (Tokyo). 50: 43-50, 2009. Dertinger SD, Bishop ME, McNamee JP, Hayashi M, Suzuki T, Asano N, Nakajima M, Saito J, Moore M, Torous DK, Macgregor JT. Flow cytometric analysis of micronuclei in peripheral blood reticulocytes: I. Intra- and interlaboratory comparison with microscopic scoring. Toxicol Sci. 94:83-91, 2006. Diaz D, Scott A, Carmichael P, Shi W, Costales C. Evaluation of an automated in vitro micronucleus assay in CHO-K1 cells. Mutat Res. 630:1-13, 2007. Doerfler W, Schubbert R, Heller H, Hertz J, Remus R, Schr&ouml;er J, K&auml;mmer C, Hilger-Eversheim K, Gerhardt U, Schmitz B. Foreign DNA in mammalian systems. APMIS Suppl. 84: 62-8, 1998. Doerfler W. Foreign DNA in Mammalian Systems. Wiley-WCH, Weinheim, 2000. Domingo JL. Toxicity studies of genetically modified plants: a review of the published literature. Crit Rev Food Sci Nutr. 47: 721-733, 2007. Dom&iacute;nguez de Mar&iacute;a P, Sinisterra JV, Tsai SW, Alc&aacute;ntara AR. Carica papaya lipase (CPL): an emerging and versatile biocatalyst. Biotechnol Adv. 24: 493-9, 2006. Dopp E, Hartmann LM, von Recklinghausen U, Florea AM, Rabieh S, Shokouhi B, Hirner AV, Obe G, Rettenmeier AW. The cyto- and genotoxicity of organotin compounds is dependent on the cellular uptake capability. Toxicol. 232: 226-34, 2007. Dowd SB, Tilson ER. Managed care''s impact on radiologic science education. Radiol Technol 69: 67-76, 1998. Drenth J, Hol WG, Visser JW, Sluyterman LA. Papain in water-rich and in methanol-rich media; crystallization and conformation. J Mol Biol. 34: 369-71, 1968. Dunwell JM. Transgenic approaches to crop improvement. J Exp Bot. 51: 487-96, 2000. Dybing E, Doe J, Groten J, Kleiner J, O’Brien J, Renwick AG, Schlatter J, Steinberg P, Tritscher A, Walker R, Younes M. Hazard characterization of chemicals in food and diet: dose response, mechanisms and extrapolation issues. Food Chem Toxicol. 40: 237-282, 2002. Dysheva NM. Use of the calculation of the micronuclei in human cells in the detection of cytogenetic injuries by environmental factors. Vestn Ross Akad Med Nauk. 4: 55-9, 1992. Eaton DL, Klaassen CD. Principle of toxicology. In: Casarett & Doull’s Toxicology.The Basic Science of Poisons, C. D. Klaassen, Ed, 6th ed., International Edition. McGrawHill. New York. 11-34, 2001. Ebihara K, Schneeman BO. Interaction of bile acids, phospholipids, cholesterol and triglyceride with dietary fibers in the small intestine of rats. Nutr. 119:1100-6, 1989. Elhajouji A, Tibaldi F, Kirsch-Volders M, Indication for thresholds of chromosome non-disjunction versus chromosome lagging induced by spindle inhibitors in vitro in human lymphocytes. Mutagenesis. 12: 133-140, 1997. El-Kadi KN, Rawlings AV, Feinberg C, Watkinson A, Nunn CC, Battaglia A, Chandar P, Richardson N, Pocalyko DJ. Broad specificity alkaline proteases efficiently reduce the visual scaling associated with soap-induced xerosis. Arch Dermatol Res. 293: 500-507, 2001. Elisa M, Patrizia S, Luca C, Laura M, Aldo R. New trends in bioanalytical tools for the detection of genetically modified organisms: an update. Anal Bioanal Chem. 392: 355-367, 2008. Emeruwa AC. Antibacterial substance from Carica papaya fruit extract. J Nat Prod. 45:123-7, 1982 . Emrich R. Discussion of current status of commercialization of plant biotechnology in the global marketplace. J plant physiol. 160: 727-734, 2003. Epriliati I, D''Arcy B, Gidley M. Nutriomic analysis of fresh and processed fruit products. 