標題: 熱熔法製作之微透鏡基材對數值孔徑影響之探討

關鍵字: 數值孔徑;NA;熱熔法;基材;Reflow;substrate

摘要:

本研究利用厚透鏡理論推導數值孔徑(NA)與球形透鏡無因次化參數高徑比(h/D ratio)的關係,再透過模擬分析找出NA較高的幾何型態,並且探討利用熱熔法製作此類型微透鏡時,不同基材特性對微透鏡NA的影響。文中除了推導透鏡幾何對NA的影響外,並且藉由量測光阻在不同基材上的接觸角,分析在各類基材上製作微透鏡之效果,再設計實驗以改變基材的方式實際製作不同幾何形貌的微透鏡。實驗透過光罩的設計,成功地在不同基材上製作出直徑30μm與40μm的微透鏡陣列,實驗結果顯示利用鐵弗龍塊材所製作的微透鏡形貌接近半球狀,其NA可達0.42,此與由量測接觸角所預測的趨勢一致。而為進一步探討基材的表面粗糙度對微透鏡成形之影響,本研究亦規劃以不同表面粗糙度之玻璃、矽晶圓以及鐵弗龍塊材為基材進行微透鏡的製作,結果顯示表面愈粗糙的基材所成形的微透鏡高徑比愈大,亦即NA愈高,此亦與由表面能所預測的趨勢一致。本研究的主要貢獻在於利用厚透鏡理論推導出較嚴謹的NA與球形透鏡高徑比的關係,並透過實驗驗證以熱熔法製作微透鏡時,其高徑比與由量測光阻於基材上接觸角所預測的趨勢一致,亦與由表面能所預測的趨勢一致。

This paper first derived the relationship between NA and the height/diameter ratio (h/D) as a dimensionless geometric parameter of lens via thick-lens theory. Geometric characteristics for lens with high NA are analyzed and simulated. Effects of different substrates on the NA of microlens, fabricated by reflow process using photoresist, are also investigated. Geometry of microlens is analyzed based on the contact angle, measured from the photoresist on different substrates with experiments. Micrlens arrays with diamters of 30μm and 40μm are successfully fabricated with photolithography. Experimental results showed that microlenses on tefelon can reach semi-spehere with NA close to 0.42. This is consistant with the geometric model analyzed bycontact angels. Further experimental investigation on the effects of surface roughness of substrate on the lens geometry are then designed and conducted. Substrates with high contact angle, including glass, silicon wafer and tefelon block, are grounded to different surface condition before the photoresist coated. Microlens arrays are fabricated via reflow process. The results showed that substrate with high surface roughness results in high NA of microlens. This also consists with the model predicted by the surface energy. The main contributions of this research include: (i) verifying the relationship between the h/D ratio and the NA for thick lens, and (ii) experimental verification on the geometry of microlens based on the surface energy and contact angle between the substrate and photoresist.