標題: 高精度鋼珠表面檢測驅動機構研究

關鍵字: Steel Ball;鋼珠;Surface Defect;Optical Inspection;CAE;表面缺陷;光學檢測;電腦輔助工程

摘要:

美國軸承協會依據鋼珠批次直徑公差、單一直徑公差、真圓度、表面粗度來定義鋼珠等級標準,在鋼珠成品檢測中,尚須對鋼珠表面瑕疵做篩檢,瑕疵的種類包含了有刮痕、銹蝕、霧面、凹坑、裂紋等,高等級的鋼珠需仰賴光學方式進行檢測並加以篩選,才能確保鋼珠品質。本文針對現有之油式非接觸式光學鋼珠表面篩選機台做探討,主要目的是分析直徑1mm之鋼珠通過機台驅動機構時鋼珠運動的模式,進而由數學理論估算檢測軌跡對於鋼珠表面整體的覆蓋率,以瞭解機台是如何驅動鋼珠達成表面全檢之功能,並探討各幾何參數變化對檢測效率之影響,希望本研究成果可供設計者於設計檢測驅動機構時參考。

研究先對檢測方式、檢測原理做一探討,再計算鋼珠運動方程式,最後由電腦輔助工程軟體(CAE: Computer-Aided Engineering)ADAMS模擬鋼珠運動,並由掃描過之軌跡計算掃描面積之覆蓋率,結果顯示,於原機台僅需17點檢測位置便可完成表面全檢。文中並探討了塑膠導螺桿半徑、轉速、螺距、雙螺紋與鋼軸旋轉模式對鋼珠表面檢測覆蓋率影響。

The AMBA (American Bearing Manufacturing Association) has defined the standard for classification of steel ball which is according to the batch diameter tolerance, single diameter tolerance, roundness and surface roughness of steel ball. The surface defect of steel ball is inspected during the quality control process. The defects include scratch, rusty, smoothness, flaw and crack. The optical device is used in inspection high grade steel ball to ensure the quality. This thesis is focus on the oily non contact optical high grade steel ball inspection machine. The aim is to analyze the motion of an 1 mm steel ball during it passing through the driving mechanism of this machine, and then estimate the inspecting scanning locus on the ball surface by mathematical theory to evaluate the coverage of ball surface. The purpose is to understand how it can achieve the whole surface inspection. The influence of geometry parameters is also discussed in here. We hope this result can provide useful information for designers in design driving mechanism of inspection machine.

This research is started with discussing of principles and methods of inspection, then calculating the formula of movement for steel ball, and finally using CAE software ADAMS to simulate the motion of steel ball. Also the inspecting scanning locus is used to calculate the coverage of ball surface. The results show that original machine can scan whole ball surface by only 17 scanning points. The influence of coverage due to the radius, angular velocity, pitch, double thread of plastic screw, and rotational mode of steel axis are also discussed in here.