標題: 中國外交政策中軟權力之運用 -以文化外交為例

關鍵字: Soft Power;柔性權力;Cultural Diplomacy;Confucius Institute;文化外交;孔子學院

摘要:

奈伊提出的「軟權力」意義在於國家形象塑造的本身就是一種以文化為內容的政治信息的傳播,其背後隱含的意識形態和核心的價值觀。「文化外交」則是近年來國際關係中的一項重要議題,各國皆對外輸出軟權力來增加該國在世界上的影響力。

中國自改革開放後經濟與軍事能力大幅成長。而且近年來中國因經濟的發展而快速崛起,為了避免其他國家對其崛起產生恐懼,因此中國不斷強調自己的發展策略是和平導向的,並積極的以文化作為外交的手段,來謀求一個更有利於自己的國際環境。因此近年來便開始加強對外文化輸出的工作,運用「文化外交」的力量以達到國家政策的目標。

本論文旨在探究中國如何運用「文化外交」的力量以發揮「軟權力」的作用,並進而探討中國推動「文化軟權力」對其國家形象的改變。另外在具體實踐方面,論文從孔子學院來探討中國文化外交政策的成效,研究發現中國的文化外交政策之興起有其內、外在環境的影響,而執行的結果雖然有達到一定的成效,但受限於部份因素的制約,使得中國的文化外交政策仍有許多待改進之處。

According to Joseph Nye's idea, soft power is attracting force derived mainly from intangible resources such as national culture, political values, and its foreign policies. Cultural diplomacy is an important issue in international relations in recent years; many countries output their soft power to increase their influences in the world.

Since the success of China's reform and open policy, its economy and military power had a large growth. China is raising its national power. However China suffers the problem withthe political validity and the doubt of China threat, in order to keep maintaining a peaceful international environment, China has learned to use soft issues to serve its national interests. Therefore, China has started to strengthen the policy of cultural output, using the power of cultural diplomacy to achieve its national goal.

My thesis paper mainly focuses on the China cultural diplomacy and its soft power policy. China's economic reforms have transformed the international status. In addition, the study Confucius Institute for examples to discuss the result of China's cultural diplomacy. This research found that the appearance of China's cultural diplomacy is influenced by the inner and outer environments. Although this policy has its result, it is still restricted by some factors. It means there are still many places of this policy need to be improved.