標題: 可攜式十指輸入之手套鍵盤

關鍵字: Desk-free;可攜式;Ten-finger typing;Glove keyboard;Keypad;十指輸入;手套鍵盤;按鍵塊;雙手相互輸入

本文將針對行動裝置的輸入提出一個新的詮釋,可攜式十指輸入(ten-finger typing)手套鍵盤。

對現今的商用行動裝置而言,其輸入裝置型式甚多,有攜帶式小型鍵盤、觸碰式螢幕鍵盤、螢幕手寫筆及一般的選擇輸入法鍵盤等,但輸入裝置同時應具備的方便攜帶及輸入效率,仍然難以達成。

本文提出的可攜式十指輸入手套鍵盤,利用左右手各九個按鍵塊(Keypads),總共108個輸入字元,使用十指輸入指法的按鍵佈置,將傳統鍵盤上左手指法中的字母符號按鍵安排在右手手套背面的各中指節上,而數字功能按鍵則安排在各基指節上,同樣的,將右手指法中的字母符號按鍵安排在左手手套掌面的各基指節上,而數字功能按鍵則安排在中指節上。藉由如此的按鍵安排可讓使用者在打字時手指在最小範圍內移動,及用最自然的雙手相互輸入動作,右手敲擊左手掌面,左手敲擊右手背面,讓使用者仿照桌上鍵盤一般的使用。而在結構上的設計,由於右手掌面不安排按鍵,讓使用者在穿戴手套鍵盤時,依然能保有較自由的手部行為,以進行日常的活動,如寫字、抓握物件等。

可攜式十指輸入手套鍵盤利用USB介面和裝置構連,除可應用於行動裝置,更可使用於一般桌上型電腦,完全不須額外的驅動程式,大大提升了可攜式十指輸入手套鍵盤的應用範圍。

關鍵詞:可攜式,十指輸入,手套鍵盤,按鍵塊,雙手相互輸入。

The purpose of this thesis is to provide a new mobile data input device which is a wearing keyboard enabling ten-finger typing.

There are various kinds of mobile keyboards, for example, small portable keyboards, screen keyboards, digitizing pens for handwritten and entry-choose keyboards. However most of them focus on either the easiness or portability for input. The efficiency combined with those function has not been put on enough emphasis.

Each hand mounted with nine keypads, this glove keyboard has 108 keys for character input. The symbolic keys for left hand pressing are arranged on the back of the middle phalanx of the right hand and the number and function keys are on the proximal phalanx. The symbolic keys for right hand pressing are arranged on the palm of the proximal phalanx of the left hand and the number and function keys are on the middle phalanx. With such arrangement, the user is able to type within minimum range of movement under ergonomics considerations. This desk-free ten-finger typing glove keyboard works like using a desk-top keyboard by right hand fingers pressing the keys on the palm of left hand and left hand fingers pressing the keys on the back of right hand. Furthermore, the construction design of the glove keyboard allows the user to have more freedom for movements when writing or drinking with a mobile device in hands.

USB is used for the interface of the glove keyboard and the mobile device. Such glove keyboard can be used not just for mobile devices, but also for desk-top devices.

Keywords: Desk-free, Ten-finger typing, Glove keyboard, Keypad.