2. During in vitro simultaneous molecular passages using Caco-2 cell monolayers. J Agric Food Chem. 57: 3377-88, 2009. Ettlinger MG, Hodgkins JE. The mustard oil of papaya seed. Org Chem. 21:204-205, 1956. Ewen SW, Pusztai A. Effect of diets containing genetically modified potatoes expressing Galanthus nivalis lectin on rat small intestine. Lancet. 354: 1353-4. 1999. Fares NH, El Sayed AK. Fine structural changes in the ileum of mice fed on delta-endotoxin-treated potatoes and transgenic potatoes. Nat. Toxins. 6: 219-233, 1998. FAO/WHO. Application of risk analysis to food standards issues. Report of the joint FAO/WHO Expert Consultation, Geneva, Switzerland. 43, 1995. FAO/WHO. Safety aspects of genetically modified foods of plant origin. Report of a joint FAO/WHO Expert Consultation on foods derived from biotechnology. FAO Food and Nutrition. 29, 2000. Federal Register. Single dose acute toxicity testing for pharmaceuticals. Federal Register. 61: 43933-43935, 1996. Fenech M. Chromosomal damage rate, aging, and diet. Ann N Y Acad Sci. 854: 23-36, 1998. Fenech M. The in vitro micronucleus technique. Mutat Res. 455: 81-95. 2000. Fitch MMM, Manshardt RM, Gonsalves D, Slightom JL and Sanford JC. Virus resistant papaya plants derived from tissue bombarded with the coat protein gene of papaya ringspot virus. Bio Technol. 10: 1466-1472, 1992. Fimognari C, Lenzi M, Hrelia P. Chemoprevention of cancer by isothiocyanates and anthocyanins: mechanisms of action and structure-activity relationship. Curr Med Chem. 15: 440-7, 2008. Finley JW, Stanley WL, and Watlers GG. Removal of chill haze from beer with papain immobilized onchitin .Bioteach and Bioeng. 19: 1895-1897, 1977. Frewer F, Lassen J, Kettlitz B, Scholderer J, Beekman V, and Berdal KG. Societal aspects of genetically modified foods. Food Chem Toxicol. 42: 1181-1193, 2004. Friedrich MJ, Genetically enhanced rice to help fight malnutrition. JAMA. 282: 1508-9, 1999. Frewer L, Lassen J, Kettlitz B, Scholderer J, Beekman V, Berdal KG. Societal aspects of genetically modified foods. Food Chem Toxicol. 42: 1181-93, 2004. Gachet E, Martin GG, Vigneau F, Meyer G.. Decetection of genetically modified organisms by PCR: a brief review of methodologies available. Trends Food Sci Techonol. 9: 380-388, 1998. Galloway SM. Cytotoxicity and chromosome aberrations in vitro: experience in industry and the case for an upper limit on toxicity in the aberration assay. Environ Mol Mutag. 35: 191-201, 2000. Galloway SM, Armstrong MJ, Reuben C, Colman S, Brown B, Cannon C, Bloom AD, Nakamura F, Ahmed M, Duk S. Chromosome aberrations and sister chromatid exchanges in Chinese hamster ovary cells: Evaluations of 108 chemicals. Environ Mol Mutagen. 10: 1-175, 1987. Galloway SM, Bloom AD, Resnick M, Margolin BH, Nakamura F, Archer P, Zeiger E. Development of a standard protocol for in vitro cytogenetic testing with Chinese hamster ovary cells: Comparison of results for 22 compounds in two laboratories. Environ. Mutagen. 7:1-51, 1985. Geneva. Guidelines for the study of genetic effects in human populations. World Health Orgnization <http://www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc46.htm>, 1985. Gimsing AL, Strobel BW, Hansen HC. Degradation and sorption of 2-propenyl and benzyl isothiocyanate in soil. Environ Toxicol Chem. 3: 1, 2009. Goldman R, Shields PG. Food mutagens. J Nutr. 133 Suppl 3: 965S-973S, 2003. Gonsalves D. Control of papaya ringspot virus in papaya : a case study. Annu Rev Phytopathol. 