填充床吸附式系統於低露點溫度之除濕應用

A Packed-Bed Adsorption System for Low Dew Point Dehumidification

此研究探討在週期穩定操作下一個雙塔式填充床吸附系統於低濕條件下 之除濕性能。此研究主要混合一個傳統壓縮式除濕冷卻系統進行第一階段 較高濕空氣之除濕,然後在第二階段中利用矽膠吸附作用而使空氣達到更 低露點溫度之目的。吸附與脫附之週期時間與再生溫度,均列為實驗過程 中之變數;此研究並建立一個二次再生吸附除濕系統,此二次再生系統主 要利用後段吸附過程中所排出較低濕之空氣做為二次再生過程中(脫附過 程)之空氣,以期降低脫附完成後吸附劑之含水量,而降低吸附過程中所 排出空氣之露點溫度。至於理論分析部份乃根據Pesaran建立之SSR模式( Solid-Side Resistance)進行分析,主要以電腦模擬此系統於週期穩定操 作下,出口空氣之溫度與濕度之變化,此結果並與實驗之結果相比較。本 文亦包含一套傳統壓縮式除濕冷卻系統之電腦分析程式,以估算蒸發器在 固定入口之溫度與濕度條件下,不同壓縮機效率及冷凝溫度之情況下,所 需之壓縮機功率及冷凝器與蒸發器之負荷,以了解壓縮式系統之除濕性能 與效益。

Dehumidification for low dew point temperature air using a solid desiccant packed-bed adsorption system in periodic steady-state operation is investigated. The packed-bed system includes a conventional vapor compression subsystem for the first-stage cooling and dehumidification and a silica gel adsorption subsystem for the second-stage low dew point temperature dehumidification. A second regeneration process is proposed. The process uses the low humidity air exhaust in the last stage of adsorption mode as the second regeneration air. An improvement of the dryness of bed is achieved. A modified Pesaran`s SSR model is used to predict dehumidification performance of the adsorption subsystem. This work also includes a computer simulation of a conventional vapor-compression air conditioner. Compressor`s power and evaporator`s loading of the air conditioner for various compressor efficiencies and condensing temperatures individually is obtained.

Packed-Bed; 填充床; Silica; 矽膠