標題: 工具機進給模組柔性模型探討

關鍵字: Computer Aided Engineering;電腦輔助工程;Finite Element Method;Flexible Body;有限元素法;柔性體

摘要:

我國工具機產業自1970年代起開始快速發展,2010年的工具機產值為全球第六大,在愈來愈競爭的工具機市場中,不管是對國內或是國外的市場,如何在品質與產能兼顧下有效提升我國工具機競爭力。除了工具機在鑄件的製造技術和所有元件的匹配和調校,如線性滑軌、螺桿、伺服馬達、伺服驅動器、控制器等等,在工具機的設計開發過程中,如果電腦模擬運算可以有效取代工具機在設計完後的原型機的一些性能測試、與控制器的匹配調校等等的動作,勢必會縮短整個工具機的開發週期,進而達到提升競爭力的目的。

在國內的工具機產業對電腦模擬工具機的動態特性,大多都以剛體的型式模擬工具機的動態特性,而柔性體的型式都是以有限元素軟體模擬工具機的動、靜剛性等等。而本文以有限元素法搭配多體動力學,分析工具機的柔性體的動態特性,包括鑄件柔體化、線性滑軌和導蜾桿的柔體化等等。

藉由有限元素法搭配多體動力學透過電腦輔助分析,建立剛體、柔體的工具機進給元件搭配鑄件的剛、柔化模型,可得到工具機的動態特性。在有切削力負載下,剛體工具機模型在空間位移誤差無差異性,但在剛柔混合體的工具機模型,有切削力條件下的最大誤差為無切削力條件的20倍左右。而剛柔混合的分析模型包含對線性滑軌和滑塊間、導螺桿和螺帽間等的接觸剛性在不同量值下,線性滑軌軸向的力傳遞數量不同,滑塊、線軌,螺帽、螺桿間的力傳遞為分佈力與固定力與否,螺桿的最大進給速度不同等,對整機的影響。

Taiwan’s machine tool industry has developed rapidly since the 1970s, making it the sixth largest production in the world. In the increasingly competitive machine tool market, the ability to promote competitiveness of machined tools with great quality and quantity is not only important in Taiwan, but worldwide as well. It is imperative to inspect the manufacturing technology of a machined tool’s casting as well as match and fine-tune all of its components such as the linear guide, ball screw, servo motor, servo drive, and the controller. In addition, the developmental process of newly machined tools could be shortened if a computer simulation could be substituted for current methods such as performance testing and matching, correction of the first machined model’s controller, and the prototype, all while promoting the competitiveness of machined tools.

In Taiwan, the majority of machined tools dynamic computer simulations are presented using rigid bodies. Conversely, the dynamic stiffness and static stiffness of machined tools are presented using a flexible body with the aid of FEM software. The flexible body of a machined tool’s dynamic characteristics includes the flexible castings, linear guides, and ball screw. All of which are presented in this paper using theoretical FEM and multi-body dynamics.

It can get the rigid and flexible body of feeding module with castings in rigid or flexible body machine tool’s dynamic characteristics by FEM and dynamic simulation with computer. There is very little space displacement error using a rigid body machine tool model with or without external force, whereas there is significant space displacement error using a flexible machine tool model. The space displacement error of a flexible body is approximately 20 times greater than that of a rigid body with or without the addition of a cutting force. The different contact stiffness of linear guides and slides, the different contact stiffness of ball screws and nuts, the different force functions of the linear guides and slides, the slide to linear guide 、the nut to screw with distributed force or not, the maximum feeding velocity of ball screw will all affect the machined tool.