標題: 以STEP支援CAD系統公差資訊之研究

關鍵字: ISO 10303;產品資料模型交換標準;data model;GD&T;tolerancing technology;STEP;幾何尺寸與公差資訊;公差技術

摘要:

公差技術是產品品質與生產成本的基礎,然而目前的電腦輔助設計(CAD)系統中缺乏尺寸與公差資訊的描述,以及欠缺共通檔案格式,導致公差技術未能透過CAD系統來落實。本研究結合國際標準ISO 10303的STEP(STandard for the Exchange of Product model data)產品資料模型交換標準以及電腦輔助公差設計系統來發展一套以STEP為基的幾何尺寸與公差資訊轉換系統,使其產生之幾何尺寸與公差資訊能夠成為一種共通的資料格式。文中所探討的主題包括尺寸與公差資料模型的標準化、美國機械工程師協會之尺寸與公差標準ASME Y14.5M與STEP之公差資料模型對應關係之建立、CAD系統公差資訊與STEP之公差資料模型對應關係、標準資料存取介面的建構與公差資訊之STEP介面。尺寸與公差資料模型的標準化主要在探討如何以STEP產品模型交換標準來建立一個完整描述產品幾何尺寸與公差資訊的資料模型系統;ASME Y14.5M與STEP之公差資料模型對應關係之建立則是探討如何在公差規範與STEP資料模型之間作一對應以符合標準化的目的;CAD系統公差資訊與STEP之公差資料模型對應關係則是討論CAD系統公差資訊與資料模型以及公差規範之間的關係,並依據其對應關係來作為建構資料模型的根據。標準資料存取介面的建構則說明以標準資料存取介面所定義的存取機制來進行STEP檔案輸出的操作,而公差資訊之STEP介面則是發展一介面將CAD系統的公差資訊進行檔案轉換處理。文中除了對各主題進行探討外,並以應用實例來說明系統建構的程序與運作流程。

Tolerancing technology is the foundation of product quality and cost. However geometric dimensioning & tolerancing (GD&T) information and neutral file format are lacking in current CAD systems. As a result tolerancing technology is unable to be carried out by CAD systems. This thesis integrated ISO 10303 STEP (STandard for the Exchange of Product model data) and Computer-Aided Tolerancing Design system to develop a STEP-based GD&T information translation system thus the translated GD&T information becomes a common data format. The subjects of this thesis include GD&T data model standardization, mapping relationship between GD&T standards ASME Y14.5M and STEP-Part 214, mapping relationship between GD&T information of a CAD system and STEP-Part 214, establishment of Standard data access interface (SDAI) and STEP interface of tolerancing. GD&T data model standardization studies how to establish a completely product GD&T information data model system using STEP. The mapping relationship between ASME Y14.5M and STEP-Part 214 investigates the corresponding relationship between tolerancing specifications and STEP-Part 214. The mapping relationship between GD&T information of a CAD system and STEP-Part 214 discusses relationship among GD&T information of a CAD system, data models and tolerancing specifications. Product data models are constructed according to these relationships. The establishment of SDAI discusses the operation of STEP file output by the input and output mechanisms of SDAI defined in ISO 10303. The STEP interface of tolerancing develops a STEP-based interface to translate GD&T information and to process file exchange of a CAD system. Examples describing the usage and operation flow of the developed system are also illustrated.