標題: 流道設計對微流道熱沉性能提升之實驗研究

關鍵字: 微流道;parallel channel heat sink (PCHS);熱沉;熱阻;溫度均勻化;obstructive channel heat sink (OCHS);Pin fin heat sink (PFHS);thermal resistance;temperature uniformity

摘要:

本研究之目的主要是探討不同幾何形狀之微流道熱沉之熱傳效益,由半導體微加工技術蝕刻出微結構熱沉放置於加熱片之上,帶走熱面的熱量與討論在不同流量、熱量下的微流道熱沉之散熱效能。在實驗架構上,以去離子水為工作流體,設計一組實驗模組,藉以取得相關數據,並以三種不同流量、加熱量,應用在每個不同結構熱沉上,並由溫度之量測,分析熱沉之性能。

本研究之熱沉為結構分別為平行流道PCHS(parallel channel heat sink,PCHS),壁面具凸出物之平行微流道(staggered obstruction heat sink,SOHS)以及多重入出口之微針狀鰭片陣列MPFHS(Multi Pin-fin heat sink,MPFHS)測試之結果顯示,在相同操作條件下,MPFHS之性能優於PCHS及SOHS,此結果顯示,提升熱沉流場之熱沉改變有助於提升熱傳係數及改善熱沉之性能。

In this study,performances of two types of microscale heat sinks based on the modifications from the conventional parallel channel heat sink (PCHS) are studied experimentally。By referring the walls that separating the channels in PCHS as the plate fins,the first type of modified heat sinks involves placing obstacles alternatively on the plate fins. As a result,the original parallel channels in PCHS become winded。This type of heat sink is referred to as the obstructive channel heat sink (OCHS)。It is intended to enhance the heat transfer coefficient by the flow disruption in this heat sink design。In the second type of heat sink,the plate fins are cut into segments and arranged in staggered form。This results in the plate fins in the original parallel heat sink been modified to a staggered arranged pin fin array and the heat sink is referred as the pin fin heat sink (PFHS)。Since the transverse fluid flow in pin fin array is allowed,the PFHS is designed to have two inlets and two outlets to enhance heat transfer coefficient。The heat sink base plate temperature uniformity,thermal resistance,and pressure drop across the heat sink are the three parameters used to evaluate the performances of the heat sinks studied。For all these three parameters,the experimental results show that the PFHS can provide best temperature uniformity,lowest thermal resistance and lowest pressure drop among the three heat sink designs in this study。