標題: 德國梅克爾政府時期公共外交之研究- 以德國對阿富汗政策為例 (2005-2012)

關鍵字: 公共外交;阿富汗;德國之聲;歌德學院;德國學術交流總署;Public diplomacy;Afghanistan;Deutsche Welle;Goethe Institute;DAAD

摘要:

公共外交係為德國重要外交政策之一,其目的在於推廣德國良善的國際形象及傳播德國文化,並專職於維護德國與外國之文化友好合作關係,深化與廣化德國在國際舞台之政治實力。

本文根據美國學者Leonard Mark所提出的研究架構,針對為達到公共外交目的的三個時程,短期、中期、長期等面相,檢視德國在阿富汗公共外交政策上實踐的成果。德國在阿富汗公共外交實踐上所採用的工具分別為德國之聲、歌德學院、交流學術總署獎學金計畫。

文中發現,德國對阿富汗公共外交固然努力進行拓展,但阿富汗社會層面問題遭致強烈破壞,單靠德國一國重建力量實屬有限,阿富汗社會文化上的重建仍有待世界各國的援助才能完成。

Public diplomacy is one of the most important foreign policies of Germany. Its purpose is to promote the German Imagine and to disseminate the German culture. And it also maintains the relationship between Germany and the other countries and creates the Germany’s influence in the world.

This article examines the practice of Germany public diplomacy in Afghanistan by adopting the research framework proposed by Leonard Mark. The tools used by Germany in the practice of public diplomacy in Afghanistan are Deutsche Welle, Goethe Institute, DAAD scholarship program.

After having assessed the practice in Afghanistan, this article finds that German government has made an effort on reconstruction progress in Afghanistan, but the Afghan society is seriously destroyed. The reconstruction of social culture of Afghanistan still needs more assistance to complete.