標題: 縱列雙鈍體間自激式流場之實驗探討

關鍵字: tandem;縱列;bluff body;self-excited;Wavelet transformation;鈍體;自激式振盪;小波分析法

本文主旨在於研究入流的雷諾數為1000與2000,且雙鈍體具有不同排列方式與不同縱向間距時,雙鈍體間具有自激式振盪的流場特性。本研究之實驗是在低速循環迴路水槽中進行,流場可視化是以螢光染液釋放法進行,先定性的觀察縱列雙圓柱間流場結構的變化。定量方面,則使用雷射都卜勒測速儀搭配熱膜測速儀進行同步的定量流場量測,再將速度訊號以小波法分析,藉以瞭解雙鈍體間瞬時頻率變化。最後利用質點影像測速儀進行上游鈍體之渦漩形成長度與雙鈍體間平均渦度等之量測,藉以瞭解雙鈍體間自激式振盪形成的機制。

本實驗結果顯示:(1)雙鈍體間具有自激式振盪的流場特性歸納如下:雷諾數、雙鈍體間的縱向間距、上游鈍體的渦漩形成長度、下游鈍體相對之特徵尺寸等均是影響雙鈍體間自激式振盪特性的重要參數。(2)不同雙鈍體間可能的流場結構包括:平順剪力層流場結構、自激式振盪流場特性、各自獨立交替脫離渦漩結構,以及不定時交互轉換的流場,產生單一個自激式振盪,或兩種以上的特徵頻率來回跳動著,此時為不定時轉換過程的現象。(3)在簡【15】的研究中已經發現雙鈍體間具有自激式振盪的流場,但並未深入探討此流場特性,經本研究持續探討發現雙鈍體間的自激式振盪是一種持續且穩定存在的特性。

Abstract

This study investigates the self-excited flow characteristics between two tandem bluff bodies with different bluff body arrangements and various streamwise spacings. The Reynolds numbers studied are 1000 and 2000. The experiments are performed in a low-speed recirculation water channel. Qualitative flow structures were observed by the dye flow visualization, and the quantitative velocity measurements were performed by the PIV technique and the FLDV system, respectively. The phase information are calculated from two simultaneously measured velocity signals from FLDV and hot-film anemometer and are analyzed by cross Wavelet transformation. Further, utilizing particle image velocimetry system acquires the instantaneous and the average voritcity distribution of the self-excited flow structures between two tandem bluff bodies.

It is found that: (1)occurrence of the self-excited flow between two tandem bluff bodies depend strongly upon: the Reynolds number, the streamwise spacing between two tandem bluff bodies, the vortex formation length of the single upstream bluff body, and the characteristic length of the downstream bluff body.(2)The flow characteristics between two bluff bodies includes smooth separated shear layer across the downstrem bluff body, the sustained self-excited flow, one vortex streets, and an intermittently changing flow characteristics between the self-excited flow structure and the shedding vortex street.(3)The self-excited flow characteristics is found between two bluff bodies, but the details are never discussed. The experiment finds the self-excited flow characteristics between two bluff bodies is a stable sustained self-excited oscillatory flow structure.