標題: 應用JKR理論於固體材料表面能與彈性模數之實驗測定

關鍵字: JKR theory;JKR理論;surface energy;elastic modulus;表面能;彈性模數

摘要:

應用由JKR理論所發展之接觸機制,來探討固體材料其表面能及彈性模數之熱力學性質為本論文之研究目標,主要針對六種硬度不同之塑膠材料進行試驗,藉由微接觸力量測儀量測塑膠材料其球型表面及平板間之接觸,並基於JKR 方程式和接觸力與微變形量間的最小誤差平方法之數值分析來獲得固體塑膠之材料性質。

研究結果顯示,在兩固體材料相互接觸時,由於遲滯現象的原因,致使在卸力過程下之變形量大於在施力過程時之變形量,且發現在增加或減少負荷之過程對接觸模數數值之獲得是沒有影響的,研究結果也顯示當材料硬度越高時,會擁有較高的表面能,並將此研究結果與從楊氏方程式使用動態接觸角分析儀所得之實驗數值相互比較。

The thermodynamic characteristics of solid materials in surface energy and elastic modulus are investigated using the contact mechanism developed by the JKR theory. Six plastic materials with different surface hardness are selected to demonstrate the use of the theory. The contact between a semispherical surface and a plane, both made of the plastic materials, are conducted by the micro-contact-force measuring instrument. The materials properties of the solid plastics are therefore obtained by the method of the numerical fitting based on the least square error between the JKR equation and the micro-deformation of the spherical surface varied with the contact force.

The results show that the contact deformations and hence the surface energy during unloading process are greater than the counterparts in the loading contact, because of the hysteresis effect. While it is found that a unique value of contact modulus is obtained for each plastic material without affected by the forward or reversing loading action. The higher surface energy associated with the harder plastic surface is evidenced by the present investigated. Comparisons are made between the present results and that obtained from Young's equation, using the dynamic contact angle analyzer.