標題: 薄型化液晶顯示器模組之強化結構

關鍵字: Insert molding;植入射出;liquid crystal module;Enhance Structure;液晶顯示器模組;強化結構

摘要

隨著科技的日新月異,行動電話已和生活密不可分,各式新穎的造形對液晶顯式器模組的薄型化需求漸趨明朗,在此同時亦對液晶顯示器模組的強度需求越來越高。

本研究針對薄型化液晶顯示器模組結構及一般液晶顥示器模組結構作出分析比較,再針對薄型化液晶顯示器模組結構之強度,導入稱為”植入射出”之新的強化製程,”植入射出”強化製程乃是取鐵框(Bezel)的強度及塑膠(Housing)的成型性,將兩者合而為一發展出輕薄短小且強度堅韌的複合載體,以此為基礎進而提昇液晶顯示器模組的整體強度。

測試結果驗證經”植入射出”製造的薄型化模組,可以通過較嚴格的落摔測試,在未來的手持式設備中,將會有極大之應用面。

Abstract

Cellular phones play an important role in our daily life today. New model that changes with each passing day brings the imperious demand of thinner liquid crystal module. Consequently, mechanical strength of each liquid crystal module becomes a crucial issue.

In this research, comparisons between the structures of the conventional and the thin liquid crystal module were carried out first. To increase the strength of a thin liquid crystal module, a novel fabrication process named “Insert molding” that integrates the strength of bezel and the high forming ability of polymer has been developed. The strength of the resulting thin liquid crystal module can be largely improved.

Testing results demonstrate that the liquid crystal module by the insert molding process can easily pass a severe drop test. This technique is believed to have very wide applications in hand-held devices.