The Analysis of Mechanical Behavior for Retaining Wall with Limited Backfill Area

擋土牆背填區侷限情況下之力學行為分析

The upper slopes of the mountainous roads in Taiwan are often so steep and furthermore the road width is too narrow. As a result, the road construction should be carried out in the lower slopes with retaining walls under the condition of limited backfill area. Besides, the leaned-back retaining walls are usually adopted in the road construction. However, there is not much analysis and research related to leaned-back retaining walls. Therefore, this thesis aims to conduct a research of mechanical behavior for leaned-back cantilever retaining walls under different limited backfill area. It is expected that the findings of this study can be used as references for the construction organizations concerned. This study carries out the stability analysis and discussion for some examples of leaned-back retaining walls, and probes into the mechanical behavior of the same examples using computer program PLAXIS. From the analyzed results, it can be summarized as follows: Firstly, with the increase of the width of limited backfill, the safety factors of leaned-back retaining walls in different heights against the overturning, slide, and bearing capacity of the retaining wall base tend to decrease. Secondly, the results from the analysis of PLAXIS program show that in terms of the entire deformation and the horizontal movement, there is apparently greater subsidence at the top of the backfill if it takes the equivalent soil weight of 60 cm height. On the other hand, with the increase of the width of limited backfill, the deformed area will become larger and tend to go downwards and backwards. Thirdly, regardless of the width of limited backfill, for the upper part, the horizontal stress behind the wall tends to increase with the increase of the depth of backfill area; for the lower part, especially close to the base of the wall, there is a nearly even distribution. Fourthly, leaned-back retaining walls, regardless of their heights and different widths of limited backfill area, bring about greater vertical stress at the wall heel, which is supposed to be related to the geometry of leaned-back retaining walls.

台灣山區公路,因受路幅限制以及上邊坡陡峭之影響,故須於下邊坡擋土牆背填區受侷限情況下施工,且大都採用倚臂式擋土牆,但倚臂式擋土牆相關之分析、設計研究並不多見,故本論文針對倚臂式擋土牆在不同受侷限情況下進行力學行為之研究,期能提供相關工程單位參考使用。 本研究以倚臂式擋土牆為範例,進行穩定性分析與檢討並利用PLAXIS電腦程式探討相關研究範例之力學行為,由研究結果得知:(1)不同高度之倚臂式擋土牆,其抗傾倒、抗滑及牆底承載之安全係數,均隨背填土侷限寬度增加,有減少趨勢;(2)由PLAXIS程式分析結果得知,就整體變形及水平變位而言,於背填土上方承受60cm等值土重之情況下,顯然頂部土壤有較大之沉陷,而隨著背填土侷限寬度增加,較大變形範圍有向下方及後方發展,且有增大之趨勢;(3)不論背填土侷限寬度如何,沿著牆身背後水平應力之變化情形,上半段部份有隨著深度逐漸增加之趨勢,而下半段尤其接近牆底部份,有近乎均勻分佈型態;(4)倚臂式擋土牆不論牆高或不同背填土侷限,於牆踵處有較大之土壤垂直應力發生,應與倚臂式擋土牆之幾何形狀有關。

backfill; 背填土; 擋土牆; 安全係數