標題: 明渠流通過透水四面體框架之水力特性試驗研究

關鍵字: FLDV;光纖雷射杜普勒流速儀;grade-control structures;tetrahedron frame;shear stress;固床工;透水四面體框架;剪應力

摘要:

台灣地勢陡峭,颱洪時期水流湍急,經常造成河床劇烈沖淤。工程界常使用鼎塊拋石固床工、階梯式混凝土固床工及蛇籠等水工結構物,藉以減緩河床之劇烈變化。此類工法雖可減緩水流強度,惟國內外工程經驗顯示,剛性且直接阻擋水流之水工結構物,常無法承受洪水強大之破壞力而受損,且衍生固床工與河床交界處產生局部沖刷等問題,故透水四面體框架等「柔性工法」因而誕生,惟其減沖促淤之機制則仍有待更深入之研究。

本研究利用二維光纖雷射杜普勒流速儀 ( 2D-FLDV ) ,於光滑明渠中量測水流經過透水四面體框架附近之流場。除利用量測資料探討基本物理機制外,亦針對浸沒流場進行簡化模式之率定與驗證。試驗中量測之獨立變數包括:渠床坡度、水深高度、垂線位置等,而主要分析項目則為:平均流速剖面、紊流強度、總剪應力及雷諾應力分佈等。

量測資料顯示,於陡坡( S = 1% )與緩坡( S = 0.1% )條件下水流經透水四面體框架擾動後,其緊鄰透水四面體區域之中垂線減速效果顯著。此外,由近床區之總剪應力分佈可知,其具有降低泥砂啟動機率,與減沖促淤之功效。四面體框架上部幾何結構對水流產生劇烈之擾動,且其影響距離約為1.5倍桿件長( L )。本研究參考Carollo等人(2002)之明渠流通過水生植物之流速分佈理論,並加入坡度效應,經量測資料之參數率定,可快速求出緊鄰透水四面體框架下游處之流速剖面,並獲得合理之模擬成果。

Due to the steep topography, rivers in Taiwan usually carry rapid flows during typhoon seasons, which frequently causes severe riverbed deformations. Hydraulic structures such as tetrapods, stepped concrete blocks grade-control structures, and gabions are often adopted to reduce the dramatic riverbed changes. However, engineering practices reveal that the rigid type hydraulic structures may not be able to withstand the destructive power of the flood flows. Also, local scours may occur near the downstream end of the grade-control structures. The flexible type grade-control structures such as the permeable tetrahedron frames therefore invented. Nevertheless, the flow retardation mechanism of the tetrahedron frames still needs to be further clarified.

In this study, a two-dimensional fiber-optic laser Doppler velocimeter (2D-FLDV) was adopted to measure the flow field near a permeable tetrahedron frame. The experiments were conducted in a re-circulating flume with a smooth boundary. The experimental data were used not only to clarify the physical mechanism of the flow retardation caused by the tetrahedron frame, but also to calibrate the simple velocity-profile model under the submerged flow conditions. The measured independent variables include: channel slope, flow depth, measuring section. The distributions of mean velocity, turbulence intensities, Reynolds stress and total shear stress were analyzed.

According to the experimental results, the retardation of velocity just downstream of the tetrahedron frame is significant for both steep (S = 1.0%) and mild channel slopes (S = 0.1%). Furthermore, the distribution of total shear stress near channel bed indicates that the tetrahedron frame may low down the probability of sediment movement and scour, and induce deposition. In the present study, the influencing length of the tetrahedron frame is about 1.5 times the length of unit frame. With proper modifications of Carollo et al.'s (2002) theory for channel flows passing through vegetation, the velocity profile immediately downstream of the tetrahedron frame can be quickly predicted with reasonable accuracy.