標題: 建置具高時間解析度之PIV系統並應用於圓柱近域尾流特性之探討

關鍵字: PIV;質點影像測速儀;wake;shear layer flow;wavelet transfrom;尾流;剪力層流;小波轉換法

摘要:

本研究首先利用高速攝影機及高功率氬離子雷射光源,分別替代傳統質點影像測速儀(簡稱PIV)量測系統之CCD電子耦合攝影機及脈衝式雷射光源,配合高通影像濾波等數位影像處理技術,據以建置具備高時間解析度之PIV速度量測系統,大幅提升PIV之量測速度。另利用高速攝影機之連續影像擷取特性,提出多時間間距之速度計算方法,改善傳統PIV僅能以單一時間間距進行速度計算之缺點,即分別以短時間間距計算流場中之高速區域,而以長時間間距計算低速區域,根據實際測試結果,多時間間距計算法確實能有效解析速度場中高速與低速間之變化,有助於變化複雜之流場速度量測。

其次,本文利用所建置之高時間解析PIV系統,並搭配流場可視化技術,針對圓柱近域尾流流場之範圍(x/d < 12.0,d為圓柱直徑),雷諾數( , 為流體密度, 為來流速度, 為動力黏滯度) Re = 600 ~ 10000來流條件下之流場特性進行量測與分析,另外,應用小波轉換法對尾流流場週期性變化過程進行瞬時頻譜與瞬時相位分析,以分別探討流場中平均與週期性變化過程中之速度場及紊流特性。

綜觀過去文獻或專書中有關流場相似性問題之探討,一般認為只有在完全發展流況中,流場之相似性才存在,對於流場發展過程中受局部特性影響之範圍,則無法對其相似性特性加以探討。對於圓柱尾流場之相似性研究,均僅探討遠域尾流場(x/d > 50.0)中之結果,對於近域尾流場之相似性分析則無進一步的討論。因此,本文首先提出沿流向分段進行之概念,即根據近域尾流場之特性對流場進行分段,再探求各區段內之流場相似性特性。經研究結果顯示,以中心軸水平平均速度對順流方向座標x的一次及二次偏微分特性,可將圓柱近域尾流場區分為S1、S2、W1、W2及W3等5個區段(如本文中圖6-1-1所示),並利用各區段範圍之長度作為特徵長度尺度,獲得近域尾流場中心軸水平平均速度分佈的相似性結果。

對於S1及S2區內垂直水流方向之水平速度剖面相似性分析,本文提出以剪力層本身之觀點為主進行分析,即平移觀察座標至剪力層中心,並利用剪力層水平平均速度剖面之一次及二次偏微分特性,決定剪力層中心(ysc)、剪力層特徵厚度(bs)及特徵厚度上下層速度(us1、us2)等特徵值,以無因次特徵參數 及 分別求得S1及S2區之相似曲線。W1 ~ W3內之相似性分析則利用傳統之半寬度b作為特徵長度尺度,欠損速度( 或 )為特徵速度尺度,分別獲得各區之相似性結果

對於圓柱近域尾流主渦脫離及傳輸等具週期性變化之流場特性,本文則提出以小波轉換法所推求之瞬時相位進行全域流場的相位平均分析,以剖析渦流傳輸過程之相關特性。此外,利用本文所建置之具備高時間解析特性的PIV系統,對圓柱近域尾流流場中之紊流特性分佈情形,分別以穩態及週期性流場之觀點進行探討,並利用流場相位平均後之結果分離主渦之波動成分與紊流擾動量之特性,發現紊流擾動量之分佈於時間上並非隨機發生,而是與該瞬間之渦流流場特性有關。

The purpose of this study is to establish high time-resolved PIV system and to apply this system to the study on characteristics of near-wake flow behind a circular cylinder. For the high time-resolved PIV system, high speed camera and high power argon-ion laser were employed instead of CCD camera and pulse laser, which are frequently used in traditional PIV system. Combining the high speed camera and the argon-ion laser, the repetition rate for measuring instantaneous velocity fields can be highly increased up to 1,000 frames per second. Therefore, both the mean velocity and the turbulence characteristics in the flow field could be obtained due to high spatial and high temporal resolutions used this system. Digital image high-pass filter technique is also used to enhance the signal of each particle in the image captured by the camera. Moreover, multi-time interval method is used for the high time-resolved PIV technique to modify the velocity field especially in the measuring area with both high-speed flow and low-speed flow characteristics.

The characteristics of velocity field in the near-wake (x/d < 12.0) of a circular cylinder were investigated experimentally for Reynolds number Re ( ) ranging from 600 ~ 10,000. Based upon the data obtained by high time-resolved PIV and flow visualization technique, the flow in the near wake could be classified into five regions as S1, S2, W1, W2 and W3. These five regions can be separated and defined clearly by the variation of the first and second derivative of the streamwise mean velocity along the center line.

In the S1 and S2 regions, the characteristics of streamwise mean velocity profiles can be described by the center point of shear layer, ysc, the specific width, bs, and the velocities of the upper and lower boundary of the specific width, us1 and us2,. The similarity of the velocity profiles in S1 and S2 regions can be established by plotting of versus . As regards the W1, W2, and W3 regions, using the traditional half-velocity-defect width b as a length scale, similarity profile of the relationship between the non-dimensional velocity [ or ] and longitudinal coordinate ( ) can be obtained. The similarity of the non-dimensional Reynolds stress distributions in W2 regions is also proposed.

Furthermore, this study also focuses on phase analysis of velocity field in the near wake of a circular cylinder. Wavelet transform is used for identifying the phase, then the phase-averaged velocity fields can be obtained. The time-varying velocity signal can be decomposed into a global mean component, a periodic mean component and a residual random component. The present study also demonstrates the variations of the vorticity, the circulation, and convection velocity of primary vortex during shedding process.