標題: 水泥及爐石粉應用於瀝青混凝土鋪面影響之研究

關鍵字: slag powder;爐石粉;stability value;indirect tensity test;rutting;穩定值;間接張力試驗;車轍

摘要:

國內瀝青混凝土路面每年新鋪或維修需要極大數量之瀝青混凝土,而瀝青混凝土填充料之主要來源為石粉或水泥,但水泥由於價格較高,石粉之原料為碎石,近年來政府基於環保考慮及加強水土保持之法律規定,砂石取得日漸短缺,又積極推動資源再利用政策。目前國內煉鋼廠產生之爐石粉存量很多,若能再利用,將可發揮物盡其用之效果。

本研究以水泥及爐石粉作為填充料,依不同配合比例製作馬歇爾試體,並進行各項成效試驗包含穩定值試驗、滯留強度試驗、間接張力試驗與車轍輪跡試驗..等,以評估其作為填充料之可行性。

研究結果顯示:六組添加不同比例之填充料後,其成效試驗均符合規範值。然而添加純爐石粉在間接張力試驗方面,有較高的張力強度外,在穩定值方面,與添加純水泥部份進行比較,並無明顯差異。就車轍輪跡試驗中變形率部份,有隨爐石粉添加比例的減少而降低的趨勢。以上顯示不同比例的水泥與爐石粉在混合料中,雖然水泥所佔比例愈多有愈佳的效果,但其比例差異不大,就經濟成本考量,資源回收料爐石粉尚有利用的空間。

It is generally known that there has been an increasingly greater demand for asphalt concrete every year for newly building and maintenance of bituminous pavements. The sources of asphalt concrete stopping are rock powder or cement. However, in considering the high cost of the cement and increased shortage of crushed stones, a raw material for the rock powder, due to environmental protection and conservation, the government has been reinforcing and promoting the regeneration policy. To comply with the government policy and solve the shortage problem, slag powder produced by steel factories is strongly recommended for regeneration purpose.

This research aims to evaluate based on various testing the availability of cement or slag powder in different ratios for Marshall samples served as a filling for asphalt concrete. The testing performed includes stability, detention, idirect tensity and rutting tests.

The experimental result shows that the six testing groups with different ratios of filling have all conformed to the standard value. However, the addition of more slag powder shows higher tensile strength, whereas it shows decreased rutting test with a decrease of slag powder. As to stability test, there is no significant difference between adding cement and slag powder. The above results demonstrate that the cement group may have slightly better overall effect. However, the difference is not significant between the two groups of filling.

Therefore, in considering the economic cost, slag powder - resource of recycling material- may still serve as a good source of a filling for bituminous pavement.