標題: 中共亞太地緣戰略與台海安全之研究

關鍵字: 地緣戰略;Geographical Strategy;和平崛起;中國威脅論;多極化;一個中國;Peaceful Rise;China Threat Theory;Multi-polarization;One China

Abstract

After the Cold War, the polarized system, of which the two superpowers, the U.S. and Russia, are the symbols, collapsed; the world geopolitics obviously developed toward the direction of peace and stability, and the new and stable international structure hasn’t formed yet in a short time. In order to adapt to the transition of this huge structure, each country continuously develops and adjusts its strategies. Because of the decline in the economic and political strength, Russia couldn’t support and deal with Asia-Pacific affairs. And, the U.S. also kept adjusting its force deployment in the Asia-Pacific area. By holding this opportunity, China started the competition of Asia-Pacific geopolitical strategies as well.

After practicing the reform and open policies, with the great progress of comprehensive national strength, the way China rose aroused the attention of the international society, especially the surrounding countries, thus, “China Threat Theory” became more and more well-known. In 2003, China proposed the concept of “Peaceful Rise” to solve the statement of “China Threat Theory” spreading internationally. Therefore, at present, China promotes the geographical strategies of three levels: one is the ocean strategy focusing on Taiwan Strait; another is the surrounding geographical strategy focusing on “Amity with Neighboring Countries”; and the other is the international strategy focusing on anti-hegemony and promoting world multi-polarization.

In the process of rising in the world, China believes that Taiwan Issue is its biggest negative as well as the biggest barrier to its rise. Therefore, China regards solving Taiwan Issue as the most prior strategic consideration. To achieve the unity of sovereignty and territory earlier, China proposed the principle of “One China”, and even enacts “Anti-separation Law” in 2005 to claim that when the condition of peaceful unity is completely lost, it will take non-peaceful means to defend the integrity of national sovereignty and territory, which will have huge impact on our national interests and security. Hence our government should scheme corresponding policies as soon as possible to ensure our national security.

關鍵詞:地緣戰略、和平崛起、中國威脅論、多極化、一個中國

Key Word: Geographical Strategy, Peaceful Rise, China Threat Theory, Multi-polarization,,One China; 中共亞太地緣戰略與台海安全之研究

摘要

冷戰結束,以美蘇兩大超強為象徵的兩極體系瓦解,世界地緣政治顯著的朝和平與安定之方向發展,短期內新而穩定的世界格局尚未能立即成形。各國為了能適應此一大格局的變遷,紛紛在戰略上持續的發展和調整。由於俄羅斯在經濟力、政治力的式微,無力支持與應付亞太事務,而美國在亞太地區的軍力部署,亦不斷在調整,中共掌握了此一機遇期,展開在亞太地緣戰略上的競逐。

中共自實踐改革開放政策以來,隨著綜合國力大幅躍進,中共崛起的方式,引起國際社會特別是周邊國家的關注,故「中國威脅論」甚囂塵上。中共在2003年提出了「和平崛起」的概念,冀望能化解國際間流傳的「中國威脅論」說法。故中共現階段推動了三個層次的地緣戰略:一是以台灣海峽為中心的海洋戰略;二是以「睦鄰友好」為中心的周邊地緣戰略;三是以反霸及推動世界多極化為中心的國際戰略。

中共在世界崛起的過程中,認為台灣問題是其最大的負數,是影響中共崛起的最大障礙,故將解決台灣問題納為最優先的戰略考量。中共為了能早日完成主權與領土的統一,提出了「一個中國」的原則,更在2005年制定了「反分裂國家法」,揚言當和平統一的條件完全喪失之時,將採取非和平手段,來捍衛國家主權和領土完整,此將對我國國家利益與安全造成莫大的衝擊,我政府應早日策劃相對應的政策,確保我國家安全。