標題: 三維矩形渠道內具有發熱元件之熱傳分析

關鍵字: rectangular channel;矩形渠道;forced convection;chip;PHOENICS;強制對流;晶片;PHOENICS

摘要:

電子元件的散熱問題,在現今高科技產業中,一直都是極待解決的課題。對於電子產品而言,過高的溫度會使晶片失去其可靠性及準確性,甚至損害到晶片的壽命,造成整個系統的不穩定。

本文探討三維矩形渠道內發熱元件的熱傳問題,乃藉由計算流體力學(CFD)之套裝軟體『PHOENICS』來模擬發熱元件在不同的速度、配置方式及有無開孔時,其晶片溫度及紐賽數的分佈情形。數值計算方法乃利用有限差分法(Finite Difference Method)配合SIMPLE(Semi-Implicit Method with Pressure-Linked Equations)法則及混合體系法(Hybrid scheme)來求得統御方程式的穩態數值解。

從計算結果顯示,速度愈快時發熱元件的散熱效果愈好,最高的溫度分布區域位於矽晶片中心,在發熱元件前表面因正對流體的衝擊,有最佳的散熱區域。而在發熱元件後方的迴流區會造熱量的累積,熱傳效果非常不佳。對於元件後方開孔可以改善其迴流區的現象,增加熱傳效果。在垂直配置時,因流體流經發熱元件時有較大接觸面積,熱傳效果比水平配置來的佳。故在設計時,建議採用垂直配置且於發熱元件後方開孔,此結果對於矽晶片的散熱有較佳的效果。

關鍵字:矩形渠道、強制對流、晶片、PHOENICS

It is very important to solve the problem of heat diffusion for electronic component in high technology today. For the electronic products, a higher temperature of chips will lose accuracy and the life of electronic component damage and cause the unsteadiness of the system.

This paper investigate the three-dimensional heat dissipating problem of the chips in the rectangular channel. The computational fluid code PHOENICS was used to simulate the distribution of temperature and the Nusselt number at various velocity and array. The finite difference method which associate SIMPLE algorithm and hybrid scheme was adopted as the numerical solution to governing equation.

From the computational results, the heat dissipation is better when the velocity is higher. The highest temperature is located in the center of chip. The effect of heat transfer is best at the front side of chip. The circulation appeared at the backside of chip so that the effect of heat transfer is not very good. If we make a hole behind the chips, it would improve the phenomenon of the circulation. In the vertical array, the effect of heat transfer will be better than the horizontal array because the interaction area between fluid and chip is larger.

Key words: rectangular channel, forced convection, chip, PHOENICS