36: 415-437, 1998. Gonsalves D. and Ishii, M. Purification and serology of papaya ringspot virus. Phytopathol. 70: 1028-1032, 1980. Gonzales GF, Miranda S, Nieto J, Ferna&acute;ndez G, Yucra S, Rubio J, Yi P, Gasco M. Red maca (Lepidium meyenii) reduced prostate size in rats. Reprod Biol Endocrinol. 3: 5, 2005. Gosselin RE, Hodge HC, Gleason MN. Clinical toxicology of commercial products: acute poisoning. 5th ed. 1984. Grant WF. Higher plant assays for the detection of chromosomal aberrations and gene mutations - a brief historical background on their use for screening and monitoring environmental chemicals. Mutat Res. 426: 107-112, 1999. Gura T. Biotechnology. New genes boost rice nutrients. Science. 285: 994-995, 1999. Gunnarsdottir I, Due A, Karhunen L, Lyly M. Can health claims made on food be scientifically substantiated? Review on satiety and weight management. Laeknabladid. 95: 195-200, 2009. Hagmar L, Stromberg U, Bonassi S, Hansteen IL, Knudsen LE, Lindholm C, Norppa H. Impact of types of lymphocyte chromosomal aberrations on human cancer risk: results from Nordic and Italian cohorts. Cancer Res. 64: 2258–2263, 2004. Hammond J. Overview: the many uses and applications of transgenic plants.Curr Top Microbiol Immunol. 240: 1-19, 1999. Hansteen IL. Colchicine and chromosome aberrations. Lancet. 2: 744-745, 1969. Hakura A, Suzuki S, Sawada S, Sugihara T, Hori Y, Uchida K, Kerns WD, Sagami F, Motooka S, Satoh T. Use of human liver S9 in the Ames test: assay of three procarcinogens using human S9 derived from multiple donors. Regul Toxicol Pharmacol. 37: 20-7, 2003. Haslberger AG. Need for an &quot;integrated safety assessment&quot; of GMOs, linking food safety and environmental considerations. J Agric Food Chem. 54: 3173-80, 2006. Hamada S, Nakajima K, Serikawa T, Hayashi M. The effect of aging on the results of the rat micronucleus assay. Mutagenesis. 18: 273-275, 2003. Haworth S, Lawlor T, Mortelmans K, Speck W, Zeiger E. Salmonella mutagenicity test results for 250 chemicals. Environ Mutagen. 5 Suppl 1:1-142, 1983. Hayashi M, Morita T, Kodama Y, Sofuni T, Jr MI. The micronucleus assay with mouse peripheral blood reticulocytes using acridine orange-coated slides. Mutat Res. 245: 245-249, 1990. Hayashi M, Sofuni T, Jr MI. An application of acridine orange fluorescent staining to the micronucleus test. Mutat Res. 120: 241-247, 1983. Hecht SS. Chemoprevention by isothiocyanates. J Cell Biochem Suppl. 22:195-209, 1995. Heck AM, DeWitt BA, Lukes AL. Potential interactions between alternative therapies and warfarin. Am J Health Syst Pharm. 57:1221-7; quiz 1228-30, 2000. Heddle JA, Hite M, Kirkhart B, Mavournin K, Macgregor JT, Newell GW, Sa

摘要:

木瓜含有豐富的營養及維生素,為台灣重要栽培的果樹。然而,台灣木瓜產業受木瓜輪點病毒(papaya ringspot virus; PRSV)危害甚鉅,造成嚴重經濟損失。有鑑於此,中興大學葉錫東教授研發基因改造木瓜作為防治對策,選殖PRSV鞘蛋白基因至木瓜,使其對PRSV具有高度抗病能力。因基因改造木瓜的食用安全性仍有許多爭議,故本論文擬探討抗PRSV基因改造木瓜之基因毒理及動物毒理試驗結果,作為食用安全性評估之參考依據。本試驗樣品為台農2號木瓜母本作物及抗PRSV木瓜16-0-1及18-2-4之生果及熟果,經冷凍乾燥所得之凍乾粉末共6種。依照我國衛生署訂出的基因改造食品安全性評估方法,分別評估基因毒理試驗與動物毒性試驗。基因毒性試驗分為體內(in vivo)與體外(in vitro)測試,包括對沙門氏菌回復突變致變異性之Ames試驗、中國倉鼠卵巢細胞染色體變異及小鼠週邊血液紅血球微核等測試。結果顯示抗PRSV基因改造木瓜凍乾粉末(10倍濃縮)於2 mg/plate劑量下,無論有無添加肝臟活化酵素混合液(S9),對Salmonella Typhimurium TA98、TA100、TA102、TA1535及TA1537等5種菌株均無基因毒性作用。此外,於2 mg/ml劑量下不會造成中國倉鼠卵巢細胞染色體變異頻率增加。在微核試驗方面,單次給予2 g/kg劑量後48及72小時,並無觀察到綱織球抑制及綱織球微核率增加現象,綜合三種測試結果證實抗PRSV基因改造木瓜無基因毒性作用。動物毒理試驗則進行對大鼠口服急毒性及28天亞急毒性測試。於口服急毒性方面,2種單抗基因改造木瓜分別投予5 g/kg劑量,所有鼠隻無中毒症狀或死亡,顯示對大鼠之口服急毒性LD50值大於5 g/kg bw/day;28天亞急毒性試驗分別投予1 g/kg測試劑量,分析體重、飼料消耗量、血液學、血液生化學、尿液學及病理學等各項檢查,結果顯示各試驗組之飼料消耗量、血液學及尿液學與對照樣品組台農2號相比均無顯著差異,各處理組大鼠之體內重要器官均無明顯與試驗物質相關之肉眼及組織病理變化。綜合以上結果,抗PRSV基因改造木瓜(16-0-1及18-2-4)對大鼠之28天無毒害作用劑量(no observed adverse effect levels, NOAEL)大於1 g/kg bw/day,相當每人每天攝取600克新鮮木瓜,此NOAEL值依大鼠劑量換算至人體(HED)安全係數為5.4倍,約為國人每人每日攝取劑量(0.3 g/kg)之5倍劑量,顯示木瓜於一般攝取量下應屬安全。綜合以上結果,抗PRSV基因改造木瓜與親代母本木瓜(台農2號)實質等同安全。

