標題: 電子構裝元件Mini-BGA之熱潛變分析

關鍵字: thermal creeping;熱潛變;viscoplastic material;Mini-BGA;reliability;黏塑材料非線性;塑膠球腳格狀陣列構裝元件;可靠度

摘要

本文旨在探討塑膠球腳格狀陣列構裝元件(Mini-BGA)在實地使用時之功率負載作用下,針對不同散熱型式對Mini-BGA熱潛變破壞時間之影響,並由其中設計出可代替散熱片的散熱型式,以符合低成本、容易構裝、空間性佳的構裝型式,以增加未來競爭力。本文以有限元素分析軟體ANSYS進行3-D有限元素分析模擬,在分析中並加入錫球之黏塑材料非線性性質,且以不增加構裝體尺寸為原則(未來輕、薄、短、小的趨勢),對電子構裝元件Mini-BGA作不同的散熱型式分析模擬,利用潛變破壞時間方程式,研究其對實地使用時熱潛變破壞時間之影響與預測。

研究結果顯示,離電子構裝元件中心最遠處之錫球最先發生熱潛變破壞,其破壞方式為元件從印刷電路板(PCB)上剝離,對於Mini-BGA之最初設計而言,在實地使用下有大約5.6年之可靠度,而散熱型式中,以構裝元件環氧樹脂封膠體上方黏貼薄銅片為最佳,在實地使用下有大約7.3年之可靠度,不僅可代替散熱片,並且符合低成本、容易構裝、空間性佳的構裝原則。因此,藉由此分析結果供業界作為設計分析模式及成本的參考,具有實質的助益。

Abstract

The major goal of the present study is to investigate the reliability of Mini-BGA packaging under the normal usage loading.The criteria of the packaging is determined based on the thermal creeping damages that occur between the solder ball and PCB.The solder balls are treated as viscoplastic material and to stress-strain relation is based on Anand''s model.For the purpose of improve the reliability of Mini-BGA packaging ,a number of heat dissipation devices were also designed and attached on the packaging.It is attempted to seek an optimum way of heat dissipation of such packaging.The 3-D finite element model is established for the analysis of temperature,thermal stress,and thermal strain variations throughout the packaging.Heat is generated at die and then transfers through die adhesive,EMC,substrate,solder ball,PCB,and finally carried away by forced air flow.For the original-designed Mini-BGA,it is found that the thermal creeping failure occurs at the solder balls located at outmost corner relative to center of die.Under the normal usage condition,the solder ball is estimated to be reliable in approximate 5.6 years.

The thermal creeping failure of solder ball in Mini-BGA with several types of heat dissipation devices are also investigated.It is found that the most effective way of extending the reliability of Mini-BGA is that a thin copper plate directly attaching on the EMC.By this way,the solder ball is found to be reliable in 7.3 years.Moreover,it is easy for packaging,low cost,and no increase in space usage.