碎形模擬粗糙面在垂直負荷下之彈-塑性分析

Analysis of Elastic-Plastic Contact of the Fractal Simulated Rough Surfaces under Normal Load

本文乃利用碎形理論中的W-M碎形函數來模擬不同粗糙度的加工表面,再 透過赫茲接觸理論,分析剛性平板與一粗糙表面的接觸及兩粗糙面的接觸 ,探討尖點彈性-塑性變形的狀態,及實際接觸面積與接觸負荷間之關係 。對於兩粗糙表面的接觸狀態,可將兩粗糙面視為一等效的粗糙面,而此 時的接觸狀態視為此等效粗糙面與剛性平板的接觸。個別粗糙面的高度分 佈均符合高斯分佈,但等效粗糙面的高度分佈一般並未符合高斯分佈。 對於此兩種接觸型態,數值模擬所得的結果如下:(1)實際接觸面積與接 觸負載,隨接觸壓陷率的增加而增加。某一接觸壓陷率下,粗糙度愈大, 其接觸尖點受到愈大的接觸負載,實際接觸面積亦較大。(2)實際接觸面 積與接觸負載間,存在一指數關係,即 ,且表面愈粗糙,n值愈近於一 。(3)實際平均接觸壓力隨接觸負載的增加,而迅速達到一定值。(4)對於 兩粗糙面的接觸而言,相對接觸位置對上述的結果並不影響。但其粗糙度 隨各接觸位置的相對表面配合率的不同而有所變化,即配合率愈大時,接 觸面愈密合,因而等效粗糙度降低,反之亦然。關鍵字:碎形粗糙面、接 觸、彈-塑性變形

In this paper , two contact cases , namely, a rough surface against a flat plane and two rough surfaces brought into contact , are investigated . The rough surface is simulated by the W-M function derived from fractal theory . The elastic-plastic deformation of the contact asperity and the relationship of actual contact area versus the contact loading were analyzed using Hertzian theory . The case of two simulated rough surfaces brought into contact can be simplified into the situation of a equivalent roug Some results from the numerical analysis are listed below : (1) The actual contact area and the contact loading increased as the approaching ratio increase . For a given approaching ratio , the actual contact area and the contact loading were higher when the roughness of the contact surface was greater . (2) A power law relationship is proposed in this paper , and the greater rough surface has its exponent n closer to unity . (3) The mean actual contact pressure increases rapidly to a stable value as tKeyword : Fractal rough surface、 contact、elastic-plastic deformation

Fractal rough surface; 碎形粗糙面; contact; elastic-plastic deformation; 接觸; 彈-塑性變形