標題: 由儒學和佛學探討教學原則和教師角色之哲學研究

關鍵字: principle of teaching;教學原則;role of teachers;philosophy;教師角色;哲學

摘要:

本研究是基於儒學和佛學的哲學觀,來定義及探討教師的教育理念、教學原則和教師角色,由於每種哲學觀都具有獨特的意義和目標,因此可藉由其規範來加以分析和推測上述主題。儒學和佛學中的教學方法和教師角色有著相似之處,其皆倡導行為道德、自我反省及自我修養,而非對於知識內容或教學方法之精通。理所當然地,這兩個學派對於其教學考量或判斷也受到情感層面的影響,因此各有其不同的教學方法。

本研究分別從儒學和佛學的核心教學原則中分析出,其主要特質為誠實、品行和智慧。因此,教師的角色在於培養出學生的這些特質,因為智慧能端正學生的思想和品行,進而使他們能夠適當地解決問題並化逆境為順境。此外,孔子和佛陀的相似點在於他們能夠孜孜不倦且有教無類。本研究的結論為,這兩種哲學觀所闡明的教師角色與實行,確實有助於現今的教師在教學和生活上促進其美德和知識品質。

In this study, educational thought, teaching method as well as the role of teachers according to Confucianism and Buddhism were defined and discussed normatively, analytically and speculatively due to the fact that each philosophical context has a unique meaning and goal. Both Confucianism and Buddhism share the identical teaching methods and teacher's role model that embrace the moral conduct, self-reflection and self-cultivation, rather than good command in content knowledge or pedagogy which is intellectually characteristic. They manifested legitimately affective dimension in their teaching deliberation or judgment and adopt individuality method in their teaching. The inherently personal teacher-students relationships can be drawn from both Confucius and Buddha's teaching. These good relationships can show the students that their teachers care for them, thereby enabling students to touch the true teacher within them and eventually they will be inspired to replicate or follow the teacher's examples. The result of this kind of relationship and exemplar has generated the indelible model of teacher in longer term.

The truthfulness (sincerity) with proper conducts and wisdom (proper thoughts) is the leading qualities drawn from a core of teaching in Confucianism and Buddhism respectively in this study. And it is needed for teachers' role to cultivate there qualities in students because with wisdom, ones can solve all problems and turn suffering into happiness as thought and behaviors will be correct Moreover, Confucius and Buddha are alike in that they taught students tirelessly and without discrimination. This study concludes that the practicing of the model of teachers illustrated from the two philosophies will be authentically beneficial to teachers in teaching rightly and living rightly.