標題: 表面形態特性對固體材料表面能影響之探討

關鍵字: Surface Energy;表面能

摘要:

本文主要探討的是固體材料表面形態對固體材料表面能之影響。本研究是觀測碳粉附著程度及顏色不同的膠片、不同氧化程度的銅片、以及不同分子結構組成的工程塑膠材料,透過以知表面張力参數的三種溶液(水、甲醯胺、乙二醇),滴在固體表面上,量測得到平均前進接觸角,配合由楊氏方程式所推演出的路易斯酸-鹼分析方程式,計算得到固體的表面能。

根據實驗結果我們可以整理出以下的結果(1)固體表面隨著污染的增加,固體表面能會跟著降低,而固體表面污染物的顏色,並不會影響固體表面能的變化,(2)在銅片的熱氧化實驗我們可以發現,隨著氧化時間的增加,銅片表面的表面能會跟著增加,(3)較硬的工程塑膠表面擁有較高的表面能,因此我們斷定表面結構相當影響表面能量,這也反映了固體的材料的表面特性。

The effects of surface morphology of solid materials on surface energy are investigated in this paper. The surface forms and structures being examined in the present works consist of the transparent plastic plates coated by different color materials, the copper surfaces grown with oxide films and the engineering plastic materials composed of different molecular structures. The contact angles formed by three kinds of liquid drops on solid surface are measured by the dynamic contact angle analyzer. The surface energy involved in the Young's equation is then numerical calculated in conjunction with the use of the Lewis acid/base model. The liquids used in the present experiments include water, Formamide and Ethylene glycol.

The experimental results show that (1) the surface energies of the transparent plastic plates are decreased as the thickness of the coated color materials are increased, (2) the copper surfaces increase its surface energy due to the formation of copper oxide (red), and (3) the harder plastic materials incorporated with its molecular structure show higher surface energies . We conclude that surface morphology significantly affects the surface energy, which reflects the surface nature of the solid material.