標題: CuPtCl6修飾網版印刷電極在放氫反應與分析偵測之研究

關鍵字: CuPtCl6;hydrogen evolution;nitrite;fuel cell

摘要:

自從工業革命以來,煤炭、石油等石化燃料曾經是締造人類文明進步與發展的過程中無可取代的催生者。科技的進步帶動了經濟活動的快速發展、富裕人類之生活。伴隨著世界各國追求工業化與經濟化的過程,任意耗用了大量的自然資源,然而這些自然資源是無法再生的。由於不斷的耗用與浪費,導致我們如今必須為高度現代化而付出代價。不可諱言的,這些代價已成為世人無比沈重的負擔。例如,傳統式火力發電廠的燃燒產生物如氮氧化物、硫氧化合物及二氧化碳等會對全球生態、環境及氣候變遷造成相當程度影響。於是設法提高能源使用效率與尋找新穎替代能源就成為紓解人類當今環境生態失衡之有效途徑。其中,一種對環境污染衝擊相當輕微而且發電效率極高的「氫電科技」發電技術便是咸認為解決前述環境與能源問題的可行方案之一。但是,在目前常見的氫電科技發電組中,常是使用白金電極作為電催化觸媒,不但價格昂貴,且容易與通常出現在燃料中的一氧化碳反應而發生毒化現象,進而導致發電性能衰退,所以開發與研究適當及便利的電催化觸媒便是一極重要的研究方向。

本研究中發現,若是以化學修飾法修飾CuPtCl6在網版印刷電極上,便能在放氫反應中得到極佳功效並從而獲得極具效率的氫氣產生。經由實驗的證明,我們提出嶄新的放氫實驗,其具有穩定、效率高、使用壽命長等優點,故本篇論文即對於此新材料進行一系列的探討。從而期望能大幅的降低電極使用上的成本,進而取代白金電極,或是進一步結合儲氫材料來儲存氫氣。且由於網版印刷電極能隨著使用的需要而改變其電極形狀的設計,於是更能大大的增加因應各種不同電池需要而發展出各式各樣不同的燃料電池電極。

除此之外,在實驗的過程中亦意外的發現修飾CuPtCl6於網版印刷電極表面上,對於在生醫、環境或化學研究的應用上亦能得到極優秀的表現,於是在本篇論文中即以亞硝酸根為例進行討論。亞硝酸根─一種多用途、且廣泛遍佈於各處之物種,常見於如食品中添加之防腐劑、優氧化之湖水中、人類之唾液…等等,有文獻指出,60公斤的成年人每日的攝取量不得高於8毫克,若是攝取過量則易誘發胃癌。於是建立一套有效且精準的分析偵測方法便是分析化學家努力的一項重點。

本論文中,我們以CuPtCl6修飾網版印刷電極於pH 7.0 的KCl溶液中配合循環伏安法偵測nitrite,實驗中分別探討溶液酸鹼值效應、長膜條件、電極表面行為等。最後以最佳化條件,得到對於偵測nitrite的線性範圍為 2 ~ 800 mM,偵測極限則為29 nM (S/N=3)。而在對於真實樣品的偵測上,以中興大學中興湖湖水做為樣品,測得湖中nitrite濃度為217.4 mM。同時於回收率上亦有不錯的表現。

Petrifaction fuels such as coal and petroleum were irreplaceable catalyst in the processes of making human civilization to progress and to develop since the industrial revolution had been begun. The progress of science and technology push economic activities to develop rapidly and make human life abundant. All countries in the world have used a large number of natural resources that are unable to revive in quest of industrialization and economic advancement. Nowadays we should pay for the high modernization because of constantly abusing natural resources. It is unavoidable to refer that those prices for abuse become human beings' heavy burdens. For example, the materials such as nitrite, oxysulfide and CO2 which are produced by a traditional thermal power plant's operation affect and change universal ecology, environment and climate to some extent. As a result, trying to increase the efficiency of using energy and searching for new alternative power sources become the effective rules of solving ecological imbalance nowadays. Among all, The “Fuel Cell” technology is a kind of method to generate electric power that brings to little environmental pollution but highly efficiency to get power. This technology is viewed as a practicable policy to solve the problems of environments and energy. However, it is often to see that using platinum electrode as an electrical catalyst in series of the “Fuel Cell” technology. It is not only high-priced but also easy to occur poisonous phenomenon resulted from reacting with CO in course of firing that leads to decline functions of generating electric power. Therefore, developing and researching the appropriate and convenient electrical catalyst is an important study direction.

In the processes of research, we found that using the chemically modified method to embellish the function of CuPtCl6 on the screen printed electrode so that it works in the hydrogen evolution reaction and the efficient hydrogen is available. By means of experimental evidences, we suggest that a kind of new hydrogen evolution experiments which have some advantages such as stability, high efficiency and a long life-span of using. This thesis is aimed to research and discuss about the new material as above. We expect to reduce the cost of using electrode substantially, and then to replace platinum electrode or even to connect with hydrogen-stored materials to store up hydrogen. The screen printed electrode can change its shapes of electrode depending on different needs. And even to develop various kinds of fuel cell battery electrode in order to suit for different batteries.

In addition, it's unexpected in the processes of experiments to find that CuPtCl6 on the screen printed electrode acquires the perfect performance on applications of biochemistry, environment and chemical study. Hence, we take nitrite for example to discuss on this thesis. “Nitrite”─a kind of multipurpose and distributed-extensively element─is often seen in preservative of foods, eutrophication of lake, human saliva and the like. The documents show that an adult who weigh 60 kilograms absorb the nitrite that the quantity should be less than eight milligrams. If taking beyond the limits, you'll catch the gastric cancer. As a result, setting up a series of efficient and correct methods to analyze and to detect is a key point that analytical chemists work hard.

According to this thesis, we used CuPtCl6-modified screen printed electrode in the pH 7.0 of KCl solution and used the cyclic voltammetry to detect nitrite. The details are about the reaction of solution's pH value, the conditions of film formation, the phenomenon of electrode's surface and so on. After detecting in the best conditions, the result of the linear range of nitrite is 2 to 800 mM and the limit of detection is 29 nM (S/N=3). In addition, taking water of Chung-hsing lake in National Chung Hsing University as a real sample of detection, and then the concentration of nitrite is found as 217.4 mM. Meanwhile, the value of recovery is good, too.