標題: 後冷戰時期美國重返亞洲政策之研究 -現實主義的觀點

關鍵字: 美國亞洲政策;American Asian policy;現實主義;扇形架構;中國崛起;realism;fan-shaped framework;Chinese spring-up

摘要:

冷戰後歐洲情勢的相對穩定,美國逐將注意力置於亞洲,避免亞洲權力真空情況再度出現;而隨著中國崛起等因素使美國在亞洲的政策近來年亦相當受到國際關係學者的注意。冷戰後,美國的柯林頓總統、小布希總統、歐巴馬總統之三個主政時期的主要全球外交政策與亞洲政策的展現,已將政治外交、經濟、軍事重心已過往的歐洲移至現今的亞洲,因此美國重返亞洲並非現今的新鮮事,最重要的是分析與瞭解美國從冷戰結束至今與從柯林頓總統至目前的歐巴馬總統不同階段的亞洲政策有何實質內涵之變化。

在現實主義的思維下,美國於在國際社會的角色與行為皆是理性的。本研究發現,在國家權力之追求上,柯林頓、小布希、歐巴馬政府在後冷戰時期在亞洲政策的展現彼此之間並無明顯的矛盾,反倒是連續性質。在政治上,中國、北韓對美國而言是亞洲局勢不穩定的因子;在經濟上,三者在推動國家經濟時都以自由貿易為主要依歸。在安全上,則在不同的國際結構與局勢下進行不同的政治、軍事、經濟之佈局。美國在冷戰後重返亞洲,實際上是經過縝密地成本效益分析過後的結果,因為重返亞洲的政策將比起重返過去的孤立主義更可使國家的安全、經濟、政治利益達到最大。在安全上,保護美國不受潛在的外來危險之侵害並加強國防安全;在經濟上,逐漸減少貿易逆差以改善國際收支帳與國內經濟狀況;在政治上,建一立個機制或透過其它方式,使亞洲持續保持局勢穩定不發生戰爭以及確保美國在亞洲的領導地位。

中國崛起成為影響亞洲區域體系結構變動之最大因素,本研究亦推論出中國實力的強弱與美國重返亞洲的程度大小之間是呈正比關係,易言之,中國在亞洲的實力愈強,美國重返亞洲的程度愈高。所以,可從歐巴馬政府在重返亞洲的表現可得到明證研究發現歐巴馬政府在亞洲的涉入或重返程度是美國歷史上最高的。

面對中國不斷成長的實力,未來美國在亞洲的重返程度只會愈來愈高。美國也依然是現實主義的傳統,不論是單邊主義、多邊主義,其皆以追求國家權力及利益為目標或手段,藉以持續與中國合作或對其圍堵。在政治及軍事安全上,美國將深化扇形架構或軸輻戰略之運用,同時加強與它國非傳統盟國之合作;在經濟上,為改善國內經濟,則將改善與中國貿易不平衡之現況,以及透過與整合在全球、區域、雙邊三個層次之經貿管道,持續確保其在亞洲或全球之經濟利益。

「美國回來了」。

The European situation is relatively stable after the Cold War. The U.S.A. gradually pays attention to Asia to avoid Asian authority vacuum again. As China springs up, an American Asian policy has been paid considerable attention to by international relation scholars in recent years. After the Cold War, the main global diplomatic and Asian policy during office of President Bill Clinton (Clinton), George W. Bush (Bush) and Barack Obama (Obama) have transferred politic, diplomatic, economic and military heart from bygone Europe to current Asia; therefore, it is not fresh at present that the U.S.A. returns back to Asia and what matters is to make an analysis and gain a picture of substantial implication change of American Asian policies at different stages from end of the Cold War until now and from President Clinton to current President Obama.

Under realism thought, American role and behavior in the international society are rational. The study finds that in pursuit of national authority, the Clinton, Bush and Obama government are of continuity as opposed to mutually significant contradiction in the Asian policy during the Post-Cold War. As for politics, an unstable Asian situation for the U.S.A. comes out of China and North Korea. As for economy, these three countries rely mainly on free trade in pushing forward national economy. As for safety, carry on different politic, military and economic layouts under different international structures and situations. n fact, it is after a deliberate cost benefit analysis that the U.S.A. returns back to Asia after the Cold War, because the policy of return back to Asia can bring the maximum to national safety and economic and politic benefit than return to bygone isolationism. As for safety, safeguard the U.S.A. against potential infringement of external danger and enhance national defense safety. As for economy, gradually reduce a trade deficit to improve balance of payments and a domestic economic position. As for politics, establish mechanism or continue keeping a stable Asian situation free from a war via other ways and ensure its leadership in Asia.