Papaya (Carica papaya) is rich in vitamins and nutrition, and also an important fruit. However, it is suffered by papaya ringspot virus (PRSV) infection and causes severe damage in Taiwan. For this, a genetically modified (GM) papaya was newly developed by Prof. Yeh SD at NCHU that can be a valuable strategy to resistant PRSV infection. It was created by cloned the coat protein (CP) gene of PRSV that was transformed into confer resistance to PRSV. However, the edible safety of newly developed GM papaya is controversially. The aim of this study was conducted the safety assessments of six lyophilized samples from Tainon-2 (non-GM), 16-0-1 and 18-2-4 (GM) papaya fruit at green and ripe fruits by using genetic and animal toxicity assays. For the genotoxicity, including the Ames test of Salmonella typhimurium strain (TA98, TA100, TA102, TA1535, TA1537), the chromosomal aberration of Chinese hamster ovary (CHO cells) (in vitro) and micronucleus assays in mice (in vivo) were conducted. Results revealed that all papaya exhibited no mutagenicity to the tester strains of TA98, TA100, TA102, TA1535, TA1537 at a dose of 2 mg/plate these papaya with or without presence of S9 mixture. In addition, GM papaya at dose of 2 mg/ml did not increase the frequency of chromosomal aberration in CHO-K1 cells. Mice were single gavaged with 2 g/kg of GM papaya and observed the frequency of micronuclei at interval of 48 and 72 hrs. No inhibition on the reticulocytes or increase the ratio of micronuclei/reticulocytes in the peripheral blood was found in the papaya-treated mice. Results revealed that the lyophilized papaya fruits (10 folds condensation of raw) Tainon-2 (non-GM), 16-0-1 and 18-2-4 (GM) showed no genotoxicity either in vitro or in vivo by the toxicity assays of micronucleus test, chromosome aberration test and Ames tests. Furthermore, the acute and subacute oral toxicity feeding test of these papaya was also performed via oral gavage. All of tested lyophilized papaya had no acute toxicity at a maximal tested dose of 5 g/kg. The acute oral LD50 of GM papaya in rats was greater than 5 g/kg body weight. In the 28-day repeated oral toxicity test, all of tested papaya groups were detected for the change of food consumption, body weight gain, hematology, blood biochemical indices, organ weights and histopathology after daily gavaged maximal tested dose of 1 g/kg. Results revealed that no significant differences in the body weight gain, food consumption, hematology, blood biochemical indices, organ weights and histopathology between non-GM and GMs groups. Based on those results, the no observed adverse effect levels (NOAEL) of GM papaya (16-0-1 and 18-2-4) in rats was greater than 1 g/kg body weight, that equivalent to intake 600 grams per person per day of fresh papaya showed no toxicity. The NOAEL in rats, according to the conversion value, to the human equivalent doses (HED) safety factor of 5.4 times rat the average daily human consumption (0.3 g/kg) of fresh papaya fruit. It is suggested that GM papaya (16-0-1 and 18-2-4) under the in general intake is safe. In conclusion, the PRSV-resistant papaya fruit is comparable to the non-GM counterparts in terms of food safety.