標題: 應用多時期衛星影像於九九峰植生復育與崩塌潛勢分析

關鍵字: vegetation recovery model;植生復育模型;NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index);instability index;landslide potentia;常態化差異植生指標(NDVI);不安定指數;崩塌潛勢分析

摘要:

Vegetation has been considered a great contribution to the prevention andmitigation of landslides. Joujou Mountain is one case of the serious landslides induced by the Chi-Chi earthquake. If we could predict the recovery pattern ofvegetation, it can be estimated what the natural power will do to the landslide, how to adopt appropriate recovery strategies, and when to expect an ideal vegetation recovery.

With the analysis of SPOT satellite images taken before and after the Chi-Chi earthquake in Joujou Mountain, this research aims to establish the vegetation recovery model in Joujou Mountain since the earthquake. Shot before 921 earthquake, the image taken on 1999/04/01 is adopted as a reference image and compared with the multi-date images (1999-2009). Through NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index), an overall vegetation condition can be estimated by remote sensing data. In a change detection using multi-date images, a proper radiometric correction is particularly important for an analysis of multi-date images. To decrease the radiometric error, Linear Regression Normalization based on artificial structures, was employed in this study in addition to the simple radiometric correction of NDVI itself.

In this research, the variation of NDVI generated from radiometrically corrected SPOT images is used to represent the variation of vegetation in different phases. The image classification was processed to identify the landslide area, vegetation covered area, and river bank prior to NDVI estimation. The vegetation recovery model was derived from a general growth equation and obtained as VRR(t) = Aet + B in which A and B are constants and were obtained through regression based on the raw data of NDVI. In addition, the vegetation recovery model was modified by eliminating the seasonal effect and Mundulle Typhoon influence with a significant improvement of regression statistic (R-square from 0.866 to 0.975). This model is capable of describing the vegetation recovery rate at a given time in Joujou Mountain. Furthermore, several environmental factors, including elevation, slope, aspect, and so on were considered to in thelandslide potential evaluation.

植生對山坡地的崩塌防治相當之貢獻,若能掌控崩塌潛勢與植生復育的狀況,將能有效的推估崩塌高潛勢地區與復育所需要的時間,依據不同的地點與復育程度,採取不同之因應對策。本研究利用九九峰地區921 之後不同時期(1999-2009)之衛星影像,觀察植生受損害崩塌地範圍內NDVI 變化值代表植生覆蓋情形。並採用921 地震前之SPOT 衛星作為地震後植生復育情形之對照組,用來評估復育情形能否回覆至該時期影像之植生覆蓋狀況。

NDVI 之公式設計可以消除大致的輻射偏差量,但欲分析模擬植生生長過程作多時期變遷分析,每個時期的影像就必須準確有效校正。本研究在分析前加入影像分類之步驟,以確定分析目標確為崩塌地且無受河道變遷影響。本研究利用線性迴歸法進行輻射校正。研究利用不安定指數法,對坡度、坡向、高程、植生、水系及地質等六項因子進行分析,求得各因子之不安定指數及權重,套疊分析後將危險程度分為五個層級,分析九九峰地區之高危險範圍之變遷並展示多時期崩塌潛勢圖。本研究利用生物量生長模型,迴歸求得理想植生復育模型VRR(t) = Aet + B ,推算A 與B 之常數值,並推估在理想的狀況下,九九峰植生復育率與時間關係。研究分析植生良好區域可以了接植生隨季節的震盪情況,且研究期間逢七二水災此一突發性事件,由成果可見洪災影響不如地震般劇烈,僅出現部份小程度折減,約使植生復育進度倒退約1.5年,為模擬理想狀態植生復育,本研究採用兩種回歸修正方式分別以修正植生震盪情形與七二水災後之資料平移回歸植被復育模式,得到兩種回歸模式R2值分別達0.866及0.975,顯示整合光譜效正、土地分類有助提升回歸模式之可信度。