標題: 線上即時輔導系統之輔導資訊站研究

關鍵字: on-line counseling;線上輔導;e-learning;open source;數位學習;開放源碼

摘要:

目前的數位學習網站大多注重於數位內容的製作以及教學情境模擬的設計,而對於學習活動結束後之課後輔導機制是以文字導向的輔導工具或以電話直接溝通為主,這種方式無法發揮網際網路可提供的高度互動性,本研究擬針對數位學習網站,結合網路互動科技研發線上即時課程輔導系統,以改善現行輔導機制的缺失。本論文研究了目前線上輔導的機制,歸納出四項缺點(1)不具有效率的輔導資訊(2)即時性不足(3)互動性不足(4)在網路上輸入特殊符號尚有問題。因此本研究參考了傳統補習班的輔導流程,加以改善使其適合於網路上進行線上輔導。

本研究發展的線上輔導系統以PHP-Nuke系列中的XOOPS為基礎,修改部分程式碼並自行撰寫應用於線上輔導的功能模組,特色為(1)提供等待輔導及輔導花費時間的預估方法(2)發展語音輔導室改善傳統文字導向輔導工具的缺點(3)彙整常見問題的輔導錄影檔於FAQ系統中,降低解決重複性問題的機率,避免輔導資源的浪費。本研究改進了目前線上輔導的許多缺失,相信對於數位學習產業的進步,能有正面的助益。

關鍵詞: 線上輔導、數位學習、開放源碼

Websites offer e-learning service are focus on fabrication of digital content and management of the whole learning system with very few mention to course counseling. The counseling tools are most text-based and do not fit to hold on-line counseling. The drawbacks of the on-line counseling mechanisms are (1) without offering effective learning information (2) lack of effectiveness (3) lack of interaction (4) the input of special character is not available. We aim to solve these problems.

Our research goal is to implement an on-line instantaneous coun- seling system, which is based on an open source software called XOOPS with modules developed by our self. The features of our system are (1) to provide a mechanism to predict time to start tuition (2) to develop a instruction tool with function of VoIP (3) to integrate all frequently asked questions into FAQ system, the system can lower the probability that tutors may teach some question more than once and hence waste instruction resource. Our research improves the environment of on-line counseling. We believe that our system is beneficial to promote the development of e-learning industry.

Key words: On-line counseling, e-learning, open source