標題: 複合梁之分析研究與規範探討-ASD

關鍵字: Composite;複合梁

引用: 1.American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (1944),”Standard Specifications for Highway bridges”, AASHTO, Washington, DC. 2.AISC (1952),”Steel Construction Manual of the American Institute of Steel Construction”, 5th Edition, Fourteenth Printing, Chicago, Illinois. 3.Jack C. McCormac (1992),”Structural Steel Design-ASD Method”, 4th Edition, Harper Collins, Chap.16, P.477 ~ 510. 4.Gottfried Brendel (1994), ”Strength of the Compression Slab of T-Beams Subject to Simple Bending,” ACI Journal, Proceedings, 61, January 1964, P.57~76. 5.Conrad P. Heins and Horn Ming Fan (1978),"Effective Composite Beam Width at Ultimate Load,”Journal of the Structural Division, ASCE, Vol. 102, ST11, P.2163~2179. 6.Cesar R. Vallenilla and Reidar Bjorhovde (1985), “Effective Width Criteria for Composite Beams,” Engineering Journal, AISC, Vol. 22, No. 4, P.169~175. 7.Ivan M. Viest (1960),“Review of Research on Composite Steel-Concrete Construction, “Journal of the Structural Division, ASCE, 86, ST6, P.1~21.; Also Transactions, ASCE, 126 (1961), Part II, P.1101~1123. 8.Charles G. Salmon and John E. Johnson (1996),” Composite Steel-Concrete Construction,”Steel Structures Design and Behavior, Fourth Edition, Harper Collins, Chap. 16, P. 955 ~1001. 9.AISC (1980), Manual of Steel Construction-Allowable Stress Design, 8th Edition, AISC, Chicago, Illinois. 10.AISC (1989), Manual of Steel Construction-Allowable Stress Design, 9th Edition, AISC, Chicago, Illinois. 11.AISC (1999), Manual of Steel Construction-Load and Resistance Factor Design, 3rd Edition, AISC, Chicago, Illinois. 12.AISC (2005), Manual of Steel Construction-ASD and LRFD, 13th Edition, AISC, Chicago, Illinois.

摘要:

複合梁(composite girders)係由W型鋼、I型鈑梁、混凝土、鋼製浪形鈑及剪力釘等所組成,現今之鋼結構建築與橋梁工程均已大量使用複合梁,早期AISC規範分別提供工程界兩種複合梁的設計方法,即ASD (Allowable Stress Design)設計及LRFD (Load and Resistance Factor Design)設計,目前最新2005版AISC規範已將ASD設計與LRFD設計合併為同一版本,即2005 AISC Manual of Steel Construction / 13th edition。

本研究分別就1989 AISC ASD與2005 AISC規範以理論方法及ASD設計手冊之查表方法,探討分析複合梁之斷面容許彎矩,經由理論推導說明規範公式之基本精神,進而提昇設計之品質。

ASD設計手冊之表格提供使用者分析所需之斷面性質,但僅限於一些常用斷面,同時也牽涉到內插等相關問題,對於工程師而言有使用上之限制。本研究提供一個較無限制的理論分析,基本上可適用於任何W型或I型梁之複合梁斷面,讓工程師有更多的斷面選擇,本研究也將理論方法撰寫成電腦程式,以提供使用者一個正確且快速的分析與設計工具。

Composite beams have been widely used in both building and bridge structures. The specified composite beams in this research consist of W-shaped rolled/welded sections, concrete, formed steel decks, and shear connectors. The AISC specifications provide two methods for analysis and design, which include the ASD (Allowable Stress Design) and the LRFD (Load and Resistance Factor Design). A new version of AISC specifications published in 2005 (13th edition) combined the ASD and LRFD methods into one design specification.

In this study, the flexural strength of composite beams for flexural was analyzed and compared among the 1989 AISC ASD specification and the 2005 AISC specification for their basic theories and design principles. It was found that the design values from the tables of the AISC design manuals are basically the same as the ones obtained from theory. The design using the tables of design manuals is limited by its available sections being listed in the design manuals. Illustrated examples to evaluate the flexural strength of the composite girders were presented. This intends to show the ways to obtain the design strength for various composite girders according the previous and current ASD methods. The comparison was given to see the differences among these old and new specifications. A more generalized method proposed to calculate any sizes of rolled W-type or built-up I-type composite girders was presented in this study. A computer program has been developed to furnish a faster yet reasonable design solution for practicing engineers.