標題: 組織工程人工微血管之製作與細胞培養

關鍵字: Tissue Engineering;組織工程;Cell Culture;Bio-MEMS;Artificial Capillaries;細胞培養;生醫微機電;人工微血管

摘要:

體外人工製造培養的組織或器官缺乏血液循環系統,導致養分與氣體之交換不足,造成人工組織內的細胞死亡,必須藉由微血管循環系統使細胞之新陳代謝正常,促使器官功能正常運作。因此本論文結合半導體微機電技術與組織工程技術,製作出理想的人工微血管道,並將牛頸動脈內皮細胞植覆培養於其內,希望能發展出具功能性之人工微血管。

研究中以FEMLAB程式,針對微管道進行設計模擬。結果顯示,以半導體微機電技術製作之矩形微管道,與實際圓形外觀的血管,兩者在流速分佈與流場狀況相似。接著以縱向節點不超過兩個及多分支管道安排兩原則,進行網狀人工微血管道設計與製作,並以流速測試驗證模擬結果。

製程方面,應用半導體技術之黃光製程,製作出以PMMA為基板、JSR負型光阻為結構層之微管道,成本低且製程步驟簡單,並擁有良好的流道結構精確度。再以JSR負光阻製作微血管道翻模母模,以軟性PDMS材料翻模製作微流道,輔以氧電漿進行表面處理,可使PDMS材料由疏水變親水,並擁有良好接合效果。

靜態細胞培養顯示,以PMMA與JSR光阻製作之流道,能使內皮細胞順利生長,但養分與氣體之質傳效果不佳,無法達到整體管道之植覆效果;軟性PDMS材料製作之流道,經過電漿表面處理為親水性後,也能達到良好的培養效果。

為達到培養液循環效果,使內皮細胞順利於管道內生長,本研究嘗試多種動態培養機制,並成功於管道內植覆內皮細胞。

Lacking the inherent blood circulatory system to provide sufficient exchange of nutrient and oxygen is the most rigorous challenge of the artificial tissue and organ industry. One of the feasible solutions is to make an artificial microvessel system to enable the regular operation of metabolism. The main goal of this research is to integrate the micro electromechanical fabrication technique and the tissue engineering technique such that the artificial microvessel system can be realized.

At the first stage of this research, the commercial software FEMLAB was employed to optimize the network of the microchannels which were used as the scaffold to cultivate the endothelial cell. It was found that more than two vertical nodes in the network caused unbalanced hydrodynamics among the microchannels. The design principle came out to be a network made up of multi branches with no more than two vertical nodes in individual branch.

Following, a simple and inexpensive lithograph approach, in which the PMMA polymer was selected to be the substrate, the negative photoresist JSR was employed to form the microchannel structure, was adopted to fabricate the microvessel scaffold. In addition, a soft PDMS based microvessel scaffold was built by using a mold that was made up of the negative photoresist JSR. With O2 plasma treatment, the PDMS based microvessel scaffold became more hydrophilic such that the cell culture could be easier to conduct.

During cell culture, it was found that the PMMA base scaffold enabled the bovine endothelial cells (BEC) to statically grow. However, the overall exchange of nutrient and oxygen was inefficient. The scaffold made up of the soft PMMA and processed by O2 plasma could achieve better results. Dynamic seeding was further conducted to have better circulation of culture medium. The bovine endothelial cells could successfully be cultivated in the microvessel scaffold by dynamic seeding.