標題: 以粒子群優化演算法計算具有阻礙,放棄及暖備轉換失敗之機器修理問題的最高利潤

關鍵字: Particle Swarm Optimization;粒子群優化演算法;balking;reneging;profit;standby switching failure;machine repair problem;阻礙;放棄;利潤;暖備轉換失敗;機器修理問題

摘要:

排隊理論(Queueing Theory)自1909年由丹麥工程師A.K. Erlang提出後,相關的研究漸臻完備,而應用也遍及通信網路、計算機網路、排程與流量管理等領域。排隊理論將實際問題模型化後,先計算出其穩態解,再計算系統效能測度,並進而求其成本函數或利潤函數的最佳解。由於排隊理論模型中包括離散參數與連續參數,因此先前的研究大都先固定連續參數以直接搜尋法(Direct Search)求最佳的離散變數,再以此離散參數使用準牛頓法(Quasi-Newton method)進一步求出連續變數的最佳解。由於此兩段式解法受限於連續參數的初值,往往僅得到局部的最佳解,而非整體的最佳解。

最佳化一直是科學與工程追逐的目標,最佳化的理論與方法也不斷地推陳出新,如模擬退火演算法、類神經網路演算法、基因演算法,及粒子群優化演算法等。本文針對具有阻礙,放棄及暖備轉換失敗之機器修理問題,建立穩態方程式,並撰寫Maple程式計算其穩態解及系統效能測度。除了以直接搜尋法及準牛頓法求其最大利潤值外;本文也使用粒子群優化演算法,同時考慮兩個離散變數(修理人員數與暖備機器數)及兩個連續變數(阻礙機率與放棄率)計算最佳解。針對不同的機器故障率與維修率,粒子群優化演算法的結果均優於準牛頓法,且最多能將最大利潤值提升14%以上。

Since the Queueing Theory was addressed by the Danish engineer A. K. Erlang in 1909, its related research has become more and more complete. The application of the Queueing Theory extends throughout fields such as telephone, computer network, scheduling, and flow management. After the Queueing Theory modifies the actual problem, steady-state solution can be calculated, then follows the system performance measurement, and then further, the optimal solution of the cost function or the profit function. The models of the Queueing Theory involves discrete parameter and continuous parameter. Thus, most of the previous researches made the continuous parameter fixed first so as to calculate the optimum discrete parameter by Direct Search, and then use this discrete parameter to calculate the optimum solution of continuous parameter by Quasi-Newton method. Because this 2-stage method is limited by the initial value of the continuous parameter, frequently, only local optimum solutions are obtained instead of global optimum solutions.

Optimization has been the goal of science and engineering. Theories and methods for optimization have been improving, such as simulated annealing, neural network, genetic algorithm, and particle swarm optimization. This paper focuses on problems of M/M/R Machine repair problem with balking, reneging, and standby switch failure, establishes steady-state equation, and codes by Maple formula to calculate steady-state solution and system performance measurement. In addition to applying Direct Search and Quasi-Newton method to calculate the maximum profit, the paper also uses particle swarm optimization to calculate the optimum solution by considering 2 discrete parameters (number of repairmen and standby machines) and 2 continuous parameters (balking rate and reneging rate) at the same time. For different rates of machine breakdown and repairmen, the results of particle swarm optimization surpasses Quasi-Newton method, and the maximum profit can be raised up to 14%.