應用田口方法於精密研磨工件製程與磨耗特性探討

Investigation of the Manufacturing Process and Tribological acteristics for a Precision Grinding Part using Taguchi Method

本文探討研磨加工參數如轉速、時間、荷重、研磨液濃度與粒徑對精密研磨表面的粗糙度、粒徑尺寸(Particle Size)及面積百分比(Percent Area)等特性之影響。合適的控制因子、水準和直交表進行製程規劃及加工等皆依田口法則選定。表面粗糙特性藉由粗糙度儀及影像處理系統量測得到,經數值分析後可決定各加工因子之S/N比與貢獻度,因此可獲得最佳化後的表面品質特性與研磨最佳參數組合。 根據結果顯示表面粗糙度和缺陷面積百分比最佳化後的製程變異分別改善了43.9%及75.00%,且表面經由最佳研磨參數組合的確認實驗之後得其實驗誤差與皆於10%以內,就粒徑尺寸而言,可以發現最佳化後的製程變異為15.82%且實驗誤差為39.16%。結果指出研磨實驗過程中製程參數裡的研磨轉速與施力荷重因產生較高的貢獻度而成為“重要”的控制因子,同時加工參數的選擇方法顯示了透過田口法勝過傳統實驗組合必須使用完整的加工參數設定。

This paper experimentally investigates the effects of the grinding parameters, such as the grinding speed, the grinding time, the loading, the particle size and the concentration of the grinding slurry on the surface roughness, the asperity particle size and the cavity to planary area ratio after the finishing grinding process. The proper selection of the controlling factors, the determination of the working levels and the orthogonal array to carry on the system regulation plan are in accordance with the rules of the Taguchi Methods. The surface characteristics of the ground surfaces are measure by the surface roughness measuring unit and the image processing system. The S/N ratio and the contribution of each processing factor are decided after numerical analysis. The optimized surface characteristics associated with the best grinding parameter combinations are therefore obtained. The present results show that the surface roughness and the planary area to cavity ratio attain the system regulation variations of 43.9% and 75.00%, respectively, with the experimental error within 10% for a surface after finishing grinding using a combination of optimized grinding parameters. It is found that a value of optimization system regulation variation is 15.82% with error of 39.16% for the grinding parameter of the particle size. The results indicate that the processing parameters of the grinding speed and the load become the important controlling factors which give higher contribution during the grinding action. The parameter selective method used by the Taguchi Methods is also shown to be superior to the traditional experimental scheme using the complete set of the working parameters.

Taguchi Methods; 田口法; Grinding; Optimization; 研磨; 最佳化