標題: 法式彎桿器之製作

關鍵字: French Rod Bender;法式彎桿器;medical instruments;fixture manufacture;Machining Parts;醫療器械;夾治具研製;零件加工

摘要:

本論文主要目的在針對脊柱手術系統中,彎折矯正用植入桿的法式彎桿器(French Rod Bender),完成其零件加工與整體的組裝。規劃製程中所需使用到的工具機,並探討製程中所使用夾治具之設計重點、製造過程。期望能提供一套系統化的加工流程,以為日後手術器械製作的參考之用。

在本研究中將以量產為目標規劃製程,概略劃分為三個步驟:第一步為鑄件柄部的尺寸量測與加工。由於彎桿器柄部為利用精密鑄造製程製作,鑄件實際尺寸與設計時有一定的誤差,所以必須先量測彎桿器柄部與組裝相關之各部位尺寸,以利夾治具製作。鑄造柄部因為外型特殊,難以利用通用型夾具夾持,故需設計夾治具來夾持鑄件以利加工。待鑄件完成定位之後,再利用數值控制銑床進行加工。第二步為鑄件以外的配合零件之加工及其夾治具研製。依據零件圖設計、製造零件用夾治具,並選用所需之加工條件。使用數值控制銑床、車床等工具機進行零件加工。藉由夾治具與工具機適當的搭配,得以提高生產效率與精度。第三步為器械組裝、修整與品質檢測。由於本器械組裝時須在干涉配合的狀態下,故需要較大的力量,若僅使用一般手工具將難以組裝,而必須使用油壓動力機械,搭配夾治具進行裝配,以求達到各個組裝尺寸。將組裝後的器械進行拋光,並對拋光後器械成品作最後的尺寸量測,再使用器械彎折植入桿,以檢視成品品質。

本研究將整合上述各項製程,完成法式彎桿器完整的製造流程,並提供各步驟製程參數,以便往後製造者參考。藉著本研究獲得的資訊,將可大量的減少工時,進而有效改善製造流程及品質。

The purpose of this research is to develop a process for part machining and integrating assembly of the French bender which is used for bending implant rods during spinal surgery. The work of this thesis includes planning on tool machines for machining process and investigating the designing and manufacturing processes of the needed fixtures. It is expected that a systematic manufacturing procedural plan can be generated for the production of surgical hand tools.

The process planning for quantity manufacturing of the French bender is the objective of this research. The process plan includes three stages. The first stage is the dimension measurement and machining for cast shanks. The shank of rod bender is made by precision casting. There exist significant dimensional errors between produced cast components and the intended design, such that gauging work must be conducted for the production of fixtures which are used in the positioning on cast shank machining to required precision.

The second stage is the manufacturing of the fitting components other than cast shanks, and their corresponding fixtures. According to the part drawings, the fixtures are designed and produced. Selecting appropriate cutting conditions, CNC machines are used for part machining. With suitable tool machines and fixtures, production efficiency and precision can be significant improved.

The third stage is the assembly of the bender, retrofitting and quality inspection. Since large inserting and clamping force for the processing work is required due to the interfering fittings of the assembly, it is difficult to reach satisfying results using ordinary hand tools. Hydraulic powered machines with properly designed fixtures must be used for the assembly to reach a satisfying level. The final assembly is then carefully polished and the final measurements are conducted on critical dimensions. For the final quality assurance of the bender, an implant rod is actually put in the bender for a bending test.

A number of procedures are integrated to complete the whole manufacturing process for producing the French bender and the processing parameters at each stage are obtained from the implementation process. With the information generated in this research, the processing labor can be saved tremendously and the product and procedure quality can be improved effectively.