標題: 滑動面表面紋理之摩擦特性探討

關鍵字: frictional characteristics;摩擦特性;surface texture;scrape;PPI;POP;表面紋理;鏟花;PIP;POP

摘要:

滑動機構為機械最常見之運動機構,也廣泛地應用在機械的進給系統,其摩擦特性影響機械運動性能甚鉅,故掌握滑動面摩擦特性為機械性能提昇的重要關鍵。滑動面的典型應用為使用於重負荷低摩擦之高精度進給系統的工具機硬軌,硬軌會加以鏟花以提昇其滑動摩擦特性,然而人工鏟花之品質因人而異,亟需以穩定的加工方法且有系統地探討滑動面之摩擦特性。本研究針對此課題以機械加工之滑動面紋理仿效鏟花表面,探討在滑動面加工不同表面紋理對於該滑動面摩擦特性的影響。

本研究首先分析產業使用之鏟花方式、幾何指標以及滑動摩擦之特性,作為設計表面紋理的依據,並設計及架設滑動摩擦力量測系統,將加工檢測後之滑塊於乾摩擦與潤滑條件下量測不同運動速度及負荷情況下之摩擦特性。研究採用單位面積之凸點數(PPI)與單位面積凸點所佔面積百分比(POP)為指標,分別設計並以機械加工製作PPI分別為0(平面)、10、20、40與50五種凸點密度,搭配接觸面積比為30%、50%與100%(平面),且深度為20μm、低點形貌為連續溝槽或是不連續的油袋凹坑,以及紋理與運動方向夾角為45°與90°之滑塊,加工之滑塊經檢測後分別在4.7kg、9.4kg、11.75kg及14.1kg之負載下量測其在400mm/min、1200 mm/min、2000 mm/min、2800 mm/min以及3600 mm/min運動速度之摩擦特性,並比較其與人工鏟花滑塊之摩擦特性。

綜合上述成果,本論文之研究結果證實滑動面之表面紋理可有效降低運動摩擦,透過不同表面紋理之配置可作為「機器鏟花」加工之依據,有效改進工具機產業長期無法掌握鏟花特性之情況,並可進一步應用於其它運動接觸面以調整其摩擦特性。

Sliding mechanism is one of the most commonly used mechanisms in mechanical devices. A typical application is the guideway widely used in the feeding system for heavy-duty low-friction high-precision machine tools. The guideway is manually scrapped to reduce the friction for better positioning performance. The qualities of manual scraping however are unstable and difficult to control. As the frictional properties of sliding surface greatly affect the motion performance and precision, it is a critical issue to systematically investigate the frictional characteristics of sliding surfaces by a stable machining process. In this study, surface textures, to imitate manual scrapes, are designed and machined based on geometric indices used in manual scrape. Frictional characteristics are then measured to investigate the effect of surface texture under different sliding speed.

We first analyze methods and geometric indices of manual scrape used in industrial practice. Patterns of surface texture, which are then machined on cast iron blocks, are designed based on the contact points per inch square (PPI) and area ratio of contact points (POP). The friction forces under different loadings, speeds and lubrication conditions are then measured and analyzed for each pattern. PIP of surface texture studied in this thesis are 0 (plane contact), 10, 20, 40 and 50 with POP at 30%, 50% and 100% (plane contact). The textures are either continuous grooves or isolated pockets with depth at 20μm. The friction forces of machined blocks are then measured under loadings at 4.7kg, 9.4kg, 11.75kg and 14.1kg and sliding speeds at 400mm/min, 1200 mm/min, 2000 mm/min, 2800 mm/min and 3600 mm/min. The measured data are also used as a comparison with the friction characteristics of a manually scraped block.

The results of this research are summarized as the followings. (i) Contact surfaces with textures, compared with plane surface, showed less frictions which verified that surface texture does reduce sliding friction. (ii) Machined block with PPI 40 and POP 50% pockets performs best compared to the manual scraped block. (iii) The coefficients of friction (COF) in dry sliding are about the same for all blocks while they are reduced with sliding speed increased under lubrication. The coefficient increases with higher POP but decreases when the loading increases. (iv) The friction characteristics under lubrication follow the Stribeck curve, i.e. it COF decreases with speed at lower speed but increases with speed when sliding at higher speed. (v) The COF of blocks with lower loading changes faster than that with higher loading, i.e. its Stribeck curve has higher slope. (vi) The COF of sliding block with higher POP is less than that with lower POP under lubricated sliding, though the COFs for blocks with different PIP and sliding orientation are about the same. (vii) The COF of blocks with PPI at 50 changes faster than that with PPI at 20. The COF of blocks with POP at 30% is less than that at 50%.

The results of this research verify that surface texture does reduce the sliding friction. This is an important achievement that can be used as a foundation for design texture pattern to improve the frictional characteristics of the surface “scraped by machine”. The results can be further employed in various contact surfaces to improve it frictional characteristics.