降雨淺水流邊界剪應力之隨機性與機率分佈

Randomness and probability distribution of boundary shear stress for shallow rain-impacted flow

在自然界中,土壤分離與泥砂顆粒之運移,主要是受雨滴打擊與漫地流作用所致。早期之研究當中,關於降雨打擊薄層水流流場之精密量測與模擬誠屬有限,且大多僅著重於降雨強度對薄層水流之影響。本研究除考慮降雨強度之外,亦加入雨滴粒徑對流場可能產生之效應探討。研究中採用二維光纖杜普勒測速儀 (2-D Fiber-optic Laser Doppler Velocimetry,簡稱2D-FLDV),量測二維、完全發展之流場。就光滑底床而言,除延續以往試驗之外,更將試驗坡度擴大至0.5%及1%,且納入已量測之漸變粗糙與粗糙底床試驗資料進行分析,以期深入瞭解降雨打擊薄層水流之紊流特性。本研究之量測水深介於4 mm與10 mm,降雨強度 I = 0 ~ 4 in/hr (101.6 mm/hr)、雨滴粒徑 d = 3 ~ 4 mm、底床坡度S = 0.1 ~ 1.0%,雷諾數則約介於200與6,000之間。 根據量測結果分析平均速度剖面,與壁定理及速度欠損律比較,並探討二維紊流強度與雷諾應力分佈、Darcy-Weisbach摩擦係數變化,邊界極端剪應力以及無因次主流向、垂直向流速與雷諾應力之機率分佈。就邊界極端剪應力而言,於光滑與漸變粗糙底床之降雨事件中,當雷諾數分別小於3,100與2,100時,邊界極端剪應力主要由降雨衝擊水層所造成。反之,當雷諾數分別大於3,100與2,100時,邊界剪應力受降雨之影響則不明顯。然而,粗糙底床則無明顯之雷諾數臨界門檻值。其次,將雷諾應力利用條件式取樣,細分成四個象限,分別探討無降雨與降雨情況下,舉升(ejection)與掃蕩(sweep)事件對總平均雷諾應力之貢獻。整體而言,降雨時近床區之光滑、漸變粗糙與粗糙底床試驗資料,其掃蕩事件對平均雷諾應力之貢獻大多超過舉升事件之貢獻。此外,透過迴歸分析,建立雷諾應力三、四階動差模式,及光滑床面之降雨與無降雨Darcy-Weisbach摩擦係數模式,以供未來降雨流場分析與模式應用之參考。 最後,以Gram-Chalier數學模式進行薄層水流機率密度之擬合。整體而言,無因次主流向、垂直向速度與雷諾應力之機率密度分佈,其模擬結果與實測資料均頗為一致。惟水流雷諾數較低時,模擬結果略受影響。

Soil erosion by water is the detachment and transportation of soil particles through the action of the runoff and raindrop splash over the soil surface. For the past research of shallow rain-impacted flow, it was mainly emphasized on the effect of rainfall intensity on the shallow rain-impacted flows, and the effect of raindrop diameter was usually neglected. In this study, a 2-D Fiber-optic Laser Doppler Velocimety (FLDV) was used to investigate the flow characteristics of turbulence for the conditions with and without rainfall over smooth, transitionally rough and fully rough beds. The ranges of the flow and rainfall parameters were : flow depth 4 to 10 mm, rainfall intensity 0 to 4 in/hr, bed slope 0.1% to 1.0%, and Reynolds number 200 to 6,000. The measured mean velocity profiles were compared with the law of the wall and the velocity defect law. The two-dimensional turbulence intensities, the distribution of Reynolds stress, the Darcy-Weisbach friction factor, the extreme boundary shear stress, and the probability density functions of the dimensionless longitudinal and vertical velocities for the shallow rain-impacted flow were also analyzed. For the extreme boundary shear stress, it was found that the boundary shear stress is mainly induced by the raindrop impact when the Reynolds number Re is less than about 3,100 and 2,100 over smooth and transitionally rough beds, respectively. In contrast, for Re greater than about 3,100 and 2,100, the raindrop impact is insignificant at the near boundary region, and the turbulent shear stress is dominated by the channel flow turbulence. Nevertheless, there is no evident threshold value in fully rough bed. Furthermore, the signals obtained from FLDV at various locations were conditionally sampled and sorted into four quadrants of the , plane to investigate the contributions of different events (especially ejection and sweep events) to Reynolds stress. In general, for the cases with rainfall, it was found that the contribution of the sweep events exceeded that for the ejection events near the channel bed. With regard to the Reynolds stress, the regression models were developed to predict the vertical distributions of the skewness and kurtosis of Reynolds stress for the rain-impacted flows. In addition, a model was also developed to predict the Darcy-Weisbach friction factor with consideration of both the rainfall intensity and the raindrop diameter. Finally, the dimensionless probability densities of the longitudinal and vertical velocities, and the Reynolds stress were simulated by the Gram-Chalier model. It was found that, in general, the results were consistent with the FLDV measurements except for the cases with lower Reynold numbers.

雨滴打擊; Darcy-Weisbach friction coefficient; 紊流剪應力; 達西摩擦係數; 機率密度函數