標題: 砲式氣壓水箭之新型發射系統研製及推進動力分析與試驗

關鍵字: collapsible;崩散式;the gun/waterjet rocket;launcher;砲式氣壓水箭;發射機構

氣壓水箭是以高壓氣體當動力來源,能以較少能量達到高推力。而氣壓水箭的傳統式發射器乃利用塑膠射出形之水管接頭改裝,在經由氣嘴打入空氣時,若氣壓偏高,即易漏水漏氣,且火箭無法直接裝上發射器,而需另購噴嘴安裝於保特瓶口始可,發射後若箭體失落,則噴嘴亦同時損失,形成發射活動中不必要之成本負擔。為滿足水火箭高壓抗漏特性,而又要能快速解脫的機構要求,特研究設計崩散式崩塊之強扣連桿水火箭發射機構,來增進氣壓水箭之噴射推進性能。除此之外,亦可滿足水火箭發射時之功能需求,更有近乎真實火箭發射時地面固定機構脫離火箭之像真性。為了增加氣壓水箭之推進性能,吾人以先砲後火箭之推進原理,研究完成特殊的砲式氣壓水箭。本文利用李興軍研發的富含箭體加速度及箭體內氣液比等物理參數之總動力功率公式與動量方程式,來進行砲式氣壓水箭之推進動力分析與試驗,並以電腦數值分析模擬砲式氣壓水箭整個飛行過程且預測其射高,利用此一方式來輔助砲式氣壓水箭的研發設計與試驗,以降低試驗的次數,使砲式氣壓水箭在某些給定條件下達到較高的飛行高度。總之,砲式氣壓水箭不但可作為印證及提昇傳統火箭推進效率之低成本的優良實驗工具,其豐富可變之參數,更具有探討研究噴射理論之高度學術價值。對充滿潛力的砲式氣壓水箭而言,本文奠定了其推進動力分析、發射器設計及未來發展的良好基礎。

Abstract

The gas-pressurized waterjet rocket makes use of high pressure air as its power source, it can attain high thrust power by consuming less energy. The conventional launcher for waterjet rocket uses plastic quick-connector originally made for water hose as the key part of launcher. This type of old-fashioned launcher suffers from its low anti-leaking capacity. Further, the extra need to attach special nozzle for the old launcher adds the possibility of losing the nozzle after launching. To satisfy the anti-leaking property for high pressure and quick-release requirement, we specially design this novel launcher with collapsible locking mechanism for the water rocket. With this type of collapsible parts, there is no need of extra nozzle, PET bottle can be directly connected to the launcher. In this case, the launching of waterjet rocket simulates a realistic rocket launching more closely. For improving the propulsive efficiency of waterjet rocket, we use the novel composite gun/waterjet propulsion style. In this research, we use the novel propulsion equations developed by Hsing-Juin Lee with abundant physical parameters, such as vehicle acceleration, gas/water proportion, and etc, for the propulsion analysis of gun/waterjet rocket. Also, we use numerical simulation to predict and improve its flight performance. In conclusion, the gun/waterjet rocket is a very good test model with minimal cost for demonstrating and improving propulsive efficiency. Its abundance of very easily adjustable key parameters will have high value for academic propulsion research. For the gun/waterjet rocket as a highly versatile propulsion model, this study establishes a sound foundation for its